FIVB Men's Beach - Espinho, Portugal
05-09 August 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

EVENT SCHEDULE

      5.August
                 Qualification Tournament
      6.August 
                 Qualification Tournament
      7.August
                 Main Draw (40 matches)
      8.August
                 Main Draw (18 matches)
      9.August 
                 Semi-finals & Finals (4 matches)
    

PRESS RELEASES

Lausanne, August 10
    Brazil's Emanuel-Loiola won the Portuguese Open in Espinho, Sunday to claim their second consecutive victory on the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour following last week's success in Klagenfurt, Austria. In the 70-minute final, they scored a 12-8, 12-9 win against Americans Kent Steffes and Mike Whitmarsh.

    The Brazilians came from behind in both sets. They trailed 1-5 in the first set to level at 8-8 and go on win the set without dropping a single point. In the second, the Americans led 7-4, but the support of the Portuguese crowd behind them, Emanuel-Loiola forced ahead to take the US$ 40,000 first prize.

    In the match for the 3rd and 4th, Brazilian World No.1 Para-Guilherme defeated the Swiss brothers Paul and Martin Laciga 15-11 in 46 minutes. This 8th stage of the World Tour, offered the record prize money of US$ 200,000 and attracted a cumulative crowd of 60,000.

    The victory took Emanuel-Loiola from 4th to 2nd in the FIVB World Ranking giving Brazil the top 3 positions. The runners-up Steffes-Whitmarsh jump from 28th to 16th place and the Lacigas moved up a place to regain 4th spot.

    Portugal Open Results
    
    Semifinals:	
    Steffes-Whitmarsh USA vs. Pará-Guilherme BRA  15-9  75'
    Emanuel-Loiola BRA vs. M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI  15-10  55'
    
    Final 3rd-4th:	
    Pará-Guilherme BRA vs. M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI  15-11  46'
    
    Finale 1st-2nd:
    Emanuel-Loiola BRA vs. Steffes-Whitmarsh USA  2-0(12-8, 12-9) 70'
    
    Next Events:	FIVB World Tour - Belgium Open in Ostend, August 14-16, 1998.
             	Challenger Tournament in Lausanne, Switzerland, August 14-16
    

Espinho, Portugal Open, 07-09 August 1998

RESULTS

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 400 20.000,00 20.000,00
2 Steffes-Whitmarsh USA USA 360 13.000,00 13.000,00
3 Para-Guilherme BRA BRA 320 8.000,00 8.000,00
4 M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI SUI 280 6.000,00 6.000,00
5 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 240 4.500,00 4.500,00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 240 4.500,00 4.500,00
7 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 200 3.000,00 3.000,00
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 200 3.000,00 3.000,00
9 Giovane-Tande BRA BRA 160 2.500,00 2.500,00
Child-Heese CAN CAN 160 2.500,00 2.500,00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 160 2.500,00 2.500,00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 160 2.500,00 2.500,00
13 Kubala-Palinek CZE CZE 120 2.000,00 2.000,00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 120 2.000,00 2.000,00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 120 2.000,00 2.000,00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 120 2.000,00 2.000,00
17 Zahner-Prosser AUS AUS 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Leinemann-Holden CAN CAN 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA USA 80 1.500,00 1.500,00
25 Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Dekker-Van der Hoek NED NED 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Bachorski-Bulkowski POL POL 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Pedrosa-Teixeira POR POR 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Xisto-Mario Rodrigues POR POR 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS RUS 40 1.000,00 1.000,00
Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 40 1.000,00 1.000,00

Espinho, Portugal Open, 07-09 August 1998

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 07 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Pedrosa-Teixeira POR 15-9 0:35
2 07 Aug Leinemann-Holden CAN Zahner-Prosser AUS 8-15 0:47
3 07 Aug Child-Heese CAN Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 15-7 0:43
4 07 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Henkel-Wong USA 8-15 0:39
5 07 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-11 0:36
6 07 Aug Kubala-Palinek CZE Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 16-14 1:10
7 07 Aug Martinez-Conde ARG Jodard-Penigaud FRA 15-10 1:04
8 07 Aug Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 8-15 0:34
9 07 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-1 0:28
10 07 Aug Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Salema-Baracetti ARG 3-15 0:37
11 07 Aug Xisto-Mario Rodrigues POR Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 15-17 0:55
12 07 Aug Canet-Hamel FRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 3-15 0:34
13 07 Aug Bosma-Diez ESP Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-8 0:45
14 07 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Maia-Brenha POR 5-15 0:30
15 07 Aug Giovane-Tande BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-11 0:37
16 07 Aug Dekker-Van der Hoek NED M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 0-15 0:36
Round 2
17 07 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Zahner-Prosser AUS 15-8 0:48
18 07 Aug Child-Heese CAN Henkel-Wong USA 15-11 0:49
19 07 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Kubala-Palinek CZE 15-2 0:25
20 07 Aug Martinez-Conde ARG Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-13 0:50
21 07 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-9 1:15
22 07 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 6-15 0:56
23 07 Aug Bosma-Diez ESP Maia-Brenha POR 5-15 0:39
24 07 Aug Giovane-Tande BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 8-15 0:37
Loser are ranked 25th
25 07 Aug Pedrosa-Teixeira POR Leinemann-Holden CAN 6-15 0:30
26 07 Aug Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 11-15 0:49
27 07 Aug Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 2-15 0:35
28 07 Aug Jodard-Penigaud FRA Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 15-9 0:42
29 07 Aug Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 10-15 0:45
30 07 Aug Xisto-Mario Rodrigues POR Canet-Hamel FRA 3-15 0:37
31 07 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-3 0:40
32 07 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 15-8 0:36
Loser are ranked 17th
33 07 Aug Leinemann-Holden CAN Giovane-Tande BRA 14-16 0:59
34 07 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Bosma-Diez ESP 1-15 0:27
35 07 Aug Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 16-17 1:23
36 07 Aug Jodard-Penigaud FRA Salema-Baracetti ARG 10-15 0:45
37 07 Aug Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 4-15 0:40
38 07 Aug Canet-Hamel FRA Kubala-Palinek CZE 12-15 0:50
39 07 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Henkel-Wong USA 6-15 0:30
40 07 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Zahner-Prosser AUS 15-10 0:46
Round 3
41 08 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Child-Heese CAN 15-13 1:24
42 08 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Martinez-Conde ARG 15-11 0:45
43 08 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-4 0:50
44 08 Aug Maia-Brenha POR M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 6-15 0:55
Loser are ranked 13th
45 08 Aug Giovane-Tande BRA Bosma-Diez ESP 15-11 0:40
46 08 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Salema-Baracetti ARG 12-15 0:50
47 08 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Kubala-Palinek CZE 15-4 0:40
48 08 Aug Henkel-Wong USA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-8 0:35
Loser are ranked 9th
49 08 Aug Giovane-Tande BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 11-15 0:50
50 08 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG Child-Heese CAN 15-11 0:46
51 08 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Maia-Brenha POR 9-15 0:50
52 08 Aug Henkel-Wong USA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 13-15 0:50
Round 4
53 08 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 11-15 0:40
54 08 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 6-15 0:25
Loser are ranked 7th
55 08 Aug Martinez-Conde ARG Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-11 0:37
56 08 Aug Maia-Brenha POR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-5 0:47
Loser are ranked 5th
57 08 Aug Martinez-Conde ARG Pará-Guilherme BRA 7-15 0:38
58 08 Aug Maia-Brenha POR Emanuel-Loiola BRA 4-15 0:30
Semi-finals
59 09 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-9 1:15
60 09 Aug M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Emanuel-Loiola BRA 10-15 0:55
Final 3rd Place
61 09 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 15-11 0:46
Final 1st Place
62 09 Aug Steffes-Whitmarsh USA Emanuel-Loiola BRA 0-2 (8-12, 9-12) 1:10

Espinho, Portugal Open, 07-09 August 1998

The Participating Teams

Main Draw (07-09 August )

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Martinez-Conde ARG 2,548  
  Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,690  
  Zahner-Prosser AUS 1,706  
  Pará-Guilherme BRA 2,972  
  Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,710  
  Emanuel-Loiola BRA 2,214  
  Child-Heese CAN 1,900  
  Leinemann-Holden CAN 1,550  
  Kubala-Palinek CZE 1,410  
  Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 632  
  Bosma-Diez ESP 1,530  
  Jodard-Penigaud FRA 668  
  Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 656  
  Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 598  
  Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 987  
  Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2,732  
  Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1,234  
  Maia-Brenha POR 1,176  
  M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 2,274  
  Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 900  
  Henkel-Wong USA 829  
  Steffes-Whitmarsh USA 597  
  Pedrosa-Teixeira POR 24  
  Xisto-Mario Rodrigues POR 75  

Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in the Technical Meeting


Qualification Tournament (05-06 August )

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 158  
  Schacht-Searle AUS 123  
  Grocott-Blackman AUS 23  
  Anfilloff-M.Frisby-Smith AUS 130  
  Durrant-Godwin AUS 25  
  Hinchley-Cook AUS 14  
  Francis D.-Francis J. AUS 31  
  Leitner-Stamm AUT 512  
  P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 247  
  Berger-Kronthaler AUT 92  
  Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL 86  
  Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 1,995  
  Giovane-Tande BRA 234  
  Dennys-Luizão BRA 28  
  Jan-Fred BRA 662  
  Gatzke-Lewis R. CAN 85  
  Milian Carvajal-Sanchez CUB 14  
  Perez Falcon-Lopez Rios CUB    
  Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 63  
  Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 56  
  Wol-Gwinnett ENG    
  Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP 104  
  Canet-Hamel FRA 322  
  Conte-Uguet FRA 80  
  Daguerre-Znatchkowsky FRA 4  
  Maz-Huchard FRA 28  
  Krank-Oetke GER 427  
  Froehlich-Scheuerpflug GER 69  
  Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 494  
  Monduzzi-Ravaglia ITA 6  
  Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 248  
  Sotelo-Jackson MEX 31  
  Ibarra-Garcia MEX    
  Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 158  
  Seuseu-Eade NZL 354  
  Termeet-R.Hamilton NZL 105  
  Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 59  
    POR    
  Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 562  
  Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 221  
  Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS    
  Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS 4  
  Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 171  
  Heyer-Flückiger SUI 122  
  Vesti-Egger M. SUI 135  
  Englen-Tornberg SWE 272  
  Berg-Dahl SWE 48  
    POR    
    POR    
    POR    
    POR    
    POR    
    POR    
    POR    
Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated in the Technical Meeting



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/