FIVB Men's Beach - Ostend, Belgium
12-16 August 1998

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

EVENT SCHEDULE


PRESS RELEASES

    HAPPINESS FOR THE PORTUGUESE TEAM MAIA - BRENHA IN OSTEND

    Everything was in place to make this final day of the Belgian Leg of FIVB WORLD TOUR BEACH VOLLEYBALL of OSTEND a great success. Four of the best world teams in the highest condition, a referees team of the best quality, an audience exceeding by far the capacity of stadium... which proved, under the circumstances, to be too small, a paradise-like environment and finally, very important indeed, a generous –again !- sun.

    It is thus not surprising that the final day of the fourth edition of what has become more and more a genuine "event" of the Belgian summer. This event, that was, once again this year, the subject of a live broadcast on the main national TV channels, raised the enthusiasm of the very large audience that came today to Ostend, the Queen of Belgian beaches.

    As of the semi-finals, the tone had been given. The two matches reached an excellent level of play, a level that could appear in theory books: ideally gauged powerful services, blocks as solid as the Rocky mountains, powerful and various attacks alternating with balls cleverly placed out of the adversary’s reach and, last but not least, dives as one can see only at the occasion of matches of the greatest importance.

    At this game, the teams ZE MARCO - RICARDO (this one having been pushed in its last resources by American duet BOULLIANNE - IAN CLARK who did only lose 15-11 after a bitter 71 minutes battle) and MAIA - BRENHA proved to be a little more effective and thus gained the right to dispute the title and the medals.

    The battle between the two teams of Portuguese expression was sumptuous. The Brazilian team started as the favourite, but Portuguese MAIA - BRENHA, encouraged by their remarkable run in this tournament… and by the Belgian audience wanting to see prolong this clash of Titans to the maximum, showed that they did not have any complex.

    They were inspired to approach this capital match in such a state of mind because they managed to surprise the Brazilian champions, who did not expect such a turn of events. Thus the Portuguese took the command of the first set and did not release it anymore before they reached the twelfth point (12-9). In the second set, MAIA and BRENHA started ahead again but, at 3-1, ZE MARCO and RICARDO found their marks in the block-defense relation and not only started to remake surface but also to take the lead in front of their adversaries, who at the same time crossed a short unproductive period: 6 -12. One could believe that the Brazilians were  en route  for a new success in the tie-break that followed. However the two Portuguese, forming a very homogeneous team, did not lose any important point. After a thrilling even fight, the score having reached 12-11 in favour of the Portuguese, a placed ball licked the outer limits of the court.... The referees gave the ball out and so could the Portuguese receive their first and well deserved international great success.

    As the match for the third place had been won, just like three years ago, by Canadian CHILD-HEESE, the podium of this ninth handle of FIVB WORLD TOUR BEACH VOLLEYBALL is thus composed this way:

    1. MAIA – BRENHA (Portugal)

    2. ZE MARCO - RICARDO (Brazil)

    3. CHILD - HEESE (Canada)

    Go is already given for next year. If everything allows it to happen…


FINAL RANKING

Ostend, Belgium Open, 14-16 August 1998

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Maia-Brenha POR POR 340 20,000.00 12,000.00
2 Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA BRA 306 13,000.00 10,000.00
3 Child-Heese CAN CAN 272 8,000.00 7,000.00
4 Boullianne-Ian Clark USA USA 238 6,000.00 6,000.00
5 Zahner-Prosser AUS AUS 204 4,500.00 4,500.00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 204 4,500.00 4,500.00
7 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 170 3,000.00 3,000.00
M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI SUI 170 3,000.00 3,000.00
9 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 136 2,500.00 2,000.00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 136 2,500.00 2,000.00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 136 2,500.00 2,000.00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 136 2,500.00 2,000.00
13 Pará-Guilherme BRA BRA 102 2,000.00 1,200.00
Lione-Ghiurghi ITA ITA 102 2,000.00 1,200.00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 102 2,000.00 1,200.00
Seuseu-Eade NZL NZL 102 2,000.00 1,200.00
17 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 68 1,500.00 500.00
Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL BEL 68 1,500.00 500.00
Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 68 1,500.00 500.00
Kubala-Palinek CZE CZE 68 1,500.00 500.00
Jodard-Penigaud FRA FRA 68 1,500.00 500.00
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 68 1,500.00 500.00
Henkel-Wong USA USA 68 1,500.00 500.00
Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA USA 68 1,500.00 500.00
25 Anfilloff-Schacht AUS AUS 34 1,000.00 400.00
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 34 1,000.00 400.00
Van Elslande-Embrechts BEL BEL 34 1,000.00 400.00
Waelkens-Van der Stra BEL BEL 34 1,000.00 400.00
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 34 1,000.00 400.00
Ibarra-Garcia MEX MEX 34 1,000.00 400.00
Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS RUS 34 1,000.00 400.00
Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS RUS 34 1,000.00 400.00

RESULTS

Ostend, Belgium Open, 14-16 August 1998

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 14 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Van Elslande-Embrechts BEL 15-3 0:22
2 14 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Martinez-Conde ARG 13-15 1:03
3 14 Aug Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 15-5 0:30
4 14 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 10-15 0:35
5 14 Aug Child-Heese CAN Ibarra-Garcia MEX 15-8 0:40
6 14 Aug Kubala-Palinek CZE Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-13 0:45
7 14 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-10 0:51
8 14 Aug Leitner-Stamm AUT Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 9-15 0:55
9 14 Aug M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 15-7 0:35
10 14 Aug Jodard-Penigaud FRA Bosma-Diez ESP 8-15 0:41
11 14 Aug Waelkens-Van der Stra BEL Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 4-15 0:22
12 14 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Maia-Brenha POR 13-15 0:45
13 14 Aug Henkel-Wong USA Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 15-7 0:23
14 14 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 10-15 0:45
15 14 Aug Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Zahner-Prosser AUS 8-15 0:41
16 14 Aug Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS Pará-Guilherme BRA 10-15 0:50
Round 2
17 14 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 15-10 0:30
18 14 Aug Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 6-15 0:30
19 14 Aug Child-Heese CAN Kubala-Palinek CZE 15-4 0:35
20 14 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-10 0:30
21 14 Aug M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Bosma-Diez ESP 11-15 0:27
22 14 Aug Lione-Ghiurghi ITA Maia-Brenha POR 4-15 0:29
23 14 Aug Henkel-Wong USA Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 9-15 0:52
24 14 Aug Zahner-Prosser AUS Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-10 0:46
Loser are ranked 25th
25 14 Aug Van Elslande-Embrechts BEL Holden-Leinemann CAN 0-15 0:20
26 14 Aug Anfilloff-Schacht AUS Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 13-15 0:50
27 14 Aug Ibarra-Garcia MEX Salema-Baracetti ARG 6-15 0:40
28 14 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-4 0:30
29 14 Aug Guissart-Deulofeu FRA Jodard-Penigaud FRA 14-16 1:00
30 14 Aug Waelkens-Van der Stra BEL Seuseu-Eade NZL 5-15 0:31
31 14 Aug Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 14-16 0:40
32 14 Aug Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS 15-10 0:48
Loser are ranked 17th
33 14 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Pará-Guilherme BRA 15-17 1:10
34 14 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Henkel-Wong USA 15-13 0:57
35 14 Aug Salema-Baracetti ARG Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 9-15 1:00
36 14 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 12-15 0:31
37 14 Aug Jodard-Penigaud FRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 8-15 0:35
38 14 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Kubala-Palinek CZE 15-11 0:35
39 14 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL 15-7 0:50
40 14 Aug Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA Martinez-Conde ARG 11-15 0:58
Round 3
41 15 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-7 0:43
42 15 Aug Child-Heese CAN Ahmann-Hager GER 15-11 0:52
43 15 Aug Bosma-Diez ESP Maia-Brenha POR 10-15 0:51
44 15 Aug Boullianne-Ian Clark USA Zahner-Prosser AUS 15-6 0:40
Loser are ranked 13th
45 15 Aug Pará-Guilherme BRA Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 7-15 0:30
46 15 Aug Lione-Ghiurghi ITA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 6-15 0:30
47 15 Aug Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Seuseu-Eade NZL 15-13 0:48
48 15 Aug Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Martinez-Conde ARG 7-15 0:35
Loser are ranked 9th
49 15 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Ahmann-Hager GER 4-15 0:46
50 15 Aug M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-6 0:31
51 15 Aug Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Zahner-Prosser AUS 4-15 0:45
52 15 Aug Martinez-Conde ARG Bosma-Diez ESP 15-8 0:30
Round 4
53 15 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Child-Heese CAN 15-7 0:35
54 15 Aug Maia-Brenha POR Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 15-4 0:23
Loser are ranked 7th
55 15 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 15-7 0:29
56 15 Aug Zahner-Prosser AUS Martinez-Conde ARG 15-12 0:50
Loser are ranked 5th
57 15 Aug Ahmann-Hager GER Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 4-15 0:27
58 15 Aug Zahner-Prosser AUS Child-Heese CAN 7-15 0:30
Semi-finals
59 16 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 15-11 1:11
60 16 Aug Maia-Brenha POR Child-Heese CAN 15-9 0:40
Final 3rd Place
61 16 Aug Boullianne-Ian Clark USA Child-Heese CAN 3-15 0:30
Final 1st Place
62 16 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Maia-Brenha POR 1-2 (9-12, 12-6, 11-13) 1:26

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Ostend, Belgium Open, 14-16 August 1998

The Participating Teams

Main Draw (14-16 August)

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Martinez-Conde ARG 2,548  
  Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,690  
  Zahner-Prosser AUS 1,706  
  Delfosse-Kempenaers BEL 86  
  Van Elslande-Embrechts BEL    
  Pará-Guilherme BRA 2,972  
  Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,710  
  Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA 1,995  
  Child-Heese CAN 1,900  
  Holden-Leinemann CAN 1,550  
  Kubala-Palinek CZE 1,410  
  Bosma-Diez ESP 1,530  
  Jodard-Penigaud FRA 668  
  Guissart-Deulofeu FRA 656  
  Ahmann-Hager GER 1,165  
  Lione-Ghiurghi ITA 987  
  Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2,732  
  Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 1,234  
  Maia-Brenha POR 1,176  
  M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 2,274  
  Sinjin Smith-Luyties USA 900  
  Henkel-Wong USA 829  
  Boullianne-Ian Clark USA 409  
  Waelkens-Van der Stra BEL 17  

Plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated in theTechnical Meeting

Qualification Tournament ( 12-13 August)

 

Pos. Team name Ctry. Points Seed
  Saenz Cruz-Depiaggio ARG 158 202
  Anfilloff-Schacht AUS 218 167
  Grocott-Searle AUS 32 59
  M.Frisby-Smith-Blackman AUS 26 34
  Hinchley-Cook AUS 14 46
  Durrant-Godwin AUS 25 24
  Francis D.-Francis J. AUS 31 14
  Leitner-Stamm AUT 512 474
  Kronthaler-Berger AUT 92 216
  T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 247 199
  Verleene-De Boiserie BEL 17  
  Roose-Speleman BEL 6  
  Courtois-Humblet BEL 6  
  Verbeeck-Nihoul BEL    
  Van der Sich-De Decker BEL    
  Van Mierlo-De Vleeschouwer BEL    
  Giovane-Tande BRA 234 518
  Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 632 478
  Barkler-Herslov DEN 4 4
  Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 56 60
  Canet-Hamel FRA 322 204
  Conte-Uguet FRA 80 72
  Delaye-Marty FRA 34 14
  Briandet-Rossi FRA 29 26
  Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 598 916
  Anton-Pomerenke GER 230 302
  Froehlich-Scheuerpflug GER 69 89
  Raffaelli-Masciarelli ITA 367 328
  Noguchi-Morikawa JPN 248 234
  Ibarra-Garcia MEX   96
  Bourchachene-Elalami MAR    
  Backer M.-Backer R. NED    
  Goranson-Horrem NOR 10 38
  Seuseu-Eade NZL 354 352
  Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 59 118
  Parkitny-Piotrowski POL 2 4
  Kouchnerev-Karasev RUS 562 476
  Dayanov-Sayfulin RUS 221 240
  Gorbenko-Ermichin RUS   54
  Zabuslaev-Radzimovsky RUS 4 4
  Vesti-Egger M. SUI 135 350
  Englen-Tornberg SWE 272 178
  Berg-Dahl SWE 48 56
  Thongkamnerd-Sawangreung THA    
  Reungwongngam-Naktamna THA    
  Ryan-Chapman USA 182 212
  Fee-Hollis ENG 2 2
  Larsen-Thomas Lyo DEN 4  


FIVB WWW Page


[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/