FIVB Men's Beach - Ligano, Italy - 17-19 July 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

SCHEDULE

    Qualification Tournament  15-16 July 1998
    Main Draw  17-19 July 1998
    

RESULTS

Lignano, Italy Open, 17-19 July 1998

Final Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Para-Guilherme BRA BRA 340 20.000,00 12.000,00
2 M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI SUI 306 13.000,00 10.000,00
3 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 272 8.000,00 7.000,00
4 Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 238 6.000,00 6.000,00
5 Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 204 4.500,00 4.500,00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 204 4.500,00 4.500,00
7 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA USA 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
9 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
13 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
Zahner-Prosser AUS AUS 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
17 Giovane-Tande BRA BRA 68 1.500,00 500,00
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 68 1.500,00 500,00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 68 1.500,00 500,00
Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA ITA 68 1.500,00 500,00
Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU LTU 68 1.500,00 500,00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 68 1.500,00 500,00
Bachorski-Bulkowski POL POL 68 1.500,00 500,00
Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 68 1.500,00 500,00
25 Berger-Kronthaler AUT AUT 34 1.000,00 400,00
Dennys-Luizão BRA BRA 34 1.000,00 400,00
Kubala-Palinek CZE CZE 34 1.000,00 400,00
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA FRA 34 1.000,00 400,00
Ibarra-Garcia MEX MEX 34 1.000,00 400,00
Jackson-Sotelo MEX MEX 34 1.000,00 400,00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 34 1.000,00 400,00
Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS RUS 34 1.000,00 400,00

Lignano, Italy Open, 17-19 July 1998

Match Results

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 17 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Ibarra-Garcia MEX 15-10 0.43
2 17 Jul Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Holden-Leinemann CAN 15-8 0.37
3 17 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Dennys-Luizão BRA 15-9 0.47
4 17 Jul Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Henkel-Wong USA 3-15 0.33
5 17 Jul Pará-Guilherme BRA Berger-Kronthaler AUT 15-6 0.37
6 17 Jul Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Ahmann-Hager GER 15-13 0.53
7 17 Jul Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 15-7 1.08
8 17 Jul Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-7 0.52
9 17 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Jackson-Sotelo MEX 15-11 1.02
10 17 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Salema-Baracetti ARG 11-15 0.40
11 17 Jul Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 15-12 0.56
12 17 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Zahner-Prosser AUS 9-15 0.40
13 17 Jul Martinez-Conde ARG Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 15-4 0.36
14 17 Jul Jodard-Penigaud FRA Giovane-Tande BRA 15-4 0.47
15 17 Jul Bosma-Diez ESP Kubala-Palinek CZE 15-3 0.40
16 17 Jul Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 7-15 0.51
Round 2
17 17 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-7 0.29
18 17 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Henkel-Wong USA 15-12 0.55
19 17 Jul Pará-Guilherme BRA Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 15-9 0.46
20 17 Jul Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 15-9 0.51
21 17 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-8 0.38
22 17 Jul Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Zahner-Prosser AUS 15-12 0.38
23 17 Jul Martinez-Conde ARG Jodard-Penigaud FRA 12-15 1.05
24 17 Jul Bosma-Diez ESP Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-11 0.53
Loser are ranked 25th
25 17 Jul Ibarra-Garcia MEX Holden-Leinemann CAN 14-16 1.07
26 17 Jul Dennys-Luizão BRA Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-17 1.05
27 17 Jul Berger-Kronthaler AUT Ahmann-Hager GER 10-15 0.50
28 17 Jul Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 12-15 0.48
29 17 Jul Jackson-Sotelo MEX Maia-Brenha POR 8-15 0.37
30 17 Jul Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 15-7 0.52
31 17 Jul Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Giovane-Tande BRA 8-15 0.29
32 17 Jul Kubala-Palinek CZE Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 9-15 0.53
Loser are ranked 17th
33 17 Jul Holden-Leinemann CAN Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 17-16 1.07
34 17 Jul Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Martinez-Conde ARG 2-15 0.31
35 17 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Zahner-Prosser AUS 12-15 0.42
36 17 Jul Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Salema-Baracetti ARG 11-15 0.38
37 17 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 15-3 0.49
38 17 Jul Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 8-15 0.45
39 17 Jul Giovane-Tande BRA Henkel-Wong USA 8-15 0.42
40 17 Jul Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 3-15 0.23
Round 3
41 18 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 15-8 0.40
42 18 Jul Pará-Guilherme BRA Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 15-3 0.40
43 18 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-7 0.45
44 18 Jul Jodard-Penigaud FRA Bosma-Diez ESP 11-15 0.38
Loser are ranked 13th
45 18 Jul Holden-Leinemann CAN Martinez-Conde ARG 15-5 0.50
46 18 Jul Zahner-Prosser AUS Salema-Baracetti ARG 10-15 0.30
47 18 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 15-6 0.35
48 18 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 12-15 0.47
Loser are ranked 9th
49 18 Jul Holden-Leinemann CAN Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 13-15 0.47
50 18 Jul Salema-Baracetti ARG Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 8-15 0.47
51 18 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Jodard-Penigaud FRA 15-7 0.51
52 18 Jul Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-7 0.40
Round 4
53 18 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-4 0.44
54 18 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Bosma-Diez ESP 12-15 0.47
Loser are ranked 7th
55 18 Jul Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 12-15 1.10
56 18 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-4 0.25
Loser are ranked 5th
57 18 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 12-15 0.53
58 18 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Pará-Guilherme BRA 12-15 1.02
Semi-finals
59 19 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 12-15 1.10
60 19 Jul Bosma-Diez ESP Pará-Guilherme BRA 14-16 1.24
Final 3rd Place
61 19 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Bosma-Diez ESP 15-7 0.37
Final 1st Place
62 19 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Pará-Guilherme BRA 0-2 (6-12, 8-12) 1.26

TEAMS

The Participating Teams

Main Draw (17-19 July )

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA 2.058 2,80
2 Paulo Emilio-Pauleo BRA 2.614 5,40
3 M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 2.106 5,40
4 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2.598 5,80
5 Para-Guilherme BRA 2.868 6,30
6 Zahner-Prosser AUS 1.456 7,80
7 Martinez-Conde ARG 2.260 8,60
8 Henkel-Wong USA 553 9,70
9 Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 985 15,00
10 Giovane-Tande BRA 196 11,00
11 Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 450 20,73
12 Ahmann-Hager GER 987 11,80
13 Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 692 12,10
14 Salema-Baracetti ARG 1.520 12,60
15 Bosma-Diez ESP 1.246 12,60
16 Holden-Leinemann CAN 1.526 13,00
17 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 420 13,80
18 Kubala-Palinek CZE 1.218 14,40
19 Maia-Brenha POR 1.002 16,20
20 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1.034 17,00
21 Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 710 17,00
22 Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 369 20,60
23 Jodard-Penigaud FRA 619 21,00
24 Dennys-Luizão BRA 28 21,50
25 Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 549 21,80
26 Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 672 23,40
27 Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 188 23,40
28 Berger-Kronthaler AUT 30 25,00
29 Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 39 26,00
30 Jackson-Sotelo MEX 9 26,00
31 Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 12 26,00
32 Ibarra-Garcia MEX   26,00



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/