FIVB Men's Beach - Klagenfurt, Austria Open
29 July - 02 August 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

SCHEDULE

    29th - 30th July       
                       Qualification Tournament
    
    31st July - 2nd August   
                      Main Draw
    

PRESS RELEASES

AUGUST 3

    Emanuel plays with a new partner and wins again

    Lausanne, August 3 - Brazilian defending champion, Emanuel, and his new partner Loiola came out on top once again at the 2nd Austria Open, 7th stage of the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour, to win their first tournament together. In the final of this US$ 170,000 event, they defeated 12-8, 12-3 the US pair composed of Eric Fonoimoana, reigning "King of the Beach", and Dain Blanton, in the Klagenfurt Beach Volleyball Area at Wörther Lake. Overjoyed, the two Brazilians threw their caps into the crowd after they converted their fourth match-ball for victory. Loiola laughed with joy into the microphone: "A wonderful day for us!" He and Emanuel split US$ 32,000 prize money, the Americans US$ 23,000.

    Despite the tropical heat, the Norwegians Kvalheim-Maaseide kept their cool during the match for 3rd place played in front of 4,500 spectators. The North Europeans took advantage of Paulao's ankle injury (a cancellation of the game was even discussed), came back from four points behind at 7-11 and finally made use of their seventh match-ball to win the game 16-14 after 73 minutes. The two Scandinavians were thrilled with their best result in this year's FIVB World Tour, after two fourth places in Toronto and Rio. Jan Kvalheim beamed: "This victory was twice as hard as usual because we didn't know until a few minutes before the game whether the Brazilians were going to play due to Paulao's injury."

    Runners-up Fonoimoana-Blanton cruised their way into the tournament by easily beating their semi-final opponents Paulo Emilio-Paulao 15:3 in 51 minutes. Fonoimoana claimed that their success was due to their stronger mental condition: "The game was very close at first, but then the Brazilians kind of fell apart."

    The second semi-final was also won pretty clearly. Last year's winner Emanuel and his partner Loiola beat the Norwegian pair 15-8 in 55 minutes. This victory moved Emanuel-Loiola two places higher in the FIVB World Ranking to 4th place.

    Semifinals:
    Fonoimoana-Blanton USA vs. Paulo Emilio-Paulao BRA  15-3  51'
    Emanuel-Loiola     BRA vs. Kvalheim-Maaseide   NOR  15-8  55'
    
    Final 3rd-4th:
    Kvalheim-Maaseide  NOR vs. Paulo Emilio-Paulao BRA  16-14 73'
    
    Finale 1st-2nd:
    Emanuel-Loiola     BRA vs. Fonoimoana-Blanton  USA  12-8, 12-3 80'
    

AUGUST 1


FINAL RESULTS

Klagenfurt, Austria Open, 31 Jul.-02 August 1998

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 340 20.000,00 12.000,00
2 Fonoimoana-Blanton USA USA 306 13.000,00 10.000,00
3 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 272 8.000,00 7.000,00
4 Paulo Emilio-Paulao BRA BRA 238 6.000,00 6.000,00
5 Ze Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 204 4.500,00 4.500,00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 204 4.500,00 4.500,00
7 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
9 Child-Heese CAN CAN 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
Steffes-Whitmarsh USA USA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
13 Para-Guilherme BRA BRA 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
Kubala-Palinek CZE CZE 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI SUI 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
Vesti-Egger M. SUI SUI 102 2.000,00 1.200,00
17 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 68 1.500,00 500,00
Berger-Kronthaler AUT AUT 68 1.500,00 500,00
Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 68 1.500,00 500,00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 68 1.500,00 500,00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 68 1.500,00 500,00
Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL 68 1.500,00 500,00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 68 1.500,00 500,00
Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 68 1.500,00 500,00
25 Zahner-Prosser AUS AUS 34 1.000,00 400,00
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 34 1.000,00 400,00
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT AUT 34 1.000,00 400,00
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 34 1.000,00 400,00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 34 1.000,00 400,00
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 34 1.000,00 400,00
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 34 1.000,00 400,00
Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS RUS 34 1.000,00 400,00

MAIN DRAW - RESULTS

Klagenfurt, Austria Open, 31 Jul.-02 August 1998

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 31 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Velasco-De Jesus PUR 15-12 0:56
2 31 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Child-Heese CAN 5-15 0:34
3 31 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Jodard-Penigaud FRA 6-15 0:39
4 31 Jul Seuseu-Eade NZL Vesti-Egger M. SUI 15-6 0:40
5 31 Jul Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-5 0:32
6 31 Jul Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Fonoimoana-Blanton USA 12-15 0:45
7 31 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Holden-Leinemann CAN 15-10 0:55
8 31 Jul Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Pará-Guilherme BRA 9-15 0:57
9 31 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Berger-Kronthaler AUT 15-8 0:35
10 31 Jul Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Bosma-Diez ESP 14-16 0:50
11 31 Jul T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Salema-Baracetti ARG 2-15 0:40
12 31 Jul Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 14-16 1:02
13 31 Jul Zahner-Prosser AUS Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 7-15 0:33
14 31 Jul Kubala-Palinek CZE Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 7-15 0:41
15 31 Jul Martinez-Conde ARG Maia-Brenha POR 9-15 0:41
16 31 Jul Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 3-15 0:40
Round 2
17 31 Jul Emanuel-Loiola BRA Child-Heese CAN 15-8 0:45
18 31 Jul Jodard-Penigaud FRA Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-13 1:02
19 31 Jul Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Fonoimoana-Blanton USA 9-15 0:50
20 31 Jul Henkel-Wong USA Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-5 0:32
21 31 Jul M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Bosma-Diez ESP 2-15 0:38
22 31 Jul Salema-Baracetti ARG Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 13-15 1:03
23 31 Jul Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2-15 0:30
24 31 Jul Maia-Brenha POR Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 4-15 0:35
Loser are ranked 25th
25 31 Jul Velasco-De Jesus PUR Ahmann-Hager GER 11-15 0:57
26 31 Jul Leitner-Stamm AUT Vesti-Egger M. SUI 7-15 0:47
27 31 Jul Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-11 0:45
28 31 Jul Holden-Leinemann CAN Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 15-5 0:52
29 31 Jul Berger-Kronthaler AUT Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 15-13 0:48
30 31 Jul T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 8-15 0:49
31 31 Jul Zahner-Prosser AUS Kubala-Palinek CZE 11-15 0:56
32 31 Jul Martinez-Conde ARG Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-1 0:27
Loser are ranked 17th
33 31 Jul Ahmann-Hager GER Maia-Brenha POR 15-7 0:45
34 31 Jul Vesti-Egger M. SUI Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 15-9 0:54
35 31 Jul Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Salema-Baracetti ARG 11-15 0:45
36 31 Jul Holden-Leinemann CAN M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 8-15 0:53
37 31 Jul Berger-Kronthaler AUT Pará-Guilherme BRA 11-15 1:03
38 31 Jul Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 5-15 0:27
39 31 Jul Kubala-Palinek CZE Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-7 0:33
40 31 Jul Martinez-Conde ARG Child-Heese CAN 10-15 0:46
Round 3
41 01 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Jodard-Penigaud FRA 15-5 0:39
42 01 Aug Fonoimoana-Blanton USA Henkel-Wong USA 15-10 0:43
43 01 Aug Bosma-Diez ESP Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 8-15 0:44
44 01 Aug Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 15-9 0:58
Loser are ranked 13th
45 01 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Vesti-Egger M. SUI 15-12 1:02
46 01 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 15-9 0:50
47 01 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 6-15 0:31
48 01 Aug Kubala-Palinek CZE Child-Heese CAN 6-15 0:59
Loser are ranked 9th
49 01 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Henkel-Wong USA 15-12 1:00
50 01 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG Jodard-Penigaud FRA 15-5 0:35
51 01 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 10-15 0:53
52 01 Aug Child-Heese CAN Bosma-Diez ESP 11-15 1:05
Round 4
53 01 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Fonoimoana-Blanton USA 11-15 1:05
54 01 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-7 0:40
Loser are ranked 7th
55 01 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-5 0:45
56 01 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Bosma-Diez ESP 15-10 1:01
Loser are ranked 5th
57 01 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 6-15 0:47
58 01 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Emanuel-Loiola BRA 9-15 0:42
Semi-finals
59 02 Aug Fonoimoana-Blanton USA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-3 0:51
60 02 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Emanuel-Loiola BRA 8-15 0:55
Final 3rd Place
61 02 Aug Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 14-16 1:13
Final 1st Place
62 02 Aug Fonoimoana-Blanton USA Emanuel-Loiola BRA 0-2 (8-12, 3-12) 1:20

Klagenfurt, Austria Open, 31 Jul.-02 August 1998

The Participating Teams

Main Draw (31 Jul.-02 August)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Martinez-Conde ARG 2,600  
  Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,588  
  Zahner-Prosser AUS 1,660  
  Leitner-Stamm AUT 514  
  T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 246  
  Berger-Kronthaler AUT 58  
  Pará-Guilherme BRA 2,936  
  Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,750  
  Emanuel-Loiola BRA 2,364  
  Child-Heese CAN 1,880  
  Holden-Leinemann CAN 1,628  
  Kubala-Palinek CZE 1,262  
  Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 748  
  Bosma-Diez ESP 1,488  
  Jodard-Penigaud FRA 674  
  Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 682  
  Ahmann-Hager GER 1,089  
  Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 1,039  
  Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2,836  
  Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1,014  
  Maia-Brenha POR 1,070  
  M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 2,250  
  Fonoimoana-Blanton USA 721  
  Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 597  

Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in theTechnical Meeting

Qualification Tournament ( 29-30 July)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Meier-Derschmidt AUT    
1 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 1,873 2,069
2 Henkel-Wong USA 655 1,036
3 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 538 882
4 Jan-Fred BRA 604 620
5 Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 574 558
6 Giovane-Tande BRA 224 490
7 Grigolo-Sanguanini ITA 374 479
8 Krank-Oetke GER 483 453
9 Raffaelli-Masciarelli ITA 365 423
10 Velasco-De Jesus PUR 360 378
11 Seuseu-Eade NZL 346 350
12 Canet-Hamel FRA 332 344
13 Stejskal-Chromy CZE 278 316
14 Vesti-Egger M. SUI 125 293
15 Anton-Pomerenke GER 286 274
16 Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 197 266
17 Englen-Tornberg SWE 283 253
18 Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 224 248
19 Chapman-Ryan USA 136 196
20 Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 90 192
21 T.Yamamoto-Ozaki JPN 110 140
22 Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 184 136
23 Grocott-Schacht AUS 103 131
24 Anfilloff-Blackman AUS 96 127
25 Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 53 117
26 Nowotny-Potyka AUT 108 105
27 Rosell-Chambers CUB 88 98
28 Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 26 98
29 Kobel-Heuscher SUI 18 94
30 Conte-Uguet FRA 70 86
31 Ibarra-Garcia MEX   86
32 Dennys-Luizão BRA 28 86
33 Froehlich-Scheuerpflug GER 60 79
34 Sotelo-Jackson MEX 13 75
35 Termeet-R.Hamilton NZL 71 62
36 Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 53 59
37 Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 52 56
38 Berg-Dahl SWE 38 56
39 Dailide-Donela LTU 16 44
40 M.Frisby-Smith-Searle AUS 25 42
41 Hinchley-Cook AUS   42
42 Vasiliauskas-Cyvas He. LTU 44 38
43 Durrant-Godwin AUS 25 34
44 Delaye-Marty FRA 34 34
45 Goranson-Horrem NOR   34
46 Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS   34
47 Kawai-Ozawa T. JPN 21 29
48 Francis D.-Francis J. AUS 31 28
49 Dobeiner-Gartmayr AUT 52 28
50 Salvi-Rolando ITA 16 28
51 Miklavc-Cuturic SLO   28
52 Wetzel-Flückiger SUI 7 28
53 Grumbir-Puskas AUT 21 24
54 F.Galli-De Cecco ITA 31 20
55 Milian Carvajal-Sanchez CUB 14 18
56 Stals A.-Stals R. LAT 4 18
58 Mascagna-Maurelli C. ITA 33 16
60 Maderboeck-Muhlbauer AUT 4 10
61 Krumins-Linkevicsz LAT 26 10
62 Hirner-Doppler AUT 8 8
63 Garder-Huseby NOR 4 8
64 Skorc-Andlovic SLO 3 7
65 Gu Hong Yu-Li Hua CHN   6
66 An-Sun Zhiye CHN   6
67 Daguerre-Znatchkowsky FRA 4 6
68 Zorai-Essadik TUN   6
69 Jungwirth-Schilhan AUT 21 5
70 Simko-Sobola CZE   4
71 Ronny Berntsen-Otterdal NOR   4
72 Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS   4
73 Fujs-Bacvic SLO   4
74 Ziegler-Andre AUT 13 3
75 Kais-Kais EST   2
76 Alksnis-Vensbergs LAT 4 2
77 Parkitny-Piotrowski POL   2
78 Zukowski-Luks POL 4 2
79 Sebezs-Zalkalns LAT    
80 Nikolic-Petrovic YUG    



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/