FIVB Women's Beach - Marseille, Women France Open, 23-25 July 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

SCHEDULE

    
      20 July
                 Arrival of Qualification Tournament teams
                 20:00 Technical Meeting at the Village for Qualification
                 Tournament teams (mandatory attendance)
      21 July
                 Qualification Tournament
      22 July
                 Qualification Tournament
                 Arrival of Main Draw teams
                 20:00 Technical Meeting at the Village for Main Draw teams
                 (mandatory attendance)
      23 July 
                 Main Draw
                 Departure of players not qualified for the Main Draw
      24 July
                 Main Draw
      25 July
                 Semi-finals & Finals
      26 July
                 Departure
    

MAIN DRAW - FINAL RANKING

Marseille, France Open, 23-25 July 1998

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA BRA 340 16000,00 16000,00
2 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 306 10400,00 12600,00
3 Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA BRA 272 6400,00 8600,00
4 Hanley-Fontana USA USA 238 4800,00 7200,00
5 Gooley-Sanderson AUS AUS 188 3000,00 4500,00
Friedrichsen-Müsch GER GER 188 3000,00 4500,00
Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 188 3000,00 4500,00
McPeak-Arce USA USA 188 3000,00 4500,00
9 Huygens Tholen-Straton AUS AUS 114 1800,00 2050,00
Manser-Pottharst AUS AUS 114 1800,00 2050,00
Schmidt-Staub GER GER 114 1800,00 2050,00
Bruschini-Solazzi ITA ITA 114 1800,00 2050,00
Gattelli-Perrotta ITA ITA 114 1800,00 2050,00
Schoon Kadijk D.-Kadijk R. NED NED 114 1800,00 2050,00
Masakayan-Kirby USA USA 114 1800,00 2050,00
Reno-Youngs USA USA 114 1800,00 2050,00
17 Cook-Fenwick AUS AUS 52 1000,00 700,00
Adriana Bento-Ana Richa BRA BRA 52 1000,00 700,00
Drakich-Russo CAN CAN 52 1000,00 700,00
Tough-Dumont CAN CAN 52 1000,00 700,00
Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN CHN 52 1000,00 700,00
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE CZE 52 1000,00 700,00
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE CZE 52 1000,00 700,00
Joergensen-Sommer DEN DEN 52 1000,00 700,00
Gros-Lefort FRA FRA 52 1000,00 700,00
Rigaux-Prawerman FRA FRA 52 1000,00 700,00
Tari-Salinas FRA FRA 52 1000,00 700,00
Pianka-Vollmer GER GER 52 1000,00 700,00
Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE GRE 52 1000,00 700,00
Nascimento-De Marinis ITA ITA 52 1000,00 700,00
Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR POR 52 1000,00 700,00
Wood-Blomquist USA USA 52 1000,00 700,00

MAIN DRAW - RESULTS

Marseille, France Open, 23-25 July 1998

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 23 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Pianka-Vollmer GER 2-0 (12-7, 12-6) 0:53
2 23 Jul Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Gattelli-Perrotta ITA 0-2 (11-12, 5-12) 0:55
3 23 Jul Rigaux-Prawerman FRA Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 0-2 (3-12, 7-12) 0:41
4 23 Jul Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Manser-Pottharst AUS 0-2 (8-12, 8-12) 1:00
5 23 Jul Hanley-Fontana USA Drakich-Russo CAN 2-0 (12-3, 12-2) 0:40
6 23 Jul Schmidt-Staub GER Wood-Blomquist USA 2-0 (12-9, 12-3) 1:10
7 23 Jul Reno-Youngs USA Tough-Dumont CAN 2-0 (12-8, 12-11) 1:07
8 23 Jul Tari-Salinas FRA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (5-12, 8-12) 1:05
9 23 Jul Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 2-1 (12-6, 10-12, 12-9) 1:17
10 23 Jul Schoon Kadijk D.-Kadijk R. NED Adriana Bento-Ana Richa BRA 2-1 (12-6, 6-12, 12-2) 1:05
11 23 Jul Gros-Lefort FRA Huygens Tholen-Straton AUS 0-2 (4-12, 9-12) 0:55
12 23 Jul Joergensen-Sommer DEN Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 0-2 (11-12, 7-12) 0:52
13 23 Jul Masakayan-Kirby USA Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 2-0 (12-5, 12-6) 0:48
14 23 Jul Nascimento-De Marinis ITA Gooley-Sanderson AUS 1-2 (12-10, 8-12, 7-12) 1:15
15 23 Jul Cook-Fenwick AUS Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 1-2 (12-10, 8-12, 8-12) 1:30
16 23 Jul Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (6-12, 7-12) 0:57
Round 2
17 24 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Gattelli-Perrotta ITA 2-0 (12-2, 12-3) 0:47
18 23 Jul Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN Manser-Pottharst AUS 2-1 (6-12, 12-6, 12-10) 1:06
19 23 Jul Hanley-Fontana USA Schmidt-Staub GER 2-1 (12-8, 10-12, 12-9) 1:13
20 24 Jul Reno-Youngs USA McPeak-Arce USA 0-2 (5-12, 7-12) 0:50
21 23 Jul Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA Schoon Kadijk D.-Kadijk R. NED 2-0 (12-7, 12-9) 1:05
22 24 Jul Huygens Tholen-Straton AUS Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 0-2 (9-12, 7-12) 0:48
23 24 Jul Masakayan-Kirby USA Gooley-Sanderson AUS 0-2 (9-12, 7-12) 0:55
24 24 Jul Bruschini-Solazzi ITA Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (2-12, 7-12) 0:39
Round 3
25 24 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 2-0 (12-4, 12-0) 0:50
26 24 Jul Hanley-Fontana USA McPeak-Arce USA 2-0 (12-6, 12-9) 1:09
27 24 Jul Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 2-0 (12-10, 12-7) 1:15
28 24 Jul Gooley-Sanderson AUS Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (4-12, 6-12) 0:46
Round 4
29 25 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Hanley-Fontana USA 2-0 (12-6, 12-11) 1:28
30 25 Jul Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (6-12, 10-12) 1:14
Final 3rd Place
31 25 Jul Hanley-Fontana USA Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA 0-2 (3-12, 10-12) 1:20
Final 1st Place
32 25 Jul Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (9-12, 7-12) 1:15

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Marseille, France Open, 23-25 July 1998

The Participating Teams

Main Draw (23-25 July )

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Manser-Pottharst AUS 1,208  
  Cook-Fenwick AUS 994  
  Huygens Tholen-Straton AUS 476  
  Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 2,288  
  Sandra Pires-Adriana Samuel BRA 1,931  
  Mônica-Jackie Silva BRA 1,795  
  Tough-Dumont CAN 618  
  Drakich-Russo CAN 326  
  Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 902  
  Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE 550  
  Rigaux-Prawerman FRA 161  
  Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 1,100  
  Bruschini-Solazzi ITA 894  
  Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 542  
  Gattelli-Perrotta ITA 590  
  Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 568  
  Schoon Kadijk D.-Kadijk R. NED 650  
  Maria José-Cristina Pereira POR 478  
  McPeak-Arce USA 1,788  
  Hanley-Fontana USA 1,042  
  Reno-Youngs USA 974  
  Masakayan-Kirby USA 918  
  Tari-Salinas FRA 59  
  Gros-Lefort FRA 85  

Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in theTechnical Meeting

Qualification Tournament (21-22 July )

 

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Gooley-Sanderson AUS 274  
  Mellitzer-Münchmeyer AUT 6  
  Hupfauf-Derflinger AUT 2  
  Haschka-Meissinger AUT    
  Montagnolli-Gaksch AUT    
  Deforce-Duyck BEL    
  Adriana Bento-Ana Richa BRA 736  
  Lorena-Claudia BRA    
  Kalaydjieva-Stainova BUL    
  Yanchulova L.-Yanchulova P. BUL 37  
  Broen Ouellette-Lussier CAN 125  
  Gerochristodoulou-Gougeon CAN 120  
  Xiong-Chi CHN 96  
  Zhang Jingkun-Liu Chun Ying CHN 24  
  Zhou Suhong-Tian Jia CHN    
  Ferrer-Blanco CUB    
  Larrea Peraza-Quevedo CUB 34  
  Moudra-Foltynova CZE 7  
  Ritschelova-Stepancikova CZE    
  Jedlickova-Ruzkova CZE    
  Svarcova-Urbanova CZE 7  
  Joergensen-Sommer DEN 298  
  Glover-Cooper ENG 107  
  Gomez-Alcon ESP    
  Corlay-Viguier FRA    
  Schmidt-Staub GER 222  
  Pohl-Stoof GER    
  Pianka-Vollmer GER    
  Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 88  
  Fink-Oigman ISR    
  Marini-Folco ITA 72  
  Gavio-Torri ITA    
  Ishizaka-Rii Seike JPN 317  
  Mayra-Laura A. MEX 254  
  Laura Leticia-Galindo MEX 82  
  Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 42  
  Byberg-Larsen NOR 70  
  Stojanovic-Fake NZL 114  
  Chiaradia-Fontana SUI 62  
  Benoît-Schlaefli SUI 55  
  Enberg-Granström SWE 34  
  Rock-Chisholm USA 320  
  Wood-Blomquist USA 315  
  Joung-Salette FRA    
  Gally-Picard FRA 8  
  Cordinnier C.-Cordinnier Ch. FRA 8  
  Martinez-Lopez FRA 4  
  Filisetti-Benazeth FRA 33  
  Arjonna-Riera FRA    
  Castelli-Reb FRA    
  Quinones-Esparza PUR 4  

Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated in the Technical Meeting




[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/