FIVB Women's Beach - July 24-26, 1997


FIVB Women's World Championship Series
Marseille (France)
24 to 26 July 1997 - Prize Money US$ 120,000

Main Draw / Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 120 8,000.00 4,500.00
2 McPeak-Arce USA USA 108 5,200.00 2,800.00
3 Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA BRA 96 3,200.00 2,300.00
4 Cook-Pottharst AUS AUS 84 2,400.00 1,600.00
5 Fenwick-Manser AUS AUS 66 1,500.00 800.00
Friedrichsen-Müsch GER GER 66 1,500.00 800.00
Bragado-O'Hara USA USA 66 1,500.00 800.00
Fontana-Hanley USA USA 66 1,500.00 800.00
9 Straton-Wilson AUS AUS 42 900.00 350.00
Rejane-Albetiza BRA BRA 42 900.00 350.00
Drakich-Dumont CAN CAN 42 900.00 350.00
Maran-Parenzan ITA ITA 42 900.00 350.00
Nascimento-De Marinis ITA ITA 42 900.00 350.00
Solazzi-Bruschini ITA ITA 42 900.00 350.00
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED NED 42 900.00 350.00
Masakayan-Youngs USA USA 42 900.00 350.00
17 Clarke-Huygens Tholen AUS AUS 18 500.00 175.00
Harkness-Goodfellow CAN CAN 18 500.00 175.00
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE CZE 18 500.00 175.00
Jorgensen-Sommer DEN DEN 18 500.00 175.00
Glover-Malone ENG ENG 18 500.00 175.00
Berjonneau-Gros FRA FRA 18 500.00 175.00
Filisetti-Speno FRA FRA 18 500.00 175.00
Rigaux-Tari FRA FRA 18 500.00 175.00
Schmidt-Staub GER GER 18 500.00 175.00
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA 18 500.00 175.00
Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN JPN 18 500.00 175.00
Rii Seike-Tokuno JPN JPN 18 500.00 175.00
Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 18 500.00 175.00
Byberg-Larsen NOR NOR 18 500.00 175.00
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR POR 18 500.00 175.00
Neeser-Koelliker SUI SUI 18 500.00 175.00

Main Draw Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 24/07/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Filisetti-Speno FRA 2-0 (21-8, 21-5) 0:28
2 I W 24/07/97 Straton-Wilson AUS Glover-Malone ENG 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:36
3 I W 24/07/97 Fenwick-Manser AUS Zè Maria-Sarmento POR 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:38
4 I W 24/07/97 Harkness-Goodfellow CAN Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 0-2 (17-21, 10-21) 0:33
5 I W 24/07/97 Fontana-Hanley USA Rii Seike-Tokuno JPN 2-0 (21-14, 21-10) 0:28
6 I W 24/07/97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Clarke-Huygens Tholen AUS 2-1 (22-20, 20-22, 22-20) 1:03
7 I W 24/07/97 Drakich-Dumont CAN Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 22-20) 1:02
8 I W 24/07/97 Berjonneau-Gros FRA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (11-21, 12-21) 0:28
9 I W 24/07/97 Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA Rigaux-Tari FRA 2-0 (21-15, 21-11) 0:35
10 I W 24/07/97 Jorgensen-Sommer DEN Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 0-2 (16-21, 10-21) 0:28
11 I W 24/07/97 Rejane-Albetiza BRA Neeser-Koelliker SUI 2-0 (21-15, 21-11) 0:38
12 I W 24/07/97 Schmidt-Staub GER Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 1-2 (15-21, 23-21, 17-21) 0:56
13 I W 24/07/97 Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN Maran-Parenzan ITA 0-2 (18-21, 19-21) 0:38
14 I W 24/07/97 Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN Bragado-O'Hara USA 0-2 (10-21, 15-21) 0:28
15 I W 24/07/97 Masakayan-Youngs USA Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 2-0 (21-12, 21-14) 0:29
16 I W 24/07/97 Byberg-Larsen NOR McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (13-21, 13-21) 0:29
17 II W 24/07/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Straton-Wilson AUS 2-0 (21-14, 21-13) 0:33
18 II W 24/07/97 Fenwick-Manser AUS Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 25-23) 1:01
19 II W 24/07/97 Fontana-Hanley USA Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 21-12) 0:54
20 II W 24/07/97 Drakich-Dumont CAN Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (11-21, 14-21) 0:32
21 II W 24/07/97 Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 2-0 (21-10, 21-10) 0:29
22 II W 24/07/97 Rejane-Albetiza BRA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) 0:33
23 II W 24/07/97 Maran-Parenzan ITA Bragado-O'Hara USA 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) 0:31
24 II W 24/07/97 Masakayan-Youngs USA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (21-23, 18-21) 0:38
25 III W 25/07/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Fenwick-Manser AUS 2-0 (21-11, 21-14) 0:33
26 III W 25/07/97 Fontana-Hanley USA Cook-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (20-22, 17-21) 0:37
27 III W 25/07/97 Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER Team B forfeit  
28 III W 25/07/97 Bragado-O'Hara USA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (10-21, 19-21) 0:33
29 S W 26/07/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Cook-Pottharst AUS 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 21-18) 1:08
30 S W 26/07/97 Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA McPeak-Arce USA 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 18-21) 1:05
31 F3 F 26/07/97 Cook-Pottharst AUS Adriana Samuel-Monica BRA 1-2 (21-19, 15-21, 20-22) 1:06
32 F1 F 26/07/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA McPeak-Arce USA 2-0 (25-23, 21-15) 0:47

Qualification Tournament / Ranking

Rk. Players Ctry. Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Straton-Wilson AUS AUS      
Rejane-Albetiza BRA BRA      
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE CZE      
Schmidt-Staub GER GER      
Maran-Parenzan ITA ITA      
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA      
Rii Seike-Tokuno JPN JPN      
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED NED      
Byberg-Larsen NOR NOR      
33 Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN CAN 9    
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE CZE 9    
Eisenmenger-Meyer GER GER 9    
Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE GRE 9    
Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR NOR 9    
Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA RSA 9    
Leipham-Attwood USA USA 9    
41 Stremitzer-Mellitzer AUT AUT 4    
Horackova A.-Horackova Z. CZE CZE 4    
Boyer-Cordinnier C. FRA FRA 4    
Cachou-Magail FRA FRA 4    
Cordinnier Ch.-Frugier FRA FRA 4    
Debant-Verney FRA FRA 4    
Gally-Picard FRA FRA 4    
Jaouen-Lienard FRA FRA 4    
Moinard-Lopez FRA FRA 4    
Scalabre-Tetuanui FRA FRA 4    
Marini-Folco ITA ITA 4    
Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX MEX 4    
Benoit-Bratschi-Vergé Depré SUI SUI 4    
Chiaradia-Fontana SUI SUI 4    
Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI SUI 4    

Qualifications Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W   Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Bye    
2 I W 22/07/97 Horackova A.-Horackova Z. CZE Rii Seike-Tokuno JPN 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 18-21)  
3 I W 22/07/97 Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN Jaouen-Lienard FRA 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)  
4 I W 22/07/97 Schmidt-Staub GER Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)  
5 I W 22/07/97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Cordinnier Ch.-Frugier FRA 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)  
6 I W 22/07/97 Benoit-Bratschi-Vergé Depré SUI Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 0-2 (14-21, 7-21)  
7 I W 22/07/97 Leipham-Attwood USA Debant-Verney FRA 2-0 (21-10, 21-7)  
8 I W 22/07/97 Boyer-Cordinnier C. FRA Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 0-2 (11-21, 9-21)  
9 I W 22/07/97 Eisenmenger-Meyer GER Gally-Picard FRA 2-0 (21-11, 21-12)  
10 I W 22/07/97 Chiaradia-Fontana SUI Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 0-2 (15-21, 23-25)  
11 I W 22/07/97 Marini-Folco ITA Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)  
12 I W 22/07/97 Stremitzer-Mellitzer AUT Straton-Wilson AUS 0-2 (7-21, 9-21)  
13 I W 22/07/97 Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA Cachou-Magail FRA 2-1 (17-21, 23-21, 21-19)  
14 I W 22/07/97 Moinard-Lopez FRA Maran-Parenzan ITA 0-2 (8-21, 3-21)  
15 I W 22/07/97 Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX Byberg-Larsen NOR 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 17-21)  
16 I W 22/07/97 Scalabre-Tetuanui FRA Rejane-Albetiza BRA 0-2 (11-21, 17-21)  
17 II W 22/07/97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Rii Seike-Tokuno JPN Team A forfeit  
18 II W 22/07/97 Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN Schmidt-Staub GER 0-2 (12-21, 18-21)  
19 II W 22/07/97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 21-14)  
20 II W 22/07/97 Leipham-Attwood USA Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 0-2 (11-21, 12-21)  
21 II W 22/07/97 Eisenmenger-Meyer GER Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 0-2 (12-21, 15-21)  
22 II W 22/07/97 Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE Straton-Wilson AUS 1-2 (17-21, 21-16, 19-21)  
23 II W 22/07/97 Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA Maran-Parenzan ITA 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)  
24 II W 22/07/97 Byberg-Larsen NOR Rejane-Albetiza BRA 2-0 (22-20, 21-15)  
25 PO PO 22/07/97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 21-10)  
26 PO PO 22/07/97 Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR Leipham-Attwood USA 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 10-21)  
27 PO PO 22/07/97 Eisenmenger-Meyer GER Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 21-18)  
28 PO PO 22/07/97 Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA Rejane-Albetiza BRA 0-2 (12-21, 13-21)  
29 PO PO 22/07/97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Leipham-Attwood USA 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)  
30 PO PO 22/07/97 Eisenmenger-Meyer GER Rejane-Albetiza BRA 0-2 (11-21, 12-21)  
31 PO QUALIF 22/07/97 Leipham-Attwood USA Rejane-Albetiza BRA 0-2 (13-21, 16-21)  

THE PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Main Draw (24 - 26 July)


TEAMS                                   CTY    PTS     SEED AV.
Jackie SILVA / Sandra PIRES             BRA    2008      2.2
Adriana BEHAR / Shelda BEDE             BRA    1936      2.2
Monica RODRIGUES / Adriana SAMUEL       BRA    1576      3.8
Holly MCPEAK / Lisa ARCE                USA    1462      2.9
Natalie COOK / Kerri POTTHARST          AUS    1276      5.6
Maike FRIEDRICHSEN / Danja MUESCH       GER    1247      7.6
Angela ROCK / Karrie POPPINGA           USA    1058      5.9
Ana Maria SOLAZZI / Laura BRUSCHINI     ITA     914      8.6
Angela CLARKE / Annette HUYGENS-THOLEN  AUS     888     13.0
Barbara FONTANA / Linda HANLEY          USA     694      7.4
Yukiko ISHIZAKA / Kaori TSUCHIYA        JPN     552      7.9
Yukiko TAKAHASHI / Mika SAIKI           JPN     468     
Kristine DRAKICH / Guylaine DUMONT      CAN     464     13.8
Liane FENWICK / Pauline MANSER          AUS     402     11.0
Pernille JORGENSEN / Louise H. SOMMER   DEN     329    
Katia NEESER / Denise KOELLIKER         SUI     274     17.8
Maria J.ALMEIDA / A.Cristina PEREIRA    POR     232     18.3
Amanda GLOVER / Vanessa MALONE          ENG     196    
Cilene NASCIMENTO/Caterina DE MARINIS   ITA     194     16.3
Jennifer HARKNESS / Christy GOODFELLOW  CAN     192     
Arcadia BERJONNEAUX / Brigitte GROS     FRA      26    
Cecile RIGAUX / Marie TARI              FRA      26     
Sandrine FILISETTI/L.PERETTONI (FRA)  WCard       0
plus one FIVB Wild Card to be determined
plus eight teams qualifying through the QT

Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on July 23rd (Technical Meeting)


Qualification Tournament (22 - 23 July)


TEAMS CTY PTS SEED AV. Gerusa / Karina BRA 814 8.0 Danalee BRAGADO / Pat KELLER USA 624 13.2 Ana Richa / Adriana RODRIGUES BENTO BRA 478 Krista BLOMQUIST / Chris SCHAEFER USA 392 9.6 Sarah STRATON / Christine WILSON AUS 382 17.0 Liz MASAKAYAN / Elaine YOUNGS USA 248 Ragni HESTAD / Kristin WALDSTAD NOR 140 Michaela EISENMENGER / Silke MEYER GER 167 Lisa CEPELIAUSKAS / Bryce BARRY CAN 124 24.0 Jolan STORCH / Nancy GOUGEON CAN 112 18.3 Sona DOSOUDILOVA / Eva CELBOVA CZE 112 9.0 Monica MARAN / Cristiana PARENZAN ITA 107 Rejane / Albetiza BRA 84 17.0 Debora SCHOON KADIJK / Rebekka KADIJK NED 74 Maria T. GALINDO / Laura MIRANDA DURAN MEX 56 17.0 Simone BURGESMEIR / Chsirna ASHFORTH RSA 56 17.0 Barbara EGGER-BOSSI / Cornelia GERSON SUI 56 17.0 Karine SCHEUERPFLUG / Yvonne SCHNEGG SUI 56 17.0 Marit ERLANDSEN / Gro Solveig KATERAAS NOR 46 25.0 Lucilla PERROTTA / Danielle GATTELLI ITA 30 Radana FOLTYNOVA / Jana MRSTIKOVA CZE 24 Rocio MONTES / Mayra HUERTA MEX 12 Roberta MARINI / Elisa FOLCO ITA 3 Daniela PREITI / Paula PARISI ARG 0 Luciana COMBES / Erica CAMPBELL ARG 0 Eveline STREMLITZER/Christine MELLITZER AUT 0 A. GEROCHISTODOULOU/Kristina VANASELJA CAN 0 37.0 Martina HUDCOVA / Tereza TOBIASOVA CZE 0 Alena HORACKOVA / Zuzana HORACKOVA CZE 0 Natacha GALLY / Marion PICARD FRA 0 Aurelie CACHOU / Magali MAGAIL FRA 0 Violaine SCALABRE / Sabine TETUANUI FRA 0 Ulrike SCHMID / Gudula STAUB FRA 0 Vassiliki KARADASSIOU / Efrosyni SFYRI GRE 0 Chie SEIKE / Ryoko TOKUNO JPN 0 Solvi BYBERG / Heidi LARSEN NOR 0 Isabelle CHIARADIA / Isabelle FONTANA SUI 0 Nicole BENOIT / Sandra BRATSCHI-V.DEPRE SUI 0 Plus four additional teams from France

Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on July 21st (Technical Meeting)

FIVB Page

[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Webmaster - Tom Jack
Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/