FIVB Men's Beach - June 28-29, 1997


FIVB Men's World Championship Series
Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic)
June 28-29, 1997

RESULTS



Final Ranking

Rank Country Team Points Prize Money Bonus Pool
1 P.Laciga-M.Laciga 30 3000.00 0.00
2 Kjemperud-Hoidalen 27 2250.00 0.00
3 Lione-Ghiurghi 24 1650.00 0.00
4 Krank-Oetke 21 1200.00 0.00
5 Stejskal-Chromy 18 950.00 0.00
5 Leitner-Stamm 18 950.00 0.00
7 Pakosta-Dzavoronok 15 700.00 0.00
7 Bosma-Diez 15 700.00 0.00
9 Palinek-Kubala 12 500.00 0.00
9 Jodard-Douenel 12 500.00 0.00
9 Deulofeu-Guissart 12 500.00 0.00
9 Velasco-De Jesus 12 500.00 0.00
13 Grigolo-Raffaelli 9 400.00 0.00
13 Safyulin-Kouchnerev 9 400.00 0.00
13 Kiselev-Kolesnik 9 400.00 0.00
13 Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. 9 400.00 0.00
17 Seuseu-Eade 5 0.00 0.00
17 Benes Jo-Benes P. 5 0.00 0.00
17 Piskulich-Villegas 5 0.00 0.00
17 Canet-Hamel 5 0.00 0.00
21 Simsek-Erdem 2 0.00 0.00
21 Perez-Conte 2 0.00 0.00
21 Kawai-Saito 2 0.00 0.00
21 Ermichin-Dayanov 2 0.00 0.00
21 Yoyi Luis-Carrasco 2 0.00 0.00
21 Neuschaefer-Van Zwieten 2 0.00 0.00
21 Nowotny-T.Schroffenegger 2 0.00 0.00
21 Conte-Uguet 2 0.00 0.00
29 Kuchta-Bijecek 1 0.00 0.00
29 Benes Jan-Silbernagl 1 0.00 0.00
29 Penigaud-Glowacz 1 0.00 0.00
29 Bican-Koza 1 0.00 0.00
29 Areshkin-Senin 1 0.00 0.00
29 Dobeiner-Noisternig 1 0.00 0.00
29 Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. 1 0.00 0.00
29 Noguchi-Morikawa 1 0.00 0.00
29 Matsunaga-Sakai 1 0.00 0.00
29 Quinonez-Madamo 1 0.00 0.00



Main Draw

Final

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
30 29/06 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 8-12, 12-2, 12-9 74

Final 3rd and 4th Place

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
29 29/06 Krank-Oetke GER vs. Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 9-15 39

Semi-finals

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
28 29/06 Lione-Ghiurghi ITA vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 6-15 31
27 29/06 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI vs. Krank-Oetke GER 15-4 37

The losers are ranked 5th

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
26 28/06 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR vs. Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-9 48
25 28/06 Krank-Oetke GER vs. Stejskal-Chromy CZE 15-11 51

The losers are ranked 7th

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
24 28/06 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR vs. Bosma-Diez ESP 15-12 46
23 28/06 Krank-Oetke GER vs. Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 15-10 49

Winners Bracket / 3rd round

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
22 28/06 Lione-Ghiurghi ITA vs. Stejskal-Chromy CZE 15-12 54
21 28/06 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI vs. Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-1 20

The losers are ranked 9th

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
20 28/06 Bosma-Diez ESP vs. Velasco-De Jesus PUR 15-6 47
19 28/06 Deulofeu-Guissart FRA vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 4-15 25
18 28/06 Jodard-Douenel FRA vs. Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 10-15 37
17 28/06 Palinek-Kubala CZE vs. Krank-Oetke GER 12-15 48

The losers are ranked 13th

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
16 27/06 Palinek-Kubala CZE vs. Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 15-5 36
15 27/06 Safyulin-Kouchnerev RUS vs. Jodard-Douenel FRA 12-15 46
14 27/06 Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS vs. Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 5-15 36
13 27/06 Bosma-Diez ESP vs. Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 15-11 30

Winners Bracket / 2nd round

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
12 27/06 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR vs. Stejskal-Chromy CZE 11-15 44
11 27/06 Velasco-De Jesus PUR vs. Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 5-15 38
10 27/06 Leitner-Stamm AUT vs. Krank-Oetke GER 16-14 51
9 27/06 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI vs. Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 16-14 42

Winners Bracket / 1st round

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
8 27/06 Stejskal-Chromy CZE vs. Palinek-Kubala CZE 15-12 47
7 27/06 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR vs. Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 15-5 32
6 27/06 Safyulin-Kouchnerev RUS vs. Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 11-15 46
5 27/06 Jodard-Douenel FRA vs. Velasco-De Jesus PUR 6-15 43
4 27/06 Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS vs. Krank-Oetke GER 14-16 69
3 27/06 Deulofeu-Guissart FRA vs. Leitner-Stamm AUT 11-15 40
2 27/06 Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE vs. Bosma-Diez ESP 15-8 36
1 27/06 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI vs. Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 15-8 27



Qualifications Results

Winners Bracket / 3rd round - Losers are ranked 17th

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
28 26/06 Canet-Hamel FRA vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 5-15 19
27 26/06 Stejskal-Chromy CZE vs. Piskulich-Villegas CRC 15-5 34
26 26/06 Velasco-De Jesus PUR vs. Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 15-9 45
25 26/06 Seuseu-Eade NZL vs. Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 15-17 40

Winners Bracket / 2nd round - Losers are ranked 21st

No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
24 26/06 Conte-Uguet FRA vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 2-15 25
23 26/06 Canet-Hamel FRA vs. Nowotny-T.Schroffenegger AUT 15-6 35
22 26/06 Neuschaefer-Van Zwieten USA vs. Piskulich-Villegas CRC 11-15 53
21 26/06 Yoyi Luis-Carrasco ESP vs. Stejskal-Chromy CZE 13-15 55
20 26/06 Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE vs. Ermichin-Dayanov RUS 15-0 0
19 26/06 Kawai-Saito JPN vs. Velasco-De Jesus PUR 10-15 40
18 26/06 Perez-Conte ARG vs. Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 8-15 27
17 26/06 Seuseu-Eade NZL vs. Simsek-Erdem TUR 15-10 45

Winners Bracket / 1st Round - Losers are ranked 29th




THE PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Main Draw (27/29 June)


TEAMS                                        CTY     PTS    SEED AV.    
Paul LACIGA / Martin LACIGA                  SUI     720      11.6
Michal PALINEK / Premysl KUBALA              CZE     739      15.8  
Jean-Philippe JODARD / Ivan DOUENEL          FRA     461      16.5
Edgar KRANE / Oliver OETKE (GER)            WCard     60      17.0
Guilhem DEULOFEU / Eric GUISSART             FRA    1000      17.8  
Riccardo LIONE  / Andrea GHIURGHI            ITA     859      17.8
Javier BOSMA / Fabio DIEZ                    ESP     440      18.6
Marek PAKOSTA / Milan DZAVARONOK             CZE     550      20.0
Nicola GRIGOLO / Andrea RAFFAELLI            ITA     913      20.6 
Serguei SAFYOULINE / Mikhail KOUCHNEREV      RUS     487      21.8
Gernot LEITNER / Oliver STAMM                AUT     518      22.6  
Oleg KISELEV / Serguei KOLESNIK (RUS)       WCard    152      30.3
plus four teams qualifying through the QT
Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on June 26th (Technical Meeting)


Qualification Tournament (25/26 June)


The organizers agreed to open the QT up to 32 teams. Therefore, the QT will be played single elimination. Unfortunately, teams with 0 pt in the FIVB World Ranking could not be considered for this event. Exception was made for the host country.
TEAMS                                        CTY     PTS    SEED AV.    
Craig SEUEU / Thomas EADE                    NZL      60      17.0
Jorre KJEMPERUD / Vegard HOIDALEN            NOR     384      17.8
Jos LUIS / Manuel CARRASCO                   ESP      60      19.0
Sergey ERMISHIN / Ruslan DAYANOV             RUS      30      25.0
Zlatko PISKULICH / Alexander VILLEGAS        CRC      78      26.5
Chikashi KAWAI / Yoshimichi SAITO            JPN      69      26.5 
Stphane CANET / Mathieu HAMEL                FRA     242      26.6
Christian PENIGAUD / Thierry GLOWACZ         FRA     365      29.1
Masafumi MATSUNAGA / Shingo SAKAI            JPN      83      30.5 
Fabio PEREZ / Hugo CONTE                     ARG      66      31.7
Amaury VELASCO / Willie DE JESUS             PUR      48      32.0
Igor STEJSKAL / Petr CHROMY                  CZE      24      33.0
Oliver CONTE / Benot UGUET                   FRA      88      33.0
M. Vefa SIMSEK / Alpaslan ERDEM              TUR      33      33.0
Curtis NEUSCHAEFER / James VAN ZWIETEN       USA      15      34.0
Dmitry ARESHKIN / Edouard SENIN              RUS     207      34.8
Lubomir KUCHTA / Jan BIJECEK                 CZE      24      35.0
David QUINONEZ /  Rafael DEL VALLE           PUR      84      37.0 
Louw FRANKEN / Thomas HENKE                  RSA      27      37.5
Vojtech KOUDELKA / Ondrej KOUDELKA           CZE      60      39.0
Harald DOBEINER / Christian NOISTERNING      AUT      47      39.5
Robert NOWOTNY / Thomas SCHROFFENEGGER       AUT      86      39.6
Markus DIECKMANN / Christoph DIECKMANN       GER      12      41.0
Takuya NOGUCHI / Taichi MORIKAWA             JPN      18      41.0
Jan BENES / Jindrich SILBERNAGEL             CZE       6      42.0
Josef BENES / Petr BENES                     CZE       0      43.0  
Milan BICAN / Oldrich KOZA                   CZE       0      43.0

Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on June 24th (Technical Meeting)



FIVB Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Webmaster - Tom Jack
Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/
No. Date Team "A" vs. Team "B" Results Min.
16 25/06 bye vs. Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 0-1 0
15 25/06 Conte-Uguet FRA vs. Quinonez-Madamo PUR 15-8 35
14 25/06 Nowotny-T.Schroffenegger AUT vs. Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 15-8 43
13 25/06 Canet-Hamel FRA vs. Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 15-1 15
12 25/06 bye vs. Piskulich-Villegas CRC 0-1 0
11 25/06 Neuschaefer-Van Zwieten USA vs. Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE 15-7 23
10 25/06 Dobeiner-Noisternig AUT vs. Stejskal-Chromy CZE 6-15 42
9 25/06 Yoyi Luis-Carrasco ESP vs. bye 1-0 0
8 25/06 bye vs. Ermichin-Dayanov RUS 0-1 0
7 25/06 Areshkin-Senin RUS vs. Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 11-15 38
6 25/06 Bican-Koza CZE vs. Velasco-De Jesus PUR 7-15 29
5 25/06 Kawai-Saito JPN vs. bye 1-0 0
4 25/06 Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER vs. Penigaud-Glowacz FRA 15-8 32
3 25/06 Perez-Conte ARG vs. Benes Jan-Silbernagl CZE 15-9 40
2 25/06 Kuchta-Bijecek CZE vs. Simsek-Erdem TUR 7-15 31
1 25/06 Seuseu-Eade NZL vs. bye 1-0 0