FIVB Men's Beach - August 23-24, 1997


Albena, Bulgaria August 23/24 1997



Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Areshkin-Senin RUS RUS 30 3,000.00  
2 De Jesus-Velasco PUR PUR 27 2,250.00  
3 Ernesto-Murilo BRA BRA 24 1,650.00  
4 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA ITA 21 1,200.00  
5 Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 18 950.00  
Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE CZE 18 950.00  
7 Stoychev-Stefanov BUL BUL 15 700.00  
Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA ITA 15 700.00  
9 F.Galli-Mascagna ITA ITA 12 500.00  
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN JPN 12 500.00  
Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS RUS 12 500.00  
Chapman-Ryan USA USA 12 500.00  
13 Damianov-Iotov BUL BUL 9 400.00  
Piskulich-Villegas CRC CRC 9 400.00  
Matsunaga-Sakai JPN JPN 9 400.00  
Leroux-Franken RSA RSA 9 400.00  


Albena, Bulgaria August 23/24 1997

Main Draw

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 23/08/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Damianov-Iotov BUL 15-4 0:23
2 I W 23/08/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Chapman-Ryan USA 4-15 0:40
3 I W 23/08/97 Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 15-11 0:45
4 I W 23/08/97 Areshkin-Senin RUS F.Galli-Mascagna ITA 15-8 0:30
5 I W 23/08/97 Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA Piskulich-Villegas CRC 15-8 0:30
6 I W 23/08/97 Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Ernesto-Murilo BRA 6-15 0:30
7 I W 23/08/97 Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS Leroux-Franken RSA 15-10 0:40
8 I W 23/08/97 Stoychev-Stefanov BUL Leitner-Stamm AUT 5-15 0:35
9 II W 23/08/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Chapman-Ryan USA 15-10 0:45
10 II W 23/08/97 Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE Areshkin-Senin RUS 17-16 0:50
11 II W 23/08/97 Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA Ernesto-Murilo BRA 9-15 0:35
12 II W 23/08/97 Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS Leitner-Stamm AUT 10-15 0:40
13 R13 L 23/08/97 Stoychev-Stefanov BUL Leroux-Franken RSA 15-7 0:40
14 R13 L 23/08/97 Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Piskulich-Villegas CRC 15-10 0:35
15 R13 L 23/08/97 F.Galli-Mascagna ITA Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 15-8 0:35
16 R13 L 23/08/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Damianov-Iotov BUL 15-2 0:29
17 R9 L 23/08/97 Stoychev-Stefanov BUL Chapman-Ryan USA 15-12 0:45
18 R9 L 23/08/97 Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Areshkin-Senin RUS 4-15 0:40
19 R9 L 23/08/97 F.Galli-Mascagna ITA Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA 6-15 0:35
20 R9 L 23/08/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 15-11 0:55
21 III W 23/08/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE 15-12 0:40
22 III W 23/08/97 Ernesto-Murilo BRA Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-8 0:32
23 R7 L 23/08/97 Stoychev-Stefanov BUL Areshkin-Senin RUS 5-15 0:25
24 R7 L 23/08/97 Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA De Jesus-Velasco PUR 8-15 0:30
25 R5 L 24/08/97 Areshkin-Senin RUS Leitner-Stamm AUT 17-15 0:50
26 R5 L 24/08/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE 15-2 0:30
27 S S 24/08/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Areshkin-Senin RUS 10-15 0:45
28 S S 24/08/97 Ernesto-Murilo BRA De Jesus-Velasco PUR 13-15 0:55
29 F3 F 24/08/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Ernesto-Murilo BRA 9-15 0:45
30 F1 F 24/08/97 Areshkin-Senin RUS De Jesus-Velasco PUR 2-1 (12-10, 10-12, 12-10)  


Albena, Bulgaria August 23/24, 1997

Qualifications Results

TD>
No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W   Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA Bye    
2 I W 21/08/97 Knapp-Rainer AUT Pursey-Eaton ENG 3-15 0:25
3 I W 21/08/97 Kostioukov-Molchanov RUS Borisov-Fedorov UKR Team A forfeit  
4 I W 21/08/97 Spataru-Voleianin MLD Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 4-15 0:20
5 I W 21/08/97 Chapman-Ryan USA Sofronov-Shchekoldin UKR 15-4 0:25
6 I W 21/08/97 Dragusin-Pricop ROM Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 7-15 0:25
7 I W 21/08/97 Lipa-Vratny CZE Olefir-Pavlov UKR 10-15 0:25
8 I W 21/08/97 Arsov-Subchev BUL Ernesto-Murilo BRA 9-15 0:25
9 II W 21/08/97 Pimponi-Lequaglie ITA Pursey-Eaton ENG 15-7 0:30
10 II W 21/08/97 Borisov-Fedorov UKR Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 4-15 0:18
11 II W 21/08/97 Chapman-Ryan USA Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 15-4 0:15
12 II W 21/08/97 Olefir-Pavlov UKR Ernesto-Murilo BRA 6-15 0:20
13 R25 L 21/08/97 Arsov-Subchev BUL Lipa-Vratny CZE 15-11 1:06
14 R25 L 21/08/97 Dragusin-Pricop ROM Sofronov-Shchekoldin UKR 15-3 0:23
15 R25 L 21/08/97 Spataru-Voleianin MLD Kostioukov-Molchanov RUS Team B forfeit  
16 R25 L   Knapp-Rainer AUT Bye    
17 R21 L 21/08/97 Arsov-Subchev BUL Pursey-Eaton ENG 8-15 0:33
18 R21 L 21/08/97 Dragusin-Pricop ROM Borisov-Fedorov UKR 7-15 0:30
19 R21 L 21/08/97 Spataru-Voleianin MLD Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 8-15 0:25
20 R21 L 21/08/97 Knapp-Rainer AUT Olefir-Pavlov UKR22/08/97 Pursey-Eaton ENG Borisov-Fedorov UKR 15-5 0:30
24 R19 L 22/08/97 Gable D.-Gable S. ENG Olefir-Pavlov UKR 15-7 0:42
25 R17 L 22/08/97 Pursey-Eaton ENG Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 9-15 0:30
26 R17 L 22/08/97 Gable D.-Gable S. ENG Ernesto-Murilo BRA 13-15 0:37


THE PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Main Draw (23/24 August 1997)


Team name Country Points Seed
Leitner-Stamm AUT 560  
Piskulich-Villegas CRC 78  
Koudelka V.-Koudelka O. CZE 120  
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 730  
F.Galli-Mascagna ITA 225  
De Jesus-Velasco PUR 84  
Leroux-Franken RSA 26  
Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 171  
Areshkin-Senin RUS 192  
Stoychev-Stefanov BUL    
Damianov-Iotov BUL    
Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 97  
plus four teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on August 22nd (Technical Meeting)

Qualification Tournament (August 21/22 1997)



LIGN="right"> 
Team name Country Points Seed
Knapp-Rainer AUT    
Ernesto-Murilo BRA 18  
Lipa-Vratny CZE 6  
Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 8  
Pursey-Eaton ENG    
Rigo-Marino ITA 60  
Pimponi-Pallotta ITA 156  
Babini-Fracascia ITA 195  
Dragusin-Pricop ROM    
Kostioukov-Molchanov RUS 62  
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 28  
Spataru-Voleianin MLD    


FIVB Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Webmaster - Tom Jack
Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/