FIVB Men's Beach - Marseille, France Open
22-26 July 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

SCHEDULE

      22 July - 23 July
                 Qualification Tournament
    
      24 July - 26 July
                 Main Draw
    

PRESS RELEASES

27 JULY

    Ze Marco and Ricardo: second victory in 1998

    Lausanne, July 27 - The Brazilian pairing Ze Marco and Ricardo had their second success in a World Tour event after Brazilian Open in Rio in 1998. After a tough final in Prado's Beach, Marseilles, they defeated the German team Hager and Ahmann in two sets: 12-11, 12-10 to win the US$ 170,000 French Open.

    The runners-up proved the German fighting spirit: Hager's block and Ahmann's spikes on the right wing were good answers to Ricardo's block (2,02m) and smart Ze Marco, who has got all the beach skills. Finally, only one German unforced errors and a fabulous ultimate dig from Ze Marco made the difference in a final match played in front of 5,000 enthusiastic spectators.

    Thanks to this victory, Ze Marco-Ricardo move up one place in the FIVB World Ranking to 7th.

    In the bronze medal match, Ian Clark-Boullianne USA and Paul„o-Paulo Emilio BRA needed a thrilling tie-break to complete the podium. At 10-10 in the third set, Boullianne blocked and was twice present in defence, Paul„o touching the net on the match ball! So the South American lost in the same close way, they did already in their semi-final rendezvous with Ahmann-Hager.

    In the World Tour, each country is limited to three teams with direct entry to the main draw. Normally Ze Marco and Ricardo have to go the exhausting qualifying rounds; but this time, they went straight into the main draw because the best-ranked Brazilian pair, Para-Guilherme, was competing at the Goodwill Games in New York, where they won the Gold Medal.

    Results
    
    Semifinals:
    Ahmann-Hager GER vs.Paulo Emilio-Paulo 12-8, 9-12, 12-10 121'
    Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA vs. Ian Clark-Boullianne USA  10-12, 12-0, 13-11  85'
    
    Final 3rd-4th:
    Ian Clark-Boullianne USA vs. Paulo Emilio-Paul„o BRA  10-12, 12-9, 12-10  106'
    
    Finale 1st-2nd:
    Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA vs. Ahmann-Hager GER  12-11, 12-10  104'
    
    Next FIVB Men World Tour Event : Austria Open in Klagenfurt, July 31 -
    August 2, 98.
    

FINAL RANKING

Marseille, France Open, 24-26 July 1998

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 340 20,000.00 12,000.00
2 Ahmann-Hager GER GER 306 13,000.00 10,000.00
3 Ian Clark-Boullianne USA USA 272 8,000.00 7,000.00
4 Paulo Emilio-Paulao BRA BRA 238 6,000.00 6,000.00
5 Giovane-Tande BRA BRA 188 3,750.00 3,750.00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 188 3,750.00 3,750.00
Vesti-Egger M. SUI SUI 188 3,750.00 3,750.00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 188 3,750.00 3,750.00
9 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Leinemann-Holden CAN CAN 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
Steffes-Whitmarsh USA USA 114 2,250.00 1,600.00
17 Berger-Kronthaler AUT AUT 52 1,250.00 450.00
Kubala-Palinek CZE CZE 52 1,250.00 450.00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 52 1,250.00 450.00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 52 1,250.00 450.00
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 52 1,250.00 450.00
Conte-Uguet FRA FRA 52 1,250.00 450.00
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 52 1,250.00 450.00
Anton-Pomerenke GER GER 52 1,250.00 450.00
Krank-Zimmermann GER GER 52 1,250.00 450.00
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 52 1,250.00 450.00
Ibarra-Garcia MEX MEX 52 1,250.00 450.00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 52 1,250.00 450.00
Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL 52 1,250.00 450.00
Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS RUS 52 1,250.00 450.00
Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 52 1,250.00 450.00
Kobel-Heuscher SUI SUI 52 1,250.00 450.00


MAIN DRAW - RESULTS

Marseille, France Open, 24-26 July 1998

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 24 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Kobel-Heuscher SUI 2-0 (12-4, 12-7) 0:46
2 24 Jul Kubala-Palinek CZE Maia-Brenha POR 0-2 (10-12, 7-12) 1:18
3 24 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Anton-Pomerenke GER 2-0 (12-7, 12-10) 1:27
4 24 Jul Canet-Hamel FRA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 0-2 (9-12, 3-12) 1:02
5 24 Jul Bosma-Diez ESP Leitner-Stamm AUT 1-2 (11-12, 12-5, 9-12) 1:30
6 24 Jul Vesti-Egger M. SUI Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 2-0 (12-11, 12-8) 1:30
7 24 Jul Leinemann-Holden CAN Seuseu-Eade NZL 2-0 (12-7, 12-8) 1:10
8 24 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (1-12, 9-12) 0:54
9 24 Jul Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Berger-Kronthaler AUT 2-0 (12-6, 12-10) 1:06
10 24 Jul Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Giovane-Tande BRA 1-2 (12-5, 11-12, 8-12) 1:15
11 24 Jul Jodard-Penigaud FRA Conte-Uguet FRA 2-1 (12-2, 7-12, 12-5) 1:02
12 24 Jul Krank-Zimmermann GER Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 0-2 (9-12, 4-12) 1:10
13 24 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 2-0 (12-10, 12-9) 1:26
14 24 Jul Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Salema-Baracetti ARG 0-2 (7-12, 11-12) 0:56
15 24 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 2-0 (12-11, 12-10) 1:10
16 24 Jul Ibarra-Garcia MEX Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 0-2 (7-12, 1-12) 0:45
Round 2
17 24 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Maia-Brenha POR 1-2 (12-3, 9-12, 10-12) 1:08
18 24 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 2-0 (12-9, 12-5) 0:51
19 24 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Vesti-Egger M. SUI 0-2 (9-12, 7-12) 0:40
20 24 Jul Leinemann-Holden CAN Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (5-12, 8-12) 0:55
21 24 Jul Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Giovane-Tande BRA 1-2 (12-3, 8-12, 5-12) 1:10
22 24 Jul Jodard-Penigaud FRA Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 1-2 (12-7, 7-12, 10-12) 1:25
23 24 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Salema-Baracetti ARG 2-0 (12-7, 12-7) 1:34
24 24 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 0-2 (6-12, 5-12) 0:45
Round 3
25 25 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Ahmann-Hager GER 1-2 (12-7, 8-12, 8-12) 1:30
26 25 Jul Vesti-Egger M. SUI Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 0-2 (4-12, 8-12) 1:00
27 25 Jul Giovane-Tande BRA Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 1-2 (9-12, 12-10, 5-12) 2:03
28 25 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 1-2 (10-12, 12-4, 9-12) 1:45
Round 4
29 26 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2-1 (12-8, 9-12, 12-10) 2:01
30 26 Jul Ian Clark-Boullianne USA Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 1-2 (12-10, 0-12, 11-13) 1:25
Final 3rd Place
31 26 Jul Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 1-2 (12-10, 9-12, 10-12) 1:46
Final 1st Place
32 26 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 0-2 (11-12, 10-12) 1:44

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

    Marseille, France Open, 24-26 July 1998

    The Participating Teams

    Main Draw (24-26 July )

    Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
      Jodard-Penigaud FRA 687  
      Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,588  
      Leitner-Stamm AUT 550  
      Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,750  
      Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA 1,873  
      Emanuel-Loiola BRA 2,364  
      Leinemann-Holden CAN 1,628  
      Kubala-Palinek CZE 1,286  
      Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 778  
      Bosma-Diez ESP 1,518  
      Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 706  
      Canet-Hamel FRA 342  
      Ahmann-Hager GER 1,089  
      Krank-Oetke GER 525  
      Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 556  
      Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 1,087  
      Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 484  
      Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1,068  
      Maia-Brenha POR 1,070  
      Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 583  
      Henkel-Wong USA 655  
      Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 597  
      Ian Clark-Boullianne USA 409  
      Conte-Uguet FRA 74  

    Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
    Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in the Technical Meeting

    Qualification Tournament ( 22-23 July)

    Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
      Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 224 176
      Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 90 158
      Grocott-Schacht AUS 103 111
      Anfilloff-Blackman AUS 96 110
      M.Frisby-Smith-Searle AUS 25 35
      Hinchley-Cook AUS   14
      Durrant-Godwin AUS 25 25
      Francis D.-Francis J. AUS 31 31
      P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 248 227
      Berger-Kronthaler AUT 58 92
      Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL 82 78
      Courtois-Humblet BEL 2 6
      Libertiaux-Koulberg BEL    
      Giovane-Tande BRA 224 234
      Dennys-Luizão BRA 28 28
      Jan-Fred BRA 604 617
      An-Sun Zhiye CHN    
      Gu Hong Yu-Li Hua CHN    
      Rosell-Chambers CUB 88 88
      Milian Carvajal-Sanchez CUB 14 14
      Stejskal-Chromy CZE 314 302
      Koudelka O.-Koudelka V. CZE 120 58
      Simko-Sobola CZE    
      Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 52 52
      Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP 117 102
      Anton-Pomerenke GER 286 222
      Froehlich-Scheuerpflug GER 60 69
      Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 383 410
      Salvi-Rubini ITA 32 32
      Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA 33 21
      F.Galli-De Cecco ITA 31 17
      Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 226 244
      T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN 110 120
      Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN 23 21
      Stals A.-Stals R. LAT 4 4
      Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 26 22
      Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU 44 40
      Dailide-Donela LTU 16 12
      Jackson-Sotelo MEX 13 31
      Ibarra-Garcia MEX    
      Ronny Berntsen-Otterdal NOR    
      Goranson-Horrem NOR   10
      Garder-Huseby NOR 4 2
      Seuseu-Eade NZL 356 334
      Termeet-R.Hamilton NZL 71 73
      Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 53 47
      Gil-Wicho Aponte PUR 19 9
      Velasco-De Jesus PUR 384 368
      Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 208 191
      Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS 2  
      Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS   4
      Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 197 163
      Heyer-Flückiger SUI 94 122
      Kobel-Heuscher SUI 18 32
      Vesti-Egger M. SUI 125 131
      Englen-Tornberg SWE 283 242
      Berg-Dahl SWE 38 48
      Zorai-Essadik TUN    
      Chapman-Ryan USA 136 180
      Frisby-Morrison USA    
      Besse-Bouvat-Merlin FRA    
      Baumgartner-Ces FRA 2 2
      Delaye-Marty FRA 34 34
      Huchard-Maz FRA 28 24
      Daguerre-Znatchkowsky FRA 4 4
      Briandet-Rossi FRA 21 21
      Glowacz-Schalk FRA 135 114
      N. Agnese-Th. Agnese FRA    
      Nikolic-Petrovic YUG