FIVB Men's Beach - January 14-18, 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Competition Dates:

Qualification Tournament: January 14 to January 15, 1998
Main Draw: January 16 to January 18, 1998

Event Schedule:

Tuesday 13 Arrival of Qualification Tournament teams, 20:00 Technical Meeting for Qualification Tournament at the official Hotel (Gran Hotel Iruña) (mandatory attendance)
Wednes. 14 Qualification Tournament
Thursday 15 Qualification Tournament, Arrival of Main Draw teams, 20:00 Technical Meeting for Main Draw teams at the official Hotel (Gran Hotel Iruña) (mandatory attendance)
Friday 16 Main Draw (40 matches), Departure of players not qualified for the Main Draw
Saturday 17 Main Draw (18 matches)
Sunday 18 Semifinals & Finals (4 matches)
Monday 19 Departure

The Stadium: Characteristics and location

The stadium constructed over the Playa Briston itself and has capacity for 4000 people distributed in three tribunes over the sand, plus a VIP roofed tribune, which will lodge 400 guests and journalist of several medias. More than fifteen offices will function in tents of 16 m², two of them working as press room for accredited media and one more as interview's room.
Furthermore of the central court, four more extra courts will be made, three of them also destinated to the development of the games and the fourth court for the entry in heat.
The construction works started on December 27th, and the stadium will be kept stand until the end of the season, being used in February by the Municipality of General Pueyrredón for several cultural events of the city.

More Details, Results:


Mar del Plata, Argentina Open, 16-18 January 1998

Final Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI SUI 170 10.000,00 6.000,00
2 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 153 6.500,00 5.000,00
3 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 136 4.000,00 3.500,00
4 Parà-Guilherme BRA BRA 119 3.000,00 3.000,00
5 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 102 2.250,00 2.250,00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 102 2.250,00 2.250,00
7 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 85 1.500,00 1.500,00
Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA USA 85 1.500,00 1.500,00
9 Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG ARG 68 1.250,00 1.000,00
Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 68 1.250,00 1.000,00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 68 1.250,00 1.000,00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 68 1.250,00 1.000,00
13 Child-Heese CAN CAN 51 1.000,00 600,00
Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA 51 1.000,00 600,00
Ahmann-Oetke GER GER 51 1.000,00 600,00
Henkel-Metzger USA USA 51 1.000,00 600,00
17 Leinemann-Holden CAN CAN 34 750,00 250,00
Rosell-Chambers CUB CUB 34 750,00 250,00
Dzavoronok-Stejskal CZE CZE 34 750,00 250,00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 34 750,00 250,00
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA FRA 34 750,00 250,00
Karasev-Kiselev RUS RUS 34 750,00 250,00
Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA USA 34 750,00 250,00
Steffes-Blanton USA USA 34 750,00 250,00
25 Del Coto-Labrada ARG ARG 17 500,00 200,00
Perez-Frascaroli ARG ARG 17 500,00 200,00
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 17 500,00 200,00
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 17 500,00 200,00
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT AUT 17 500,00 200,00
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 17 500,00 200,00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 17 500,00 200,00
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 17 500,00 200,00

Main Draw  Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 16 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Del Coto-Labrada ARG 15-6 :23
2 16 Jan Ahmann-Oetke GER Dzavoronok-Stejskal CZE 8-15 :39
3 16 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 15-5 :31
4 16 Jan Perez-Frascaroli ARG Child-Heese CAN 2-15 :26
5 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Velasco-De Jesus PUR 15-6 :39
6 16 Jan Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Leinemann-Holden CAN 15-3 :41
7 16 Jan Maia-Brenha POR Henkel-Metzger USA 15-17 :43
8 16 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Steffes-Blanton USA 15-10 :44
9 16 Jan Parà-Guilherme BRA Rosell-Chambers CUB 15-10 :47
10 16 Jan Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 16-14 :52
11 16 Jan Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA Penigaud-Jodard FRA 12-15 :42
12 16 Jan Leitner-Stamm AUT Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 6-15 :33
13 16 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Karasev-Kiselev RUS 15-5 :26
14 16 Jan Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Salema-Baracetti ARG 8-15 :50
15 16 Jan Bosma-Diez ESP Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-10 :33
16 16 Jan T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 5-15 :23
Round 2
17 16 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Dzavoronok-Stejskal CZE 15-3 :32
18 16 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Child-Heese CAN 15-4 :31
19 16 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 15-6 :43
20 16 Jan Henkel-Metzger USA Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 12-15 :57
21 16 Jan Parà-Guilherme BRA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 15-6 :33
22 16 Jan Penigaud-Jodard FRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 0-15 :20
23 16 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Salema-Baracetti ARG 13-15 :47
24 16 Jan Bosma-Diez ESP Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 5-15 :23
Loser are ranked 25th
25 16 Jan Del Coto-Labrada ARG Ahmann-Oetke GER 10-15 :45
26 16 Jan Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Perez-Frascaroli ARG 17-15 :59
27 16 Jan Velasco-De Jesus PUR Leinemann-Holden CAN 10-15 :46
28 16 Jan Maia-Brenha POR Steffes-Blanton USA 16-17 :52
29 16 Jan Rosell-Chambers CUB Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 15-13 :40
30 16 Jan Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-4 :28
31 16 Jan Karasev-Kiselev RUS Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-5 :42
32 16 Jan Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 15-7 :37
Loser are ranked 17th
33 16 Jan Ahmann-Oetke GER Bosma-Diez ESP 15-8 :35
34 16 Jan Deulofeu-Guissart FRA P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 3-15 :23
35 16 Jan Leinemann-Holden CAN Penigaud-Jodard FRA 13-15 :31
36 16 Jan Steffes-Blanton USA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 12-15 :45
37 16 Jan Rosell-Chambers CUB Henkel-Metzger USA 9-15 :35
38 16 Jan Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 15-8 :50
39 16 Jan Karasev-Kiselev RUS Child-Heese CAN 13-15 :47
40 16 Jan Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Dzavoronok-Stejskal CZE 15-7 :31
Round 3
41 17 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 15-4 :28
42 17 Jan Martinez-Conde ARG Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 15-10 :40
43 17 Jan Parà-Guilherme BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 11-15 :45
44 17 Jan Salema-Baracetti ARG Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 5-15 :29
Loser are ranked 13th
45 17 Jan Ahmann-Oetke GER P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 7-15 :31
46 17 Jan Penigaud-Jodard FRA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 12-15 :39
47 17 Jan Henkel-Metzger USA Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA 6-15 :28
48 17 Jan Child-Heese CAN Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 7-15 :28
Loser are ranked 9th
49 17 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 15-4 :30
50 17 Jan Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 10-15 :27
51 17 Jan Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-12 :59
52 17 Jan Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Parà-Guilherme BRA 3-15 :20
Round 4
53 17 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 15-8 :43
54 17 Jan Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 4-15 :41
Loser are ranked 7th
55 17 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 15-11 :36
56 17 Jan Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA Parà-Guilherme BRA 12-15 :47
Loser are ranked 5th
57 17 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-5 :27
58 17 Jan Parà-Guilherme BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 15-13 :56
Semi-finals
59 18 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 14-16 :49
60 18 Jan Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Parà-Guilherme BRA 15-13 :26
Final 3rd Place
61 18 Jan Emanuel-Loiola BRA Parà-Guilherme BRA 15-13 :05
Final 1st Place
62 18 Jan P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2-1 (12-5, 11-12, 12-10) :31

Qualification Tournament (14-15 January)

Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Del Coto-Labrada ARG ARG      
Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG ARG      
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG      
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT AUT      
Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA      
Rosell-Chambers CUB CUB      
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER      
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR      
33 Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG ARG 14    
Lula-Adriano BRA BRA 14    
Olejnik-Dunn CAN CAN 14    
T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN JPN 14    
37 Cadieux-Holmes CAN CAN 10    
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 10    
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN JPN 10    
A.Allen-M.Allen SAM SAM 10    
41 Caccavielo-Ziberra ARG ARG 7    
Carrocera-Vodiany ARG ARG 7    
Pedri-Roberts ARG ARG 7    
Rojas-Saenz Cruz ARG ARG 7    
Ten-Carrasco ESP ESP 7    
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 7    
Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA ITA 7    

Qualifications Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1   Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Bye    
2 14 Jan Carrocera-Vodiany ARG Caccavielo-Ziberra ARG 11-15 0:40
3   Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Bye    
4   Bye Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER    
5   Velasco-De Jesus PUR Bye    
6 14 Jan A.Allen-M.Allen SAM T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 11-15 0:35
7 14 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Olejnik-Dunn CAN 15-12 0:45
8   Bye Canet-Hamel FRA    
9   Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA Bye    
10 14 Jan Cadieux-Holmes CAN Rosell-Chambers CUB 7-15 0:30
11 14 Jan Ten-Carrasco ESP Rojas-Saenz Cruz ARG 15-10 0:50
12   Bye Lula-Adriano BRA    
13   T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Bye    
14 14 Jan Pedri-Roberts ARG Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 3-15 0:30
15 14 Jan Del Coto-Labrada ARG Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG 15-9 0:40
16   Bye Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA    
Round 2
17 14 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Caccavielo-Ziberra ARG 15-2 0:25
18 14 Jan Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 5-15 0:25
19 14 Jan Velasco-De Jesus PUR T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 15-10 0:45
20 14 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Canet-Hamel FRA 15-7 0:40
21 14 Jan Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA Rosell-Chambers CUB 13-15 0:50
22 14 Jan Ten-Carrasco ESP Lula-Adriano BRA 12-15 0:40
23 14 Jan T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-13 0:35
24 14 Jan Del Coto-Labrada ARG Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-13 0:45
Loser are ranked 49th
25   Bye Carrocera-Vodiany ARG    
26   Bye Bye    
27   Bye A.Allen-M.Allen SAM    
28   Olejnik-Dunn CAN Bye    
29   Bye Cadieux-Holmes CAN    
30   Rojas-Saenz Cruz ARG Bye    
31   Bye Pedri-Roberts ARG    
32   Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG Bye    
Loser are ranked 41th
33 14 Jan Carrocera-Vodiany ARG Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 7-15 0:30
34   Bye Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG    
35 14 Jan A.Allen-M.Allen SAM Ten-Carrasco ESP 15-11 0:40
36 14 Jan Olejnik-Dunn CAN Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 15-11 0:50
37 14 Jan Cadieux-Holmes CAN Canet-Hamel FRA 15-10 0:45
38 14 Jan Rojas-Saenz Cruz ARG T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 7-15 0:50
39 14 Jan Pedri-Roberts ARG Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 12-15 0:50
40 14 Jan Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG Caccavielo-Ziberra ARG 15-7 0:30
Round 3
41 15 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-6 0:27
42 15 Jan Velasco-De Jesus PUR Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 15-6 0:43
43 15 Jan Rosell-Chambers CUB Lula-Adriano BRA 4-15 0:25
44 15 Jan T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Del Coto-Labrada ARG 11-15 0:48
Loser are ranked 37th
45 15 Jan Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 16-17 0:59
46 15 Jan A.Allen-M.Allen SAM Olejnik-Dunn CAN 9-15 0:47
47 15 Jan Cadieux-Holmes CAN T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 14-16 0:39
48 15 Jan Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG 4-15 0:29
Loser are ranked 33th
49 15 Jan Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 15-6 0:34
50 15 Jan Olejnik-Dunn CAN Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 7-15 0:27
51 15 Jan T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 11-15 0:36
52 15 Jan Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG Rosell-Chambers CUB 7-15 0:38
Playoff
53 15 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Olejnik-Dunn CAN 15-4 0:30
54 15 Jan T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG 9-15 0:27
55 15 Jan Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Lula-Adriano BRA 15-10 0:38
56 15 Jan Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG Pellegrini-Quiroga L. ARG 15-5 0:26

The Participating Teams

Main Draw ( 16-18 January)

Team name Ctry. Points Pos.
Martinez-Conde ARG 2,096  
Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,466  
Leitner-Stamm AUT 480  
Parà-Guilherme BRA 2,520  
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,326  
Emanuel-Loiola BRA 1,765  
Child-Heese CAN 1,616  
Leinemann-Holden CAN 1,596  
Dzavoronok-Stejskal CZE 493  
Bosma-Diez ESP 1,136  
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 600  
Penigaud-Jodard FRA 483  
Ahmann-Hager GER 996  
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 845  
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2,276  
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 900  
Maia-Brenha POR 990  
Karasev-Kiselev RUS 393  
P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 1,716  
Henkel-Metzger USA 498  
Steffes-Blanton USA 495  
Ceman-Fonoimoana USA 555  
  WC    
  WC    

TEAMS CTY PTS SEED AV. plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on 13 January (Technical Meeting)
* Technical Wild Card will be drawn between 9th and 12th seed

Qualification Tournament ( 14-15 January)

Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on 13 January (Technical Meeting)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points
Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 1'485 9.80
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 389 15.00
Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 336 35.00
Canet-Hamel FRA 300 36.20
Velasco-De Jesus PUR 276 33.00
Lula-Adriano BRA 226 18.33
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 182 38.60
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 180 29.80
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 172 39.40
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 158 24.00
Ten-Carrasco ESP 117 39.40
T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 40 17.00
Depiaggio-Guemberena ARG 30 25.00
Rosell-Chambers CUB 15 37.00
Del Coto-Labrada ARG 6 45.00
Caccavielo-Ziberra ARG   49.00
Carrocera-Vodiany ARG   49.00
Pelolegrini-Quiroga L. ARG   49.00
Cadieux-Holmes CAN   49.00
Olejnik-Dunn CAN   49.00
A.Allen-M.Allen SAM   49.00
Rojas-Saenz Cruz ARG   49.00
Pedri-Roberts ARG   49.00


[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/