FIVB Men's Beach - Berlin, Germany - July 1-5, 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

SCHEDULE

      June 30th  Arrival of Qualification Tournaments Teams
                 20:00 Technical Meeting at Hotel Radisson SAS for Qualification Tourn. teams (mandatory attendance)
      July 1st   Qualification Tournament
      July 2nd   Qualification Tournament
                 Arrival of Main Draw teams
                 20:00 Technical Meeting at Hotel Radisson SAS for Main Draw teams (mandatory attendance)
      July 3rd   Main Draw ( 40 matches)
                 Departure of players not qualified for the Main Draw
      July 4th   Main Draw ( 18 matches)
      July 5th   Semifinals & Finals ( 4 matches)
      July 6th   Departure
    

PRESS RELEASES

    FIVB

RESULTS

    Qualification Tournament (01-02 July)
    Ranking
    Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
    Q Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG ARG      
    Berger-Kronthaler AUT AUT      
    Jan-Fred BRA BRA      
    Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA ITA      
    Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA      
    R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL NZL      
    Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL      
    Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS RUS      
    33 Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 28    
    Noguchi-Morikawa JPN JPN 28    
    Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 28    
    Ryan-Chapman USA USA 28    
    37 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 20    
    Anfilloff-Schacht AUS AUS 20    
    Stejskal-Chromy CZE CZE 20    
    Heyer-Flückiger SUI SUI 20    
    41 Grocott-Searle AUS AUS 10    
    Hinchley-Cook AUS AUS 10    
    T.Schroffenegger-Dobeiner AUT AUT 10    
    Giovane-Tande BRA BRA 10    
    Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE CZE 10    
    Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE CZE 10    
    Briandet-Rossi FRA FRA 10    
    Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 10    
    Conte-Uguet FRA FRA 10    
    Bergmann-Zimmermann GER GER 10    
    Scheuerpflug-Schulz GER GER 10    
    T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN JPN 10    
    Jackson-Sotelo MEX MEX 10    
    Goranson-Horrem NOR NOR 10    
    Bachorski-Bulkowski POL POL 10    
    Berg-Dahl SWE SWE 10    
    57 Perez-Guemberena ARG ARG 4    
    M.Frisby-Smith-Blackman AUS AUS 4    
    Courtois-Humblet BEL BEL 4    
    Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL BEL 4    
    Waelkens-Speleman BEL BEL 4    
    Kovalenko-Lychou BLR BLR 4    
    Zavaichynski-Likharad BLR BLR 4    
    Barkler-Herslov DEN DEN 4    
    Larsen-Thomas Lyo DEN DEN 4    
    Gable D.-Gable S. ENG ENG 4    
    Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP ESP 4    
    Freier-Lange GER GER 4    
    Gau-Schmidt GER GER 4    
    Heiming-Sander GER GER 4    
    Homeyer-Schneider K. GER GER 4    
    Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA ITA 4    
    Salvi-Rubini ITA ITA 4    
    Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN JPN 4    
    Krumins-Linkevicsz LAT LAT 4    
    Stals A.-Stals R. LAT LAT 4    
    Vlasovs-Grinbergs LAT LAT 4    
    Dailide-Donela LTU LTU 4    
    Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU LTU 4    
    Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU LTU 4    
    Dekker-Van der Hoek NED NED 4    
    Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 4    
    Leroux-Franken RSA RSA 4    
    Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS RUS 4    
    Kobel-Heuscher SUI SUI 4    
    Englen-Tornberg SWE SWE 4    
    Olefir-Pavlov UKR UKR 4    
    Vladisavljevic-Bugarcic YUG YUG 4    
    89 Knapp-Rainer AUT AUT 2    
    Karaula-Krizanovic CRO CRO 2    
    Sinisa Momic-Sasa Momic CRO CRO 2    
    Kais-Kais EST EST 2    
    Sude-Von Hagen GER GER 2    
    Ziri-Kumgisky ISR ISR 2    
    Alksnis-Vensbergs LAT LAT 2    
    Didrihsons-Vanags LAT LAT 2    
    Parkitny-Piotrowski POL POL 2    
    Wesolowski-Winiarski POL POL 2    
    Zukowski-Luks POL POL 2    
    Prinz-Henke RSA RSA 2    
    Rorich-Strijdom RSA RSA 2    
    Fedorov-Klimenkov UKR UKR 2    
    Sofronov-Shchekoldin UKR UKR 2    



    Qualifications RESULTS
    No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
    Round 1
    1   Jan-Fred BRA Bye    
    2 01 Jul Prinz-Henke RSA Kovalenko-Lychou BLR Team A forfeit  
    3   Berg-Dahl SWE Bye    
    4   Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU Bye    
    5   Dekker-Van der Hoek NED Bye    
    6   Jackson-Sotelo MEX Bye    
    7   Vladisavljevic-Bugarcic YUG Bye    
    8   Anfilloff-Schacht AUS Bye    
    9   Canet-Hamel FRA Bye    
    10 01 Jul Zukowski-Luks POL Gau-Schmidt GER 7-15 0:35
    11   Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN Bye    
    12   Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG Bye    
    13   Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL Bye    
    14   Briandet-Rossi FRA Bye    
    15 01 Jul Alksnis-Vensbergs LAT Heiming-Sander GER 15-17 0:45
    16   Seuseu-Eade NZL Bye    
    17   Perez-Guemberena ARG Bye    
    18 01 Jul Rorich-Strijdom RSA Goranson-Horrem NOR Team A forfeit  
    19   Leroux-Franken RSA Bye    
    20   Berger-Kronthaler AUT Bye    
    21   Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP Bye    
    22   Grocott-Searle AUS Bye    
    23 01 Jul Fedorov-Klimenkov UKR Barkler-Herslov DEN 3-15 0:20
    24   Noguchi-Morikawa JPN Bye    
    25   Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Bye    
    26 01 Jul Homeyer-Schneider K. GER Ziri-Kumgisky ISR 15-6 0:30
    27   M.Frisby-Smith-Blackman AUS Bye    
    28   Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE Bye    
    29   Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE Bye    
    30   Salvi-Rubini ITA Bye    
    31 01 Jul Freier-Lange GER Parkitny-Piotrowski POL 15-4 0:25
    32   Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Bye    
    33   Leitner-Stamm AUT Bye    
    34 01 Jul Stals A.-Stals R. LAT Sinisa Momic-Sasa Momic CRO 15-5 0:24
    35   Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA Bye    
    36   Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Bye    
    37   Ryan-Chapman USA Bye    
    38   Dailide-Donela LTU Bye    
    39 01 Jul Knapp-Rainer AUT Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS 3-15 0:20
    40   Giovane-Tande BRA Bye    
    41   Stejskal-Chromy CZE Bye    
    42 01 Jul Sofronov-Shchekoldin UKR Zavaichynski-Likharad BLR 10-15 0:25
    43   Waelkens-Speleman BEL Bye    
    44   T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN Bye    
    45   Conte-Uguet FRA Bye    
    46   Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Bye    
    47 01 Jul Wesolowski-Winiarski POL Larsen-Thomas Lyo DEN 9-15 0:37
    48   Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA Bye    
    49   Velasco-De Jesus PUR Bye    
    50 01 Jul Bergmann-Zimmermann GER Kais-Kais EST 15-12 0:40
    51   Krumins-Linkevicsz LAT Bye    
    52   R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL Bye    
    53   Heyer-Flückiger SUI Bye    
    54   Kobel-Heuscher SUI Bye    
    55 01 Jul Didrihsons-Vanags LAT Hinchley-Cook AUS 8-15 0:40
    56   Englen-Tornberg SWE Bye    
    57   Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Bye    
    58 01 Jul Vlasovs-Grinbergs LAT Karaula-Krizanovic CRO 15-5 0:35
    59   Olefir-Pavlov UKR Bye    
    60   T.Schroffenegger-Dobeiner AUT Bye    
    61   Gable D.-Gable S. ENG Bye    
    62   Scheuerpflug-Schulz GER Bye    
    63 01 Jul Sude-Von Hagen GER Courtois-Humblet BEL 13-15 0:39
    64   Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Bye    
    Round 2
    65 01 Jul Jan-Fred BRA Kovalenko-Lychou BLR 15-4 0:31
    66 01 Jul Berg-Dahl SWE Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU 15-10 0:32
    67 01 Jul Dekker-Van der Hoek NED Jackson-Sotelo MEX 12-15 0:35
    68 01 Jul Vladisavljevic-Bugarcic YUG Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 2-15 0:22
    69 01 Jul Canet-Hamel FRA Gau-Schmidt GER 15-11 0:47
    70 01 Jul Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 5-15 0:33
    71 01 Jul Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL Briandet-Rossi FRA 12-15 0:40
    72 01 Jul Heiming-Sander GER Seuseu-Eade NZL 14-16 0:49
    73 01 Jul Perez-Guemberena ARG Goranson-Horrem NOR 13-15 0:18
    74 01 Jul Leroux-Franken RSA Berger-Kronthaler AUT 0-15 0:21
    75 01 Jul Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP Grocott-Searle AUS 13-15 0:40
    76 01 Jul Barkler-Herslov DEN Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 8-15 0:30
    77 01 Jul Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Homeyer-Schneider K. GER 15-3 0:41
    78 01 Jul M.Frisby-Smith-Blackman AUS Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE 12-15 0:45
    79 01 Jul Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE Salvi-Rubini ITA 15-11 0:23
    80 01 Jul Freier-Lange GER Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 12-15 0:30
    81 01 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Stals A.-Stals R. LAT 15-12 0:45
    82 01 Jul Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 6-15 0:34
    83 01 Jul Ryan-Chapman USA Dailide-Donela LTU 15-6 0:30
    84 01 Jul Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS Giovane-Tande BRA 6-15 0:40
    85 01 Jul Stejskal-Chromy CZE Zavaichynski-Likharad BLR 15-3 0:38
    86 01 Jul Waelkens-Speleman BEL T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN 13-15 0:38
    87 01 Jul Conte-Uguet FRA Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 15-7 0:35
    88 01 Jul Larsen-Thomas Lyo DEN Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 13-15 0:45
    89 01 Jul Velasco-De Jesus PUR Bergmann-Zimmermann GER 4-15 0:30
    90 01 Jul Krumins-Linkevicsz LAT R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL 9-15 0:30
    91 01 Jul Heyer-Flückiger SUI Kobel-Heuscher SUI 15-6 0:30
    92 01 Jul Hinchley-Cook AUS Englen-Tornberg SWE 15-10 0:37
    93 01 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Vlasovs-Grinbergs LAT 17-16 0:43
    94 01 Jul Olefir-Pavlov UKR T.Schroffenegger-Dobeiner AUT 9-15 0:29
    95 01 Jul Gable D.-Gable S. ENG Scheuerpflug-Schulz GER 5-15 0:26
    96 01 Jul Courtois-Humblet BEL Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 2-15 0:21
    Round 3
    97 01 Jul Jan-Fred BRA Berg-Dahl SWE 15-5 0:25
    98 01 Jul Jackson-Sotelo MEX Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 11-15 0:49
    99 01 Jul Canet-Hamel FRA Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 13-15 0:53
    100 01 Jul Briandet-Rossi FRA Seuseu-Eade NZL 13-15 0:57
    101 01 Jul Goranson-Horrem NOR Berger-Kronthaler AUT 3-15 0:33
    102 01 Jul Grocott-Searle AUS Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 13-15 0:37
    103 01 Jul Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE 15-3 0:15
    104 01 Jul Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 9-15 0:20
    105 01 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 15-11 0:44
    106 01 Jul Ryan-Chapman USA Giovane-Tande BRA 15-6 0:30
    107 01 Jul Stejskal-Chromy CZE T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN 15-6 0:28
    108 01 Jul Conte-Uguet FRA Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 6-15 0:34
    109 01 Jul Bergmann-Zimmermann GER R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL 8-15 0:39
    110 01 Jul Heyer-Flückiger SUI Hinchley-Cook AUS 15-13 0:45
    111 01 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS T.Schroffenegger-Dobeiner AUT 15-13 0:40
    112 01 Jul Scheuerpflug-Schulz GER Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 6-15 0:32
    Round 4
    113 02 Jul Jan-Fred BRA Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 15-5 0:37
    114 02 Jul Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG Seuseu-Eade NZL 5-15 0:28
    115 02 Jul Berger-Kronthaler AUT Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 10-15 0:52
    116 02 Jul Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 11-15 0:38
    117 02 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Ryan-Chapman USA 15-11 0:34
    118 02 Jul Stejskal-Chromy CZE Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 8-15 0:44
    119 02 Jul R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL Heyer-Flückiger SUI 15-8 0:39
    120 02 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 12-15 0:50
    Round 5
    121 02 Jul Jan-Fred BRA Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-9 0:35
    122 02 Jul Noguchi-Morikawa JPN Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 2-15 0:28
    123 02 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 9-15 0:40
    124 02 Jul R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-10 0:45
     
    125 02 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Heyer-Flückiger SUI 15-8 0:25
    126 02 Jul Stejskal-Chromy CZE Ryan-Chapman USA 10-15 0:33
    127 02 Jul Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Berger-Kronthaler AUT 10-15 0:45
    128 02 Jul Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 17-16 0:57
     
    129 02 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 15-10 0:34
    130 02 Jul Ryan-Chapman USA Seuseu-Eade NZL 12-15 0:35
    131 02 Jul Berger-Kronthaler AUT Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-7 0:33
    132 02 Jul Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-10 0:35

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

    Berlin, Germany Open, 03-05 July 1998

    The Participating Teams

    Main Draw (03-05 July )

    Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed/Pts
      Martinez-Conde ARG 2.260 0,50
      Salema-Baracetti ARG 1.520 0,50
      Zahner-Prosser AUS 1.456 0,50
      Guilherme-Pará BRA 2.868 0,50
      Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2.614 0,50
      Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 1.845 0,50
      Child-Heese CAN 1.744 0,50
      Leinemann-Holden CAN 1.526 0,50
      Kubala-Palinek CZE 1.218 0,50
      Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 710 0,50
      Bosma-Diez ESP 1.246 0,50
      Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 672 0,50
      Jodard-Penigaud FRA 619 0,50
      Ahmann-Hager GER 987 0,50
      Krank-Froehlich GER 257 0,50
      Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 420 0,50
      Anton-Pomerenke GER 272 0,50
      Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 985 0,50
      Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2.598 0,50
      Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1.034 0,50
      Maia-Brenha POR 1.002 0,50
      M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 2.106 0,50
      Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 692 0,50
      Henkel-Wong USA 553 0,50

    Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
    Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in theTechnical Meeting

    Qualification Tournament ( 01-02 July)
    Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed/Pts
    1 Jan-Fred BRA 536 604
    2 Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 549 574
    3 Leitner-Stamm AUT 536 514
    4 Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 450 475
    5 Perez-Guemberena ARG 343 375
    6 Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 369 374
    7 Velasco-De Jesus PUR 350 360
    8 Seuseu-Eade NZL 322 346
    9 Canet-Hamel FRA 328 332
    10 Englen-Tornberg SWE 269 283
    11 Stejskal-Chromy CZE 314 278
    12 Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 212 224
    13 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 224 224
    14 Giovane-Tande BRA 196 224
    15 Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 188 197
    16 Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 188 192
    17 Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 184 184
    18 T.Schroffenegger-Dobeiner AUT 180 177
    19 Ryan-Chapman USA 132 136
    20 Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE 120 116
    21 Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP 117 115
    22 T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN 82 110
    23 Heyer-Flückiger SUI 80 94
    24 Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 90 90
    25 Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL 78 82
    26 R.Hamilton-Termeet NZL 57 71
    27 Conte-Uguet FRA 74 70
    28 Berger-Kronthaler AUT 30 58
    29 Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 63 53
    30 Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 39 53
    31 Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 52 52
    32 Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU 30 44
    33 Berg-Dahl SWE 24 38
    34 Scheuerpflug-Schulz GER 34 34
    35 Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA 33 33
    36 Salvi-Rubini ITA 28 32
    37 Leroux-Franken RSA 29 29
    38 Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 12 26
    39 Krumins-Linkevicsz LAT 26 26
    40 Briandet-Rossi FRA 21 21
    41 Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN 19 21
    42 Kobel-Heuscher SUI 18 18
    43 Waelkens-Speleman BEL 17 17
    44 Grocott-Searle AUS 2 16
    45 M.Frisby-Smith-Blackman AUS 16 16
    46 Dailide-Donela LTU 12 16
    47 Olefir-Pavlov UKR 14 14
    48 Jackson-Sotelo MEX 9 13
    49 Vladisavljevic-Bugarcic YUG 10 10
    50 Vlasovs-Grinbergs LAT 8 8
    51 Knapp-Rainer AUT 8 8
    52 Homeyer-Schneider K. GER 6 6
    53 Fedorov-Klimenkov UKR 5 5
    54 Sofronov-Shchekoldin UKR 4 4
    55 Didrihsons-Vanags LAT 4 4
    56 Zukowski-Luks POL 4 4
    57 Alksnis-Vensbergs LAT 4 4
    58 Bergmann-Zimmermann GER 4 4
    59 Wesolowski-Winiarski POL 4 4
    60 Rorich-Strijdom RSA   4
    61 Freier-Lange GER 4 4
    62 Stals A.-Stals R. LAT 4 4
    63 Sude-Von Hagen GER 2 2
    64 Prinz-Henke RSA 2 2
    65 Kovalenko-Lychou BLR 2 2
    66 Courtois-Humblet BEL 2 2
    67 Sinisa Momic-Sasa Momic CRO    
    68 Parkitny-Piotrowski POL    
    69 Goranson-Horrem NOR    
    70 Larsen-Thomas Lyo DEN    
    71 Kais-Kais EST    
    72 Heiming-Sander GER    
    73 Gau-Schmidt GER    
    74 Hinchley-Cook AUS    
    75 Zavaichynski-Likharad BLR    
    76 Barkler-Herslov DEN    
    77 Ziri-Kumgisky ISR    
    78 Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS    
    79 Karaula-Krizanovic CRO    

    Notes:
    - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
    - exact seed of each team will be communicated in the Technical Meeting


Berlin Online

FIVB



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/