FIVB Men's Beach - 06-08 February 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG/

Vina del Mar, Chili Challenger, 06-08 February 1998

Final Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Lula-Adriano BRA BRA 60 4,000.00  
2 Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA USA 54 3,200.00  
3 Child-Heese CAN CAN 48 2,600.00  
4 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 42 2,000.00  
5 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 36 1,500.00  
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 36 1,500.00  
7 Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI CHI 30 1,200.00  
Oetke-Krank GER GER 30 1,200.00  
9 Ten-Carrasco ESP ESP 24 900.00  
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 24 900.00  
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 24 900.00  
P.Gray-Ian Clark USA USA 24 900.00  
13 Anfillof-Schacht AUS AUS 18 700.00  
P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT AUT 18 700.00  
Moreira-Murilo BRA BRA 18 700.00  
Karasev-Kiselev RUS RUS 18 700.00  
17 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 12 500.00  
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 12 500.00  
Ernesto-Harley BRA BRA 12 500.00  
Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA BRA 12 500.00  
Cadieux-Holmes CAN CAN 12 500.00  
Heilig-Espinoza CHI CHI 12 500.00  
Perez-Gonzalez CHI CHI 12 500.00  
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN JPN 12 500.00  
25 Perez-Guemberena ARG ARG 6 300.00  
Sergio-Bernado BOL BOL 6 300.00  
Alico-De Pablo CHI CHI 6 300.00  
Iglesias-Cabero CHI CHI 6 300.00  
Ohlsson-Ortiz CHI CHI 6 300.00  
Reyes-Eltit CHI CHI 6 300.00  
Lattuada-Barreto URU URU 6 300.00  

Main Draw  Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1   Martinez-Conde ARG Bye    
2 06 Feb Ernesto-Harley BRA Moreira-Murilo BRA 0-15 0:20
3 06 Feb Oetke-Krank GER Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA 16-14 0:55
4 06 Feb Reyes-Eltit CHI Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1-15 0:20
5 06 Feb Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Ohlsson-Ortiz CHI 15-5 0:32
6 06 Feb P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT Heilig-Espinoza CHI 15-4 0:25
7 06 Feb Perez-Guemberena ARG Velasco-De Jesus PUR 10-15 0:30
8 06 Feb Perez-Gonzalez CHI Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 5-15 0:25
9 06 Feb Child-Heese CAN Alico-De Pablo CHI 15-5 0:23
10 06 Feb Ten-Carrasco ESP Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-5 0:30
11 06 Feb Anfillof-Schacht AUS Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 15-12 0:35
12 06 Feb Sergio-Bernado BOL Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 3-15 0:20
13 06 Feb P.Gray-Ian Clark USA Iglesias-Cabero CHI 15-3 0:27
14 06 Feb Cadieux-Holmes CAN Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI 11-15 0:50
15 06 Feb Karasev-Kiselev RUS Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-11 0:50
16 06 Feb Lattuada-Barreto URU Lula-Adriano BRA 0-15 0:25
Round 2
17 06 Feb Martinez-Conde ARG Moreira-Murilo BRA 15-4 0:25
18 06 Feb Oetke-Krank GER Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 15-6 0:37
19 06 Feb Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 15-12 0:59
20 06 Feb Velasco-De Jesus PUR Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 8-15 0:30
21 06 Feb Child-Heese CAN Ten-Carrasco ESP 15-8 0:34
22 06 Feb Anfillof-Schacht AUS Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 1-15 0:25
23 06 Feb P.Gray-Ian Clark USA Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI 6-15 0:20
24 06 Feb Karasev-Kiselev RUS Lula-Adriano BRA 6-15 0:20
Loser are ranked 25th
25   Bye Ernesto-Harley BRA    
26 06 Feb Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA Reyes-Eltit CHI 15-5 0:20
27 06 Feb Ohlsson-Ortiz CHI Heilig-Espinoza CHI 11-15 0:32
28 06 Feb Perez-Guemberena ARG Perez-Gonzalez CHI 11-15 0:39
29 06 Feb Alico-De Pablo CHI Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 1-15 0:20
30 06 Feb Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Sergio-Bernado BOL 15-9 0:31
31 06 Feb Iglesias-Cabero CHI Cadieux-Holmes CAN 11-15 0:40
32 06 Feb Leitner-Stamm AUT Lattuada-Barreto URU 15-12 0:45
Loser are ranked 17th
33 06 Feb Ernesto-Harley BRA Karasev-Kiselev RUS 10-15 0:45
34 06 Feb Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA P.Gray-Ian Clark USA 13-15 0:30
35 06 Feb Heilig-Espinoza CHI Anfillof-Schacht AUS 10-15 0:35
36 06 Feb Perez-Gonzalez CHI Ten-Carrasco ESP 9-15 0:32
37 06 Feb Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Velasco-De Jesus PUR 7-15 0:33
38 06 Feb Nogughi-Morikawa JPN P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 16-17 0:59
39 06 Feb Cadieux-Holmes CAN Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 4-15 0:29
40 06 Feb Leitner-Stamm AUT Moreira-Murilo BRA 8-15 0:50
Round 3
41 07 Feb Martinez-Conde ARG Oetke-Krank GER 15-8 0:35
42 07 Feb Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-9 0:40
43 07 Feb Child-Heese CAN Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-5 0:30
44 07 Feb Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI Lula-Adriano BRA 5-15 0:28
Loser are ranked 13th
45 07 Feb Karasev-Kiselev RUS P.Gray-Ian Clark USA 16-17 0:54
46 07 Feb Anfillof-Schacht AUS Ten-Carrasco ESP 12-15 0:35
47 07 Feb Velasco-De Jesus PUR P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 15-13 0:59
48 07 Feb Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Moreira-Murilo BRA 15-8 0:42
Loser are ranked 9th
49 07 Feb P.Gray-Ian Clark USA Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 12-15 0:40
50 07 Feb Ten-Carrasco ESP Oetke-Krank GER 5-15 0:30
51 07 Feb Velasco-De Jesus PUR Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI 9-15 0:45
52 07 Feb Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 13-15 0:43
Round 4
53 07 Feb Martinez-Conde ARG Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 15-6 0:25
54 07 Feb Child-Heese CAN Lula-Adriano BRA 16-14 0:55
Loser are ranked 7th
55 07 Feb Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Oetke-Krank GER 17-15 0:59
56 07 Feb Jarry-Yoyo Grimalt CHI Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 11-15 0:55
Loser are ranked 5th
57 07 Feb Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Lula-Adriano BRA 7-15 0:45
58 07 Feb Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 10-15 0:55
Semi-finals
59 08 Feb Martinez-Conde ARG Lula-Adriano BRA 12-15 0:52
60 08 Feb Child-Heese CAN Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 8-15 0:40
Final 3rd Place
61 08 Feb Martinez-Conde ARG Child-Heese CAN 7-15 0:50
Final 1st Place
62 08 Feb Lula-Adriano BRA Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 15-12 1:06

The Participating Teams

Main Draw ( 06-08 February)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Anfillof-Schacht AUS 156  
  Leitner-Stamm AUT 480  
  P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 182  
  Sergio-Bernado BOL    
  Lula-Adriano BRA 226  
  Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA 36  
  Moreira-Murilo BRA 75  
  Ernesto-Harley BRA 63  
  Martinez-Conde ARG 2,096  
  Child-Heese CAN 1,616  
  Cadieux-Holmes CAN    
  Ten-Carrasco ESP 117  
  Oetke-Krank GER 390  
  Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 180  
  Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 389  
  Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 172  
  Velasco-De Jesus PUR 276  
  Karasev-Kiselev RUS 393  
  Lattuada-Barreto URU    
  Jarry-Grimalt CHI 18  
  Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 468  
    CHI    
    CHI    
    CHI    
    CHI    
    CHI    
  Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 900  
  P.Gray-Ian Clark USA 165  
  Belandi-Rogers USA 105  
  Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 158  
  Perez-Guemberena ARG 244  



FIVB Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/