FIVB Men's Beach, 11-15 August 1999, Ostende, Belgium

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

MAIN DRAW FINAL RANKING

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Emanuel-Loiola BRA BRA 340 20.000,00 10.000,00
2 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 306 13.000,00 7.000,00
3 Prosser-Zahner AUS AUS 272 8.000,00 7.000,00
4 Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA USA 238 6.000,00 5.000,00
5 Pará-Guilherme BRA BRA 204 4.500,00 3.500,00
  Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 204 4.500,00 3.500,00
7 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
  Heidger R.-Wong USA USA 170 3.000,00 3.000,00
9 Child-Heese CAN CAN 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
  Ahmann-Hager GER GER 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
  Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
  Johnson-Kiraly USA USA 136 2.500,00 2.000,00
13 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 102 2.000,00 1.000,00
  Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 102 2.000,00 1.000,00
  Sotelo-Ibarra MEX MEX 102 2.000,00 1.000,00
  Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 102 2.000,00 1.000,00
17 Delanghe-Kempenaers BEL BEL 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Giovane-Tande BRA BRA 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Palinek-Lebl CZE CZE 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Karasev-Sayfulin RUS RUS 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS RUS 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI SUI 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
  Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA USA 68 1.500,00 1.000,00
25 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Schacht-Anfilloff AUS AUS 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL BEL 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Ix-Braeckmans BEL BEL 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Pakosta-Kubala CZE CZE 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA ITA 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Maia-Miguel Soares POR POR 34 1.000,00 1.000,00
  Berg B.-Dahl SWE SWE 34 1.000,00 1.000,00

MAIN DRAW RESULTS

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 13 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Schacht-Anfilloff AUS 15-5 0:42
2 13 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 6-15 0:35
3 13 Aug Delanghe-Kempenaers BEL Karasev-Sayfulin RUS 6-15 0:33
4 13 Aug Maia-Miguel Soares POR Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 6-15 0:26
5 13 Aug Prosser-Zahner AUS Berg B.-Dahl SWE 15-7 0:37
6 13 Aug Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS Martinez-Conde ARG 9-15 0:49
7 13 Aug Heidger R.-Wong USA Ahmann-Hager GER 15-13 0:56
8 13 Aug Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 7-15 0:35
9 13 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-12 0:36
10 13 Aug Pakosta-Kubala CZE Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 10-15 0:45
11 13 Aug Ix-Braeckmans BEL Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 6-15 0:20
12 13 Aug Palinek-Lebl CZE Bosma-Diez ESP 8-15 0:37
13 13 Aug Johnson-Kiraly USA Sotelo-Ibarra MEX 16-14 0:53
14 13 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Child-Heese CAN 8-15 0:37
15 13 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG Giovane-Tande BRA 12-15 0:43
16 13 Aug Penigaud-Jodard FRA Pará-Guilherme BRA 14-16 0:50
Round 2
17 13 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-5 0:24
18 13 Aug Karasev-Sayfulin RUS Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 9-15 0:45
19 13 Aug Prosser-Zahner AUS Martinez-Conde ARG 15-10 0:40
20 13 Aug Heidger R.-Wong USA Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 15-6 0:36
21 13 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 15-11 0:44
22 13 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Bosma-Diez ESP 7-15 0:45
23 13 Aug Johnson-Kiraly USA Child-Heese CAN 10-15 0:50
24 13 Aug Giovane-Tande BRA Pará-Guilherme BRA 13-15 1:00
Loser are ranked 25th
25 13 Aug Schacht-Anfilloff AUS Holden-Leinemann CAN 10-15 1:00
26 13 Aug Delanghe-Kempenaers BEL Maia-Miguel Soares POR 15-6 0:29
27 13 Aug Berg B.-Dahl SWE Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS 12-15 0:45
28 13 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL 15-9 0:45
29 13 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Pakosta-Kubala CZE 15-9 0:32
30 13 Aug Ix-Braeckmans BEL Palinek-Lebl CZE 1-15 0:15
31 13 Aug Sotelo-Ibarra MEX Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-6 0:34
32 13 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG Penigaud-Jodard FRA 12-15 1:00
Loser are ranked 17th
33 13 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Giovane-Tande BRA 15-11 0:45
34 13 Aug Delanghe-Kempenaers BEL Johnson-Kiraly USA 2-15 0:30
35 13 Aug Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 10-15 0:45
36 13 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 15-9 0:52
37 13 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI 15-7 0:25
38 13 Aug Palinek-Lebl CZE Martinez-Conde ARG 8-15 0:39
39 13 Aug Sotelo-Ibarra MEX Karasev-Sayfulin RUS 15-7 0:46
40 13 Aug Penigaud-Jodard FRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 10-15 0:53
Round 3
41 14 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 15-11 0:55
42 14 Aug Prosser-Zahner AUS Heidger R.-Wong USA 15-7 0:52
43 14 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Bosma-Diez ESP 15-5 0:35
44 14 Aug Child-Heese CAN Pará-Guilherme BRA 3-15 0:30
Loser are ranked 13th
45 14 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Johnson-Kiraly USA 16-17 1:09
46 14 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Ahmann-Hager GER 13-15 1:00
47 14 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Martinez-Conde ARG 15-12 0:48
48 14 Aug Sotelo-Ibarra MEX Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 12-15 0:56
Loser are ranked 9th
49 14 Aug Johnson-Kiraly USA Heidger R.-Wong USA 11-15 1:00
50 14 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 9-15 0:45
51 14 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Child-Heese CAN 15-13 0:55
52 14 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Bosma-Diez ESP 2-15 0:22
Round 4
53 14 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Prosser-Zahner AUS 15-12 0:46
54 14 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-2 0:38
Loser are ranked 7th
55 14 Aug Heidger R.-Wong USA Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 12-15 0:55
56 14 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Bosma-Diez ESP 5-15 0:40
Loser are ranked 5th
57 14 Aug Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-3 0:35
58 14 Aug Bosma-Diez ESP Prosser-Zahner AUS 13-15 1:00
Semi-finals
59 15 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA 15-5 0:51
60 15 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Prosser-Zahner AUS 15-6 0:28
Final 3rd Place
61 15 Aug Blanton-Fonoimoana E. USA Prosser-Zahner AUS 11-15 0:39
Final 1st Place
62 15 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 2-0 (12-9, 12-5) 0:53