FIVB Men's Beach, Tenerife, Spain, 17-22 August 1999

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

MAIN ROUND

Main Draw

Match Results
No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 19 Aug Emanuel-Loiola BRA Lopez Martin-Perez Bautista ESP    
2 19 Aug Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Ahmann-Hager GER    
3 19 Aug Child-Heese CAN Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA    
4 19 Aug Berger-Stamm AUT Laciga P.-Laciga M. SUI    
5 19 Aug Prosser-Zahner AUS De Jesus-Velasco PUR    
6 19 Aug Karasev-Sayfulin RUS Maia-Brenha POR    
7 19 Aug Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Yoyi Rodriguez-Luna ESP    
8 19 Aug Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Bosma-Diez ESP    
9 19 Aug Zé Marco-Ricardo BRA Rosell-Alvarez CUB    
10 19 Aug Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS Salema-Baracetti ARG    
11 19 Aug Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR    
12 19 Aug Berg B.-Dahl SWE Heidger R.-Wong USA    
13 19 Aug Johnson-Kiraly USA Penigaud-Jodard FRA    
14 19 Aug Sotelo-Ibarra MEX Martinez-Conde ARG    
15 19 Aug Holden-Leinemann CAN Giovane-Tande BRA    
16 19 Aug Larsen-Hansen DEN Pará-Guilherme BRA    
Round 2
17 19 Aug Winner match #1 Winner match #2    
18 19 Aug Winner match #3 Winner match #4    
19 19 Aug Winner match #5 Winner match #6    
20 19 Aug Winner match #7 Winner match #8    
21 19 Aug Winner match #9 Winner match #10    
22 19 Aug Winner match #11 Winner match #12    
23 19 Aug Winner match #13 Winner match #14    
24 19 Aug Winner match #15 Winner match #16    
Loser are ranked 25th
25 19 Aug Loser match #1 Loser match #2    
26 19 Aug Loser match #3 Loser match #4    
27 19 Aug Loser match #5 Loser match #6    
28 19 Aug Loser match #7 Loser match #8    
29 19 Aug Loser match #9 Loser match #10    
30 19 Aug Loser match #11 Loser match #12    
31 19 Aug Loser match #13 Loser match #14    
32 19 Aug Loser match #15 Loser match #16    
Loser are ranked 17th
33 20 Aug Winner match #25 Loser match #24    
34 20 Aug Winner match #26 Loser match #23    
35 20 Aug Winner match #27 Loser match #22    
36 20 Aug Winner match #28 Loser match #21    
37 20 Aug Winner match #29 Loser match #20    
38 20 Aug Winner match #30 Loser match #19    
39 20 Aug Winner match #31 Loser match #18    
40 20 Aug Winner match #32 Loser match #17    
Round 3
41 20 Aug Winner match #17 Winner match #18    
42 20 Aug Winner match #19 Winner match #20    
43 20 Aug Winner match #21 Winner match #22    
44 20 Aug Winner match #23 Winner match #24    
Loser are ranked 13th
45 20 Aug Winner match #33 Winner match #34    
46 20 Aug Winner match #35 Winner match #36    
47 20 Aug Winner match #37 Winner match #38    
48 20 Aug Winner match #39 Winner match #40    
Loser are ranked 9th
49 21 Aug Winner match #45 Loser match #42    
50 21 Aug Winner match #46 Loser match #41    
51 21 Aug Winner match #47 Loser match #44    
52 21 Aug Winner match #48 Loser match #43    
Round 4
53 21 Aug Winner match #41 Winner match #42    
54 21 Aug Winner match #43 Winner match #44    
Loser are ranked 7th
55 21 Aug Winner match #49 Winner match #50    
56 21 Aug Winner match #51 Winner match #52    
Loser are ranked 5th
57 21 Aug Winner match #55 Loser match #54    
58 21 Aug Winner match #56 Loser match #53    
Semi-finals
59 22 Aug Winner match #53 Winner match #57    
60 22 Aug Winner match #54 Winner match #58    
Final 3rd Place
61 22 Aug Loser match #59 Loser match #60    
Final 1st Place
62 22 Aug Winner match #59 Winner match #60    

QUALIFICATION

No. Date Team A Team B Result Time
Round 1
1 17 Aug Waelkens-Braeckmans BEL Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 3-15 0:19
2   T.Yamamoto-Kawai JPN Bye    
3 17 Aug A.Lopez-Santos Sanchez ESP Gatzke-Mackay CAN 2-15 0:21
4 17 Aug Stals A.-Stals R. LAT Abreu Granados-Garcia Thomson ESP 15-13 0:40
5 17 Aug Pursey-Hollis ENG Watanabe-Takao JPN Team A forfeit  
6   Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Bye    
7   Bye Lukowicz-Searle AUS    
8 17 Aug Shofana-Salim INA Berntsen R.-Otterdal NOR 15-9 0:34
9 17 Aug Matsunaga-Noguchi JPN Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL 7-15 0:24
10   Grinlaubs-Slack AUS Bye    
11   Bye Goranson K.-Horrem NOR    
12 17 Aug Larsen-Hansen DEN Aro Perez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP Team B forfeit  
13 17 Aug Berg A.-Rininsland SWE Pettersen EP-Boe NOR 13-15 0:52
14 17 Aug Rosell-Alvarez CUB Rodriguez Wood-Naranjo Hernandez ESP 15-2 0:25
15   Bye Tschudi-Heyer SUI    
16 17 Aug Zabuslaev-Kiselev RUS Asmara-Iwan INA 10-15 0:34
Round 2
17 17 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN 15-2 0:24
18 17 Aug T.Yamamoto-Kawai JPN Chambers-Milian Carvajal CUB 15-13 0:40
19 17 Aug De Jesus-Velasco PUR Gatzke-Mackay CAN Team A forfeit  
20 17 Aug Stals A.-Stals R. LAT Berg B.-Dahl SWE 6-15 0:47
21 17 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Watanabe-Takao JPN 9-15 0:48
22 17 Aug Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Vesti-Egger M. SUI 6-15 0:36
23 17 Aug Schacht-Anfilloff AUS Lukowicz-Searle AUS 15-10 0:41
24 17 Aug Shofana-Salim INA Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS 6-15 0:37
25 17 Aug Karasev-Sayfulin RUS Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL 15-7 0:24
26 17 Aug Grinlaubs-Slack AUS Ozaki-Morikawa JPN 11-15 0:36
27 17 Aug Berger-Stamm AUT Goranson K.-Horrem NOR 15-3 0:39
28 17 Aug Larsen-Hansen DEN Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 11-15 0:35
29 17 Aug Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Pettersen EP-Boe NOR 17-16 1:00
30 17 Aug Rosell-Alvarez CUB Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 15-5 0:27
31 17 Aug Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Tschudi-Heyer SUI 9-15 0:33
32 17 Aug Asmara-Iwan INA Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 8-15 0:33
 
33 17 Aug Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Matsunaga-Noguchi JPN 15-7 0:27
34   Chambers-Milian Carvajal CUB Bye    
35   De Jesus-Velasco PUR Bye    
36 17 Aug Stals A.-Stals R. LAT Aro Perez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP 13-15 0:45
37 17 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Berg A.-Rininsland SWE 15-3 0:26
38 17 Aug Leitner-Dobeiner AUT Rodriguez Wood-Naranjo Hernandez ESP 16-14 0:48
39   Lukowicz-Searle AUS Bye    
40 17 Aug Shofana-Salim INA Zabuslaev-Kiselev RUS 13-15 0:49
41 17 Aug Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL Waelkens-Braeckmans BEL 15-2 0:31
42   Grinlaubs-Slack AUS Bye    
43 17 Aug Goranson K.-Horrem NOR A.Lopez-Santos Sanchez ESP 15-4 0:25
44 17 Aug Larsen-Hansen DEN Abreu Granados-Garcia Thomson ESP 15-8 0:34
45 17 Aug Pettersen EP-Boe NOR Pursey-Hollis ENG 15-4 0:21
46   Bachorski-Bulkowski POL Bye    
47   Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Bye    
48 17 Aug Asmara-Iwan INA Berntsen R.-Otterdal NOR Injury for team B  
Round 3
49 17 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA T.Yamamoto-Kawai JPN 15-5 0:35
50 17 Aug Gatzke-Mackay CAN Berg B.-Dahl SWE 2-15 0:24
51 17 Aug Watanabe-Takao JPN Vesti-Egger M. SUI 8-15 0:20
52 17 Aug Schacht-Anfilloff AUS Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS 12-15 1:06
53 17 Aug Karasev-Sayfulin RUS Ozaki-Morikawa JPN 15-10 0:40
54 17 Aug Berger-Stamm AUT Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA 15-3 0:29
55 17 Aug Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Rosell-Alvarez CUB 7-15 0:34
56 17 Aug Tschudi-Heyer SUI Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 13-15 0:50
Loser are ranked 49th
57 17 Aug Cadieux-Chaloupka CAN Chambers-Milian Carvajal CUB 6-15 0:30
58 17 Aug De Jesus-Velasco PUR Aro Perez-Rodriguez Herrera ESP 15-6 0:34
59 17 Aug Seuseu-Eade NZL Leitner-Dobeiner AUT 13-15 0:46
60 17 Aug Lukowicz-Searle AUS Zabuslaev-Kiselev RUS 15-12 0:53
61 17 Aug Delfosse-Ceyfs BEL Grinlaubs-Slack AUS 9-15 0:38
62 17 Aug Goranson K.-Horrem NOR Larsen-Hansen DEN 10-15 0:39
63 17 Aug Pettersen EP-Boe NOR Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 4-15 0:30
64 17 Aug Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Asmara-Iwan INA 15-6 0:38
Loser are ranked 41st
65 17 Aug Tschudi-Heyer SUI Chambers-Milian Carvajal CUB 15-13 0:51
66 17 Aug Deulofeu-Guissart FRA De Jesus-Velasco PUR 3-15 0:28
67 17 Aug Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Leitner-Dobeiner AUT 15-6 0:26
68 17 Aug Ozaki-Morikawa JPN Lukowicz-Searle AUS 15-4 0:30
69 17 Aug Schacht-Anfilloff AUS Grinlaubs-Slack AUS 11-15 0:45
70 17 Aug Watanabe-Takao JPN Larsen-Hansen DEN 6-15 0:39
71 17 Aug Gatzke-Mackay CAN Bachorski-Bulkowski POL 16-14 1:13
72 17 Aug T.Yamamoto-Kawai JPN Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 11-15 0:39
Round 4
73 18 Aug Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA Berg B.-Dahl SWE 9-15 0:45
74 18 Aug Vesti-Egger M. SUI Kouchnerev-Ermichin RUS 14-16 0:39
75 18 Aug Karasev-Sayfulin RUS Berger-Stamm AUT 15-13 0:45
76 18 Aug Rosell-Alvarez CUB Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 15-13 0:51
Loser are ranked 37th
77 18 Aug Tschudi-Heyer SUI De Jesus-Velasco PUR 13-15 0:45
78 18 Aug Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Ozaki-Morikawa JPN 15-10 0:43
79 18 Aug Grinlaubs-Slack AUS Larsen-Hansen DEN 10-15 0:48
80 18 Aug Gatzke-Mackay CAN Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU 12-15 0:46
Loser are ranked 33rd
81 18 Aug De Jesus-Velasco PUR Vesti-Egger M. SUI 15-9 0:42
82 18 Aug Hannemann Albert-Hannemann Nick ASA Raffaelli-Pimponi ITA 15-10 0:43
83 18 Aug Larsen-Hansen DEN Oetke-Scheuerpflug GER 15-9 0:50
84 18 Aug Petrenas-Cyvas Ha. LTU Berger-Stamm AUT 13-15 0:50


[ Volleyball World Wide Main Page ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/