FIVB Women's Beach - August 01-03, 1997

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Espinho, August 1/3 1997



Main Draw / Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA BRA 120 8'000.00 4'500.00
2 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 108 5'200.00 2'800.00
3 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA BRA 96 3'200.00 2'300.00
4 Masakayan-Youngs USA USA 84 2'400.00 1'600.00
5 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER GER 72 1'800.00 900.00
Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 72 1'800.00 900.00
7 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA 60 1'200.00 700.00
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED NED 60 1'200.00 700.00
9 Pottharst-Cook AUS AUS 48 1'000.00 400.00
Drakich-Dumont CAN CAN 48 1'000.00 400.00
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE CZE 48 1'000.00 400.00
Schmidt-Staub GER GER 48 1'000.00 400.00
13 Straton-Wilson AUS AUS 36 800.00 300.00
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE CZE 36 800.00 300.00
Solazzi-Bruschini ITA ITA 36 800.00 300.00
Schuster-Meredith USA USA 36 800.00 300.00
17 Fenwick-Manser AUS AUS 24 600.00 200.00
Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN CAN 24 600.00 200.00
Nascimento-De Marinis ITA ITA 24 600.00 200.00
Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN JPN 24 600.00 200.00
Rita-Beta POR POR 24 600.00 200.00
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR POR 24 600.00 200.00
Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI SUI 24 600.00 200.00
Keller-Wood USA USA 24 600.00 200.00
25 Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS AUS 12 400.00 150.00
Harkness-Goodfellow CAN CAN 12 400.00 150.00
Jorgensen-Sommer DEN DEN 12 400.00 150.00
Glover-Malone ENG ENG 12 400.00 150.00
Eisenmenger-Meyer GER GER 12 400.00 150.00
Neeser-Koelliker SUI SUI 12 400.00 150.00
Bragado-O'Hara USA USA 12 400.00 150.00
Leipham-Williams USA USA 12 400.00 150.00

Main Draw Results
No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 01.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI 15-3 0:25
2 I W 01.08.97 Nascimento-De Marinis ITA Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS 15-9 0:30
3 I W 01.08.97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Rita-Beta POR 15-5 0:23
4 I W 01.08.97 Glover-Malone ENG Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 1-15 0:20
5 I W 01.08.97 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER Harkness-Goodfellow CAN 15-4 0:35
6 I W 01.08.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Schuster-Meredith USA 5-15 0:32
7 I W 01.08.97 Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 7-15 0:35
8 I W 01.08.97 Eisenmenger-Meyer GER Pottharst-Cook AUS 4-15 0:25
9 I W 01.08.97 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN 15-4 0:30
10 I W 01.08.97 Jorgensen-Sommer DEN Drakich-Dumont CAN 9-15 0:40
11 I W 01.08.97 Keller-Wood USA Neeser-Koelliker SUI 15-12 0:45
12 I W 01.08.97 Zè Maria-Sarmento POR Masakayan-Youngs USA 1-15 0:26
13 I W 01.08.97 Fenwick-Manser AUS Schmidt-Staub GER 4-15 0:35
14 I W 01.08.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Bragado-O'Hara USA 15-12 0:30
15 I W 01.08.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 15-9 0:30
16 I W 01.08.97 Leipham-Williams USA Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 0-15 0:24
17 II W 01.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 15-4 0:40
18 II W 01.08.97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 15-6 0:25
19 II W 01.08.97 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER Schuster-Meredith USA 15-3 0:35
20 II W 01.08.97 Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN Pottharst-Cook AUS 15-9 0:43
21 II W 01.08.97 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA Drakich-Dumont CAN 15-8 0:45
22 II W 01.08.97 Keller-Wood USA Masakayan-Youngs USA 11-15 0:50
23 II W 01.08.97 Schmidt-Staub GER Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 9-15 0:36
24 II W 01.08.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 3-15 0:35
25 R25 L 01.08.97 Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS 17-15 1:07
26 R25 L 01.08.97 Rita-Beta POR Glover-Malone ENG 17-15 0:40
27 R25 L 01.08.97 Harkness-Goodfellow CAN Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE 6-15 0:29
28 R25 L 01.08.97 Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN Eisenmenger-Meyer GER 15-9 0:37
29 R25 L 01.08.97 Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN Jorgensen-Sommer DEN 15-10 0:40
30 R25 L 01.08.97 Neeser-Koelliker SUI Zè Maria-Sarmento POR 9-15 0:53
31 R25 L 01.08.97 Fenwick-Manser AUS Bragado-O'Hara USA 15-13 0:52
32 R25 L 01.08.97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Leipham-Williams USA 16-14 0:50
33 R17 L 01.08.97 Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI Straton-Wilson AUS 8-15 0:38
34 R17 L 01.08.97 Rita-Beta POR Schmidt-Staub GER 5-15 0:25
35 R17 L 01.08.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Keller-Wood USA 15-12 0:40
36 R17 L 01.08.97 Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN Drakich-Dumont CAN 14-16 0:55
37 R17 L 01.08.97 Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN Pottharst-Cook AUS 5-15 0:25
38 R17 L 01.08.97 Zè Maria-Sarmento POR Schuster-Meredith USA 10-15 0:50
39 R17 L 01.08.97 Fenwick-Manser AUS Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 13-15 0:40
40 R17 L 01.08.97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 15-12 0:35
41 III W 02.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 15-6 0:30
42 III W 02.08.97 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 15-11 0:35
43 III W 02.08.97 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA Masakayan-Youngs USA 15-6 0:35
44 III W 02.08.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 11-15 0:45
45 R13 L 02.08.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Schmidt-Staub GER 12-15 0:40
46 R13 L 02.08.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Drakich-Dumont CAN 6-15 0:40
47 R13 L 02.08.97 Pottharst-Cook AUS Schuster-Meredith USA 15-3 0:35
48 R13 L 02.08.97 Solazzi-Bruschini ITA Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 10-15 0:40
49 R9 L 02.08.97 Schmidt-Staub GER Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 13-15 0:40
50 R9 L 02.08.97 Drakich-Dumont CAN Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 11-15 0:50
51 R9 L 02.08.97 Pottharst-Cook AUS Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 16-17 1:00
52 R9 L 02.08.97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Masakayan-Youngs USA 3-15 0:35
53 IIII W 02.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 15-3 0:35
54 IIII W 02.08.97 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 15-11 0:41
55 R7 L 02.08.97 Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 15-6 0:44
56 R7 L 02.08.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Masakayan-Youngs USA 14-16 1:00
57 R5 L 02.08.97 Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 13-15 0:51
58 R5 L 02.08.97 Masakayan-Youngs USA Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 15-3 0:25
59 S S 03.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 15-4 0:50
60 S S 03.08.97 Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA Masakayan-Youngs USA 15-9 0:40
61 F3 F 03.08.97 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA Masakayan-Youngs USA 15-9 0:30
62 F1 F 03.08.97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA 0-2 (3-12, 9-12) 1:15

THE PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Main Draw (August 1/3)


Team name Country Points Seed
Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 1'936 2.00
Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA 2'008 2.40
Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA 1'576 3.80
Pottharst-Cook AUS 1'276 5.60
Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 1'247 6.00
Masakayan-Youngs USA 248 7.83
Fenwick-Manser AUS 402 8.73
Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 914 9.00
Bragado-O'Hara USA 628 10.00
Keller-Wood USA 326 10.83
Ishizaka-Tsuchiya JPN 552 11.15
Drakich-Dumont CAN 464 13.00
Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS 888 13.80
Nascimento-De Marinis ITA 194 14.10
Jorgensen-Sommer DEN 301 16.20
Takahashi-Teru Saiki JPN 468 16.40
Neeser-Koelliker SUI 274 17.00
Glover-Malone ENG 196 17.00
Rita-Beta POR 56 17.00
Leipham-Oliver USA 408 17.55
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR 232 17.80
Harkness-Goodfellow CAN 192 20.20
Eisenmenger-Meyer GER 167 20.50
Cepeliauskas-Barry CAN 124 24.20
plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on July 31st (Technical Meeting)

Qualification Tournament (July 30/31)


Team name Country Points Seed
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 74 9.00
Schuster-Meredith USA 136 11.00
Straton-Wilson AUS 382 13.40
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 112 15.66
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE   17.00
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 30 17.00
Schmidt-Staub GER   17.00
Patricia-Adri POR 56 17.00
Freitas-Cristina POR 56 17.00
Storch-Gougeon CAN 112 23.83
Rigaux-Tari FRA 26 25.00
Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA 56 25.00
Delgado-D'Ara POR 28 25.00
Berjonneau-Gros FRA 26 26.50
Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI 56 27.33
Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 46 29.00
Byberg-Larsen NOR   29.00
Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX 56 32.33
Marini-Folco ITA 3 32.50
Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE   33.00
Jonhson J.-Buckner Davis USA   33.00
Filisetti-Scalabre FRA   34.50
Chiaradia-Fontana SUI   40.50
Laura A.-Mayra MEX 12 41.50
Claudia-Freches POR 14 41.50
Gomes-Gonçalves POR 14 41.50
Benoit-Dormann SUI   49.00
Gerochristodoulou-Vanaselja CAN   58.00
Sibianu-Sunol ESP   58.00
Hansen-Bondevik NOR   58.00
Voronova E.-Voronova A. RUS   58.00
Sol-Duarte POR   58.00
Fernandes-Nunes POR   58.00
Costa-Matos POR   58.00

Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on July 29th (Technical Meeting)



Qualifications Results
No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
2 I W 30.07.97 Sibianu-Sunol ESP Costa-Matos POR 5-15 0:20
33 II W 30.07.97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Costa-Matos POR 15-4 0:28
34 II W 30.07.97 Byberg-Larsen NOR Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 15-5 0:25
35 II W 30.07.97 Patricia-Adri POR Gomes-Gonçalves POR 14-16 0:25
36 II W 30.07.97 Laura A.-Mayra MEX Schmidt-Staub GER 13-15 0:35
37 II W 30.07.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Sol-Duarte POR 15-7 0:26
38 II W 30.07.97 Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA 15-8 0:30
39 II W 30.07.97 Rigaux-Tari FRA Jonhson J.-Buckner Davis USA 6-15 0:25
40 II W 30.07.97 Gerochristodoulou-Vanaselja CAN Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Team A forfeit  
41 II W 30.07.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Fernandes-Nunes POR 15-5 0:19
42 II W 30.07.97 Marini-Folco ITA Berjonneau-Gros FRA 11-15 0:30
43 II W 30.07.97 Delgado-D'Ara POR Filisetti-Scalabre FRA 3-15 0:15
44 II W 30.07.97 Benoit-Dormann SUI Freitas-Cristina POR 15-5 0:18
45 II W 30.07.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Claudia-Freches POR 15-1 0:20
46 II W 30.07.97 Chiaradia-Fontana SUI Storch-Gougeon CAN 15-17 0:45
47 II W 30.07.97 Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX 7-15 0:25
48 II W 30.07.97 Hansen-Bondevik NOR Schuster-Meredith USA 2-15 0:19
80 R57 L 30.07.97 Sibianu-Sunol ESP Hansen-Bondevik NOR 5-15 0:19
81 III W 30.07.97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Byberg-Larsen NOR 15-8 0:30
82 III W 30.07.97 Gomes-Gonçalves POR Schmidt-Staub GER 4-15 0:15
83 III W 30.07.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 15-7 0:22
84 III W 30.07.97 Jonhson J.-Buckner Davis USA Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 15-8 0:23
85 III W 30.07.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Berjonneau-Gros FRA 15-5 0:25
86 III W 30.07.97 Filisetti-Scalabre FRA Benoit-Dormann SUI 15-13 0:20
87 III W 30.07.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Storch-Gougeon CAN 15-10 0:40
88 III W 30.07.97 Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX Schuster-Meredith USA 5-15 0:20
89 R49 L 30.07.97 Costa-Matos POR Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR 2-15 0:20
90 R49 L 30.07.97 Patricia-Adri POR Laura A.-Mayra MEX 1-15 0:18
91 R49 L 30.07.97 Sol-Duarte POR Burgesmeier-Ashforth RSA 15-5 0:15
92 R49 L 30.07.97 Rigaux-Tari FRA Gerochristodoulou-Vanaselja CAN 15-7 0:25
93 R49 L 30.07.97 Fernandes-Nunes POR Marini-Folco ITA 6-15 0:19
94 R49 L 30.07.97 Delgado-D'Ara POR Freitas-Cristina POR 14-16 0:30
95 R49 L 30.07.97 Claudia-Freches POR Chiaradia-Fontana SUI 11-15 0:30
96 R49 L 30.07.97 Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI Hansen-Bondevik NOR 15-3 0:16
97 R41 L 30.07.97 Erlandsen-Kateraas NOR Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX 6-15 0:20
98 R41 L 30.07.97 Laura A.-Mayra MEX Storch-Gougeon CAN 10-15 0:45
99 R41 L 30.07.97 Sol-Duarte POR Benoit-Dormann SUI 15-6 0:22
100 R41 L 30.07.97 Rigaux-Tari FRA Berjonneau-Gros FRA 15-5 0:30
101 R41 L 30.07.97 Marini-Folco ITA Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 7-15 0:30
102 R41 L 30.07.97 Freitas-Cristina POR Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 4-15 0:16
103 R41 L 30.07.97 Chiaradia-Fontana SUI Gomes-Gonçalves POR 15-9 0:25
104 R41 L 30.07.97 Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI Byberg-Larsen NOR 15-9 0:30
105 IV W 31.07.97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED Schmidt-Staub GER    
106 IV W 31.07.97 Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE Jonhson J.-Buckner Davis USA    
107 IV W 31.07.97 Straton-Wilson AUS Filisetti-Scalabre FRA    
108 IV W 31.07.97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA Schuster-Meredith USA    
109 R37 L 31.07.97 Galindo-Laura Leticia MEX Storch-Gougeon CAN    
110 R37 L 31.07.97 Sol-Duarte POR Rigaux-Tari FRA    
111 R37 L 31.07.97 Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE    
112 R37 L 31.07.97 Chiaradia-Fontana SUI Egger Bossi-Gerson SUI    
113 R33 L 31.07.97 Loser match #105 Winner match #109    
114 R33 L 31.07.97 Loser match #106 Winner match #110    
115 R33 L 31.07.97 Loser match #107 Winner match #111    
116 R33 L 31.07.97 Loser match #108 Winner match #112    




FIVB Page




[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Webmaster - Tom Jack
Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/