FIVB Men's Beach - Mar del Plata, Argentina
January 15-17 1999

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

EVENT SCHEDULE

    Qualification Tournament  13-14 January 1999
                   Main Draw  15-17 January 1999
    

MAIN DRAW

Final Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 340 20.000.00 10.000.00
2 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 306 13.000.00 7.000.00
3 Pará-Guilherme BRA BRA 272 8.000.00 7.000.00
4 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 238 6.000.00 5.000.00
5 Child-Heese CAN CAN 204 4.500.00 3.500.00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 204 4.500.00 3.500.00
7 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 170 3.000.00 3.000.00
Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA USA 170 3.000.00 3.000.00
9 Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 136 2.500.00 2.000.00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 136 2.500.00 2.000.00
P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI SUI 136 2.500.00 2.000.00
Blanton-Steffes USA USA 136 2.500.00 2.000.00
13 Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 102 2.000.00 1.000.00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 102 2.000.00 1.000.00
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 102 2.000.00 1.000.00
Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA USA 102 2.000.00 1.000.00
17 Perez-Quiroga L. ARG ARG 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Tande-Giovane BRA BRA 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER GER 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
Ian Clark-Boullianne USA USA 68 1.500.00 1.000.00
25 Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG ARG 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA ASA 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Lebl-Palinek CZE CZE 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Babini-Raffaelli ITA ITA 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Lione-Pimponi ITA ITA 34 1.000.00 1.000.00
Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL 34 1.000.00 1.000.00

Main Draw  Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 15 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 15-4 0:25
2 15 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Holden-Leinemann CAN 10-15 0:32
3 15 Jan Blanton-Steffes USA Lebl-Palinek CZE 15-6 0:29
4 15 Jan Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 15-9 0:37
5 15 Jan Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-8 0:45
6 15 Jan Jodard-Penigaud FRA Ahmann-Hager GER 15-10 0:47
7 15 Jan Tande-Giovane BRA Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 15-3 0:38
8 15 Jan Velasco-De Jesus PUR Child-Heese CAN 8-15 0:27
9 15 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 9-15 0:39
10 15 Jan Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Bosma-Diez ESP 5-15 0:32
11 15 Jan Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 8-15 0:33
12 15 Jan Babini-Raffaelli ITA Pará-Guilherme BRA 2-15 0:17
13 15 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 15-9 0:36
14 15 Jan Lione-Pimponi ITA Maia-Brenha POR 8-15 0:37
15 15 Jan Salema-Baracetti ARG Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-8 0:51
16 15 Jan Perez-Quiroga L. ARG Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 6-15 0:28
Round 2
17 15 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Holden-Leinemann CAN 15-11 0:39
18 15 Jan Blanton-Steffes USA Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 15-12 0:42
19 15 Jan Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA Jodard-Penigaud FRA 9-15 0:31
20 15 Jan Tande-Giovane BRA Child-Heese CAN 12-15 0:45
21 15 Jan Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Bosma-Diez ESP 3-15 0:22
22 15 Jan Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Pará-Guilherme BRA 10-15 0:43
23 15 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Maia-Brenha POR 15-4 0:22
24 15 Jan Salema-Baracetti ARG Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 5-15 0:30
Loser are ranked 25th
25 15 Jan Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Henkel-Wong USA 6-15 0:27
26 15 Jan Lebl-Palinek CZE Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 11-15 0:39
27 15 Jan Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Ahmann-Hager GER 15-13 0:54
28 15 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Velasco-De Jesus PUR 7-15 0:39
29 15 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-6 0:31
30 15 Jan Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Babini-Raffaelli ITA 15-3 0:24
31 15 Jan Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER Lione-Pimponi ITA 15-1 0:27
32 15 Jan Seuseu-Eade NZL Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 13-15 0:43
Loser are ranked 17th
33 15 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-10 0:55
34 15 Jan Ian Clark-Boullianne USA Maia-Brenha POR 10-15 0:35
35 15 Jan Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 8-15 0:22
36 15 Jan Velasco-De Jesus PUR Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-12 0:38
37 15 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Tande-Giovane BRA 15-13 1:07
38 15 Jan Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA 7-15 0:37
39 15 Jan Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 8-15 0:38
40 15 Jan Perez-Quiroga L. ARG Holden-Leinemann CAN 7-15 0:32
Round 3
41 16 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Blanton-Steffes USA 15-6 0:38
42 16 Jan Jodard-Penigaud FRA Child-Heese CAN 10-15 0:31
43 16 Jan Bosma-Diez ESP Pará-Guilherme BRA 16-17 0:48
44 16 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 13-15 0:39
Loser are ranked 13th
45 16 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Maia-Brenha POR 15-10 0:48
46 16 Jan Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Velasco-De Jesus PUR 15-7 0:37
47 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA 15-8 0:37
48 16 Jan Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA Holden-Leinemann CAN 15-5 0:45
Loser are ranked 9th
49 16 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Jodard-Penigaud FRA 15-7 0:51
50 16 Jan Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Blanton-Steffes USA 15-11 0:27
51 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 15-8 0:39
52 16 Jan Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA Bosma-Diez ESP 16-14 0:54
Round 4
53 16 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Child-Heese CAN 15-8 0:39
54 16 Jan Pará-Guilherme BRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 15-9 0:52
Loser are ranked 7th
55 16 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 15-10 0:54
56 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 15-13 0:59
Loser are ranked 5th
57 16 Jan Henkel-Wong USA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 4-15 0:35
58 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Child-Heese CAN 15-6 0:37
Semi-finals
59 17 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 15-10 0:54
60 17 Jan Pará-Guilherme BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 2-15 0:24
Final 3rd Place
61 17 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Pará-Guilherme BRA 12-15 0:53
Final 1st Place
62 17 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 2-0 (12-7, 12-6) 1:16


QUALIFICATION

Qualification Tournament (13-14 January)

Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Perez-Quiroga L. ARG ARG      
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG      
Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA ASA      
Tande-Giovane BRA BRA      
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA      
Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER GER      
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR      
Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA USA      
33 Leitner-Dobeiner AUT AUT 28    
Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA BRA 28    
Lula-Adriano BRA BRA 28    
Ceman-Jewell USA USA 28    
37 Vodiany-Roberts ARG ARG 20    
Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN CAN 20    
Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB CUB 20    
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 20    
41 Ameijeiras-Soriano ARG ARG 14    
Del Coto-Labrada ARG ARG 14    
Frascaroli-Bialy ARG ARG 14    
Pedri-Olmedo ARG ARG 14    
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT AUT 14    
Antoniuk-Bachorski POL POL 14    
Nacero Rojas-Perez Zacarias VEN VEN 14    
Neris-Cartaya VEN VEN 14    
49 Cacavielo-Carrocera ARG ARG 6    
Braeckmans-Ix BEL BEL 6    
Torr-Furneaux CAN CAN 6    
Gau-Schmidt GER GER 6    
Viberti-Scardino ITA ITA 6    

Mar del Plata, Argentina Open, 15-17 January 1999

Qualifications Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1   Tande-Giovane BRA Bye    
2 13 Jan Del Coto-Labrada ARG Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 9-15 0:34
3 13 Jan Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN Pedri-Olmedo ARG 15-8 0:37
4 13 Jan Torr-Furneaux CAN Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 0-15 0:13
5 13 Jan Canet-Hamel FRA Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 8-15 0:26
6 13 Jan Gau-Schmidt GER Ceman-Jewell USA 7-15 0:29
7 13 Jan Antoniuk-Bachorski POL Braeckmans-Ix BEL 15-7 0:26
8 13 Jan Ameijeiras-Soriano ARG Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 5-15 0:35
9   Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA Bye    
10 13 Jan Vodiany-Roberts ARG Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 3-15 0:17
11 13 Jan T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Cacavielo-Carrocera ARG 15-13 0:32
12 13 Jan Neris-Cartaya VEN Velasco-De Jesus PUR 5-15 0:23
13 13 Jan Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Nacero Rojas-Perez Zacarias VEN 15-6 0:24
14 13 Jan Viberti-Scardino ITA Lula-Adriano BRA 0-15 0:19
15 13 Jan Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB Frascaroli-Bialy ARG 15-9 0:31
16   Bye Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA    
Round 2
17 13 Jan Tande-Giovane BRA Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 17-16 0:53
18 13 Jan Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 9-15 0:44
19 13 Jan Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Ceman-Jewell USA 8-15 0:38
20 13 Jan Antoniuk-Bachorski POL Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 4-15 0:24
21 13 Jan Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-7 0:24
22 13 Jan T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Velasco-De Jesus PUR 14-16 0:32
23 13 Jan Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Lula-Adriano BRA 15-7 0:38
24 13 Jan Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 6-15 0:54
Loser are ranked 49th
25   Bye Del Coto-Labrada ARG    
26 13 Jan Pedri-Olmedo ARG Torr-Furneaux CAN 15-11 0:37
27 13 Jan Canet-Hamel FRA Gau-Schmidt GER 15-10 0:27
28 13 Jan Braeckmans-Ix BEL Ameijeiras-Soriano ARG 6-15 0:27
29   Bye Vodiany-Roberts ARG    
30 13 Jan Cacavielo-Carrocera ARG Neris-Cartaya VEN 6-15 0:19
31 13 Jan Nacero Rojas-Perez Zacarias VEN Viberti-Scardino ITA 15-5 0:22
32   Frascaroli-Bialy ARG Bye    
Loser are ranked 41th
33 13 Jan Del Coto-Labrada ARG Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB 6-15 0:30
34 13 Jan Pedri-Olmedo ARG Lula-Adriano BRA 3-15 0:21
35 13 Jan Canet-Hamel FRA T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 15-8 0:33
36 13 Jan Ameijeiras-Soriano ARG Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 6-15 0:31
37 13 Jan Vodiany-Roberts ARG Antoniuk-Bachorski POL 15-11 0:28
38 13 Jan Neris-Cartaya VEN Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 3-15 0:19
39 13 Jan Nacero Rojas-Perez Zacarias VEN Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN 2-15 0:19
40 13 Jan Frascaroli-Bialy ARG Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 11-15 0:35
Round 3
41 14 Jan Tande-Giovane BRA Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 15-12 0:37
42 14 Jan Ceman-Jewell USA Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-13 0:38
43 14 Jan Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA Velasco-De Jesus PUR 10-15 0:32
44 14 Jan Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 2-15 0:22
Loser are ranked 37th
45 14 Jan Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB Lula-Adriano BRA 9-15 0:32
46 14 Jan Canet-Hamel FRA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 13-15 0:41
47 14 Jan Vodiany-Roberts ARG Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 2-15 0:15
48 14 Jan Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 14-16 0:39
Loser are ranked 33th
49 14 Jan Lula-Adriano BRA Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-10 0:44
50 14 Jan Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 16-14 0:38
51 14 Jan Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Leitner-Dobeiner AUT 15-4 0:22
52 14 Jan Perez-Quiroga L. ARG Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 9-15 0:39
Playoff
53 14 Jan Ceman-Jewell USA Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 11-15 0:57
54 14 Jan Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 14-16 0:54
55 14 Jan Lula-Adriano BRA Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 13-15 0:40
56 14 Jan Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 2-15 0:21
57 14 Jan Tande-Giovane BRA Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 15-3 0:24
58 14 Jan Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Leitner-Dobeiner AUT 15-5 0:25

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

The Participating Teams

Main Draw ( 15-17 January)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA 2.894 1.80
2 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 2.308 4.60
3 Martinez-Conde ARG 2.458 5.40
4 Child-Heese CAN 1.892 6.00
5 Whitmarsh-Fonoimoana USA 1.036 6.55
6 Pará-Guilherme BRA 3.006 7.00
7 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 2.694 7.40
8 Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 1.355 7.60
9 Blanton-Steffes USA 934 8.40
10 Maia-Brenha POR 1.754 8.60
11 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2.234 9.40
12 Ahmann-Hager GER 1.479 9.40
13 Tande-Giovane BRA 638 10.00
14 Bosma-Diez ESP 1.668 13.40
15 Salema-Baracetti ARG 1.572 13.40
16 Holden-Leinemann CAN 1.078 13.80
17 Henkel-Wong USA 1.487 14.20
18 Seuseu-Eade NZL 748 14.20
19 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 1.290 15.40
20 Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 323 15.66
21 Jodard-Penigaud FRA 959 16.20
22 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1.216 17.00
23 Lione-Pimponi ITA 830 19.40
24 Lebl-Palinek CZE 511 20.30
25 Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 637 21.00
26 Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 192 22.50
27 Babini-Raffaelli ITA 849 23.90
28 Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 456 25.00
29 Velasco-De Jesus PUR 268 25.00
30 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 106 25.00
31 Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 60 25.50
32 Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA   26.00

plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on 14 January (Technical Meeting)

Qualification Tournament ( 13-14 January)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
1 Tande-Giovane BRA 638 638
2 Sinjin Smith-Heidger USA 637 637
3 Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 578 578
4 Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 456 456
5 Canet-Hamel FRA 328 328
6 Velasco-De Jesus PUR 268 268
7 Leitner-Dobeiner AUT 239 239
8 Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 192 192
9 Gatzke-Dan Lewis CAN 190 190
10 Lula-Adriano BRA 184 184
11 T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 149 149
12 Ceman-Jewell USA 136 136
13 Antoniuk-Bachorski POL 125 125
14 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 106 106
15 Milian Carvajal-Chambers CUB 83 83
16 Perez-Quiroga L. ARG 60 60
17 Del Coto-Labrada ARG 34 34
18 Frascaroli-Bialy ARG 17 17
19 Vodiany-Roberts ARG 14 14
20 Braeckmans-Ix BEL 11 11
21 Gau-Schmidt GER 11 11
22 Cacavielo-Carrocera ARG 7 7
23 Viberti-Scardino ITA 5 5
24 Pedri-Olmedo ARG 5 5
25 Torr-Furneaux CAN 4 4
26 Nacero Rojas-Perez Zacarias VEN    
27 Neris-Cartaya VEN    
28 Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA    
29 Ameijeiras-Soriano ARG    

Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on 12 January (Technical Meeting)


Argentina Open WWW Page

FIVB WWW Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/