FIVB Men's Beach - September 4-7, 1997

http://www.Volleyball.ORG


FIVB FINAL PRESS RELEASE September 8th 1997


The spectators danced for 6 hours in Tenerife !


As in previous years in Tenerife, the Promoter “Special Events” not only organized a Beach World Tour event, but a complete and colorful show, excellently animated by the Winston Fun Girls and an entertaining speaker. The stadium was already crowded in the morning during the semifinals and the public stayed for more than 2 hours, dancing on the bleachers during the break between the semifinals and the bronze and gold medal matches.

There was however no Brazilian samba during the Canarian final, as Norway (Kvalheim-Maaseide) and Argentina (Martinez-Conde) held the center stage. Fifty-five minutes were necessary for the Norwegians to celebrate their second World Tour title this season after their victory in Espinho Grand Slam one month ago. Though the spectators were cheering for Martinez-Conde, the height difference (2m and 1.93 for Norway against 1.93 and 1.88 for Argentina) was to the advantage of the North-European team.

The fight for bronze was intense but the Laciga brothers (Switzerland) - whilst achieving their best ranking this season - could not overcome the current leaders of the FIVB World Ranking, Brazilians Zé Marco-Emanuel, who have only missed one podium up to now (13th in Espinho).

But this Canarian event constituted a bad operation for the Canadian Olympic medalists, Child-Heese. With their 13th place in Tenerife, they lost their 5th place in the FIVB World Ranking and are now preceded by Roberto Lopes-Franco (Brazil) and the second Canadian team, Holden-Leinemann.

An excellent 7th place was obtained by Penigaud-Jodard who for the first time since the Olympic Games were once again playing together.

1997 World Tour calendar: Additional Open events in Brazil have been officially included in the 1997 World Tour calendar as follows:
Men's Open in Fortaleza: December 4th to 7th, 1997 (Main Draw)
Women's Open in Salvador: October 30th to November 2nd, 1997 (Main Draw)

Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain) September 4/7 1997



Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 150 10,000.00 5,000.00
2 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 135 6,500.00 4,000.00
3 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA BRA 120 4,000.00 2,500.00
4 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI SUI 105 3,000.00 2,000.00
5 Parà-Guilherme BRA BRA 90 2,250.00 1,400.00
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 90 2,250.00 1,400.00
7 Prosser-Zahner AUS AUS 75 1,500.00 850.00
Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA 75 1,500.00 850.00
9 Lula-Adriano BRA BRA 60 1,250.00 500.00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 60 1,250.00 500.00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 60 1,250.00 500.00
Englen-Petersson SWE SWE 60 1,250.00 500.00
13 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 45 1,000.00 350.00
Child-Heese CAN CAN 45 1,000.00 350.00
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE CZE 45 1,000.00 350.00
Ghiurghi-Lione ITA ITA 45 1,000.00 350.00
17 Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 30 750.00 250.00
Palinek-Kubala CZE CZE 30 750.00 250.00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 30 750.00 250.00
Camarero-Marrero ESP ESP 30 750.00 250.00
Yoyi Rodriguez-Carrasco ESP ESP 30 750.00 250.00
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA FRA 30 750.00 250.00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 30 750.00 250.00
Heyer-Egger M. SUI SUI 30 750.00 250.00
25 Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG ARG 15 500.00 200.00
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 15 500.00 200.00
Leitner-Stamm AUT AUT 15 500.00 200.00
Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE CZE 15 500.00 200.00
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA 15 500.00 200.00
Krank-Oetke GER GER 15 500.00 200.00
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA ITA 15 500.00 200.00
De Jesus-Velasco PUR PUR 15 500.00 200.00

Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain) September 4/7 1997



Main Draw
No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 04/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Yoyi Rodriguez-Carrasco ESP 15-5 0:30
2 I W 04/09/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 10-15 1:05
3 I W 04/09/97 Prosser-Zahner AUS Krank-Oetke GER 15-5 0:55
4 I W 04/09/97 Penigaud-Jodard FRA Holden-Leinemann CAN 17-15 1:12
5 I W 04/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE 15-12 0:57
6 I W 04/09/97 Englen-Petersson SWE Bosma-Diez ESP 8-15 0:47
7 I W 04/09/97 Lula-Adriano BRA Camarero-Marrero ESP 15-7 0:30
8 I W 04/09/97 Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 12-15 0:55
9 I W 04/09/97 Child-Heese CAN De Jesus-Velasco PUR 15-8 0:39
10 I W 04/09/97
13 I W 04/09/97 Salema-Baracetti ARG Heyer-Egger M. SUI 15-6 0:20
14 I W 04/09/97 Leitner-Stamm AUT P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 8-15 0:37
15 I W 04/09/97 Ahmann-Hager GER Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 17-16 0:45
16 I W 04/09/97 Canet-Hamel FRA Parà-Guilherme BRA 8-15 0:37
17 II W 04/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 15-2 0:21
18 II W 04/09/97 Prosser-Zahner AUS Penigaud-Jodard FRA 15-3 0:30
19 II W 04/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Bosma-Diez ESP 15-6 0:30
20 II W 04/09/97 Lula-Adriano BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 6-15 0:36
21 II W 04/09/97 Child-Heese CAN Maia-Brenha POR 9-15 0:48
22 II W 04/09/97 Palinek-Kubala CZE Martinez-Conde ARG 3-15 0:29
23 II W 04/09/97 Salema-Baracetti ARG P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 11-15 0:35
24 II W 04/09/97 Ahmann-Hager GER Parà-Guilherme BRA 9-15 0:30
25 R25 L 04/09/97 Yoyi Rodriguez-Carrasco ESP Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 15-8 0:30
26 R25 L 04/09/97 Krank-Oetke GER Holden-Leinemann CAN 4-15 0:30
27 R25 L 04/09/97 Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE Englen-Petersson SWE 9-15 0:37
28 R25 L 04/09/97 Camarero-Marrero ESP Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG 16-14 1:02
29 R25 L 04/09/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 5-15 0:35
30 R25 L 04/09/97 Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-9 0:34
31 R25 L 04/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Leitner-Stamm AUT 15-9 0:30
32 R25 L 04/09/97 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Canet-Hamel FRA 15-10 0:34
33 R17 L 05/09/97 Yoyi Rodriguez-Carrasco ESP Ahmann-Hager GER 4-15 0:26
34 R17 L 05/09/97 Holden-Leinemann CAN Salema-Baracetti ARG 14-16 1:05
35 R17 L 05/09/97 Englen-Petersson SWE Palinek-Kubala CZE 15-11 0:40
36 R17 L 05/09/97 Camarero-Marrero ESP Child-Heese CAN 8-15 1:05
37 R17 L 05/09/97 Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Lula-Adriano BRA 6-15 0:35
38 R17 L 05/09/97 Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE Bosma-Diez ESP Injury for team B  
39 R17 L 05/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Penigaud-Jodard FRA 14-16 0:55
40 R17 L 05/09/97 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 11-15 0:54
41 III W 05/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Prosser-Zahner AUS 15-11 0:45
42 III W 05/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 11-15 0:50
43 III W 05/09/97 Maia-Brenha POR Martinez-Conde ARG 6-15 0:37
44 III W 05/09/97 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Parà-Guilherme BRA 10-15 0:48
45 R13 L 05/09/97 Ahmann-Hager GER Salema-Baracetti ARG 15-12 0:45
46 R13 L 05/09/97 Englen-Petersson SWE Child-Heese CAN 15-13 0:40
47 R13 L 05/09/97 Lula-Adriano BRA Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 15-8 0:33
48 R13 L 05/09/97 Penigaud-Jodard FRA Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 15-8 0:37
49 R9 L 06/09/97 Ahmann-Hager GER Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 6-15 0:30
50 R9 L 06/09/97 Englen-Petersson SWE Prosser-Zahner AUS 3-15 0:25
51 R9 L 06/09/97 Lula-Adriano BRA P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 7-15 0:45
52 R9 L 06/09/97 Penigaud-Jodard FRA Maia-Brenha POR 15-12 0:50
53 IIII W 06/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 15-5 0:30
54 IIII W 06/09/97 Martinez-Conde ARG Parà-Guilherme BRA 15-13 0:50
55 R7 L 06/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Prosser-Zahner AUS 15-12 0:56
56 R7 L 06/09/97 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Penigaud-Jodard FRA 15-3 0:35
57 R5 L 06/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Parà-Guilherme BRA 17-16  
58 R5 L 06/09/97 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 16-14 0:56
59 S S 07/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 13-15 0:43
60 S S 07/09/97 Martinez-Conde ARG P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 15-7 0:42
61 F3 F 07/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 15-7 0:36
62 F1 F 07/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Martinez-Conde ARG 2-0 (12-3, 12-5) 0:55

THE PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Main Draw (September 4/7 1997)


Team name Country Points Seed
Martinez-Conde ARG 2'606  
Salema-Baracetti ARG 1'506  
Prosser-Zahner AUS 1'878  
Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 4'060  
Parà-Guilherme BRA 3'480  
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2'386  
Child-Heese CAN 2'566  
Holden-Leinemann CAN 2'026  
Palinek-Kubala CZE 950  
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 746  
Bosma-Diez ESP 636  
Yoyi Rodriguez-Carrasco ESP 132  
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 1'100  
Ahmann-Hager GER 1'236  
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 866  
Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 968  
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 3'046  
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 796  
Maia-Brenha POR 1'520  
P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 1'096  
Englen-Petersson SWE 1'076  
Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 2'006  
Blanton-Ceman USA 345  
  WC    
plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on September 3rd (Technical Meeting)

Qualification Tournament (September 2/3 1997)



Team name Country Points Seed
Perez-Conte ARG 274  
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 68  
Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG    
Leitner-Stamm AUT 636  
Potyka-Nowotny AUT 137  
P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 66  
Jungwirth-Ziegler AUT 28  
Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 2'135  
Duda-Fred BRA 747  
Lula-Adriano BRA 240  
Piskulich-Villegas CRC 86  
Benes Jo-Benes P. CZE 48  
Kaszas-Hytoft DEN 44  
Gable D.-Gable S. ENG 12  
A.Lopez-Perez Martin ESP 6  
Luque Suarez-Ruiz Pelaez ESP 18  
Pineda Luna-Marrero ESP 51  
Munar-Lago ESP    
Canet-Hamel FRA 279  
Penigaud-Jodard FRA 252  
Anton-Pomerenke GER 158  
Krank-Oetke GER 132  
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 26  
Froehlich-Scheuerpflug GER 30  
Salvi-Rubini ITA 4  
Rigo-Marino ITA 60  
Pallotta-Pimponi ITA 156  
Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 119  
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 50  
S. Kawai-Saito JPN 21  
Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 76  
Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL 46  
Stein Vilard-Ribeiro Pires POR 4  
Silva Afonso-Soares POR 4  
De Jesus-Velasco PUR 124  
Nieves-Rodriguez PUR 30  
Quinonez-Gil PUR 75  
Hodge-Watkins RSA 48  
Rorich-Strijdom RSA 75  
Heyer-Egger M. SUI 97  
Berg-Dahl SWE    
Andersson-Magnusson SWE    
Boulianne-Fonoimoana USA 330  
Chapman-Ryan USA 36  


Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain) September 4/7 1997



Qualifications Results A
No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W   Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Bye    
2 I W 02/09/97 A.Lopez-Perez Martin ESP Kawai-Saito JPN 15-11 0:47
3 I W   Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Bye    
4 I W   Bye Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG    
5 I W   Anton-Pomerenke GER Bye    
6 I W 02/09/97 Stein Vilard-Ribeiro Pires POR Canet-Hamel FRA 2-15 0:20
7 I W 02/09/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 15-5 0:38
8 I W   Bye Perez-Conte ARG    
9 I W   Camarero-Marrero ESP Bye    
10 I W 02/09/97 Nogughi-Morikawa JPN P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 15-12 1:00
11 I W 02/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE 15-9 0:30
12 I W   Bye Krank-Oetke GER    
13 I W   Penigaud-Jodard FRA Bye    
14 I W 02/09/97 Berg-Dahl SWE Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 16-14 0:50
15 I W 02/09/97 Luque-Ruiz Nuñez ESP Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG 4-15 0:20
16 I W   Bye Lula-Adriano BRA    
17 II W 02/09/97 Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA A.Lopez-Perez Martin ESP 15-8 0:33
18 II W 02/09/97 Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 12-15 0:40
19 II W 02/09/97 Anton-Pomerenke GER Canet-Hamel FRA 9-15 0:35
20 II W 02/09/97 De Jesus-Velasco PUR Perez-Conte ARG 15-13 1:15
21 II W 02/09/97 Camarero-Marrero ESP Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 15-10 0:55
22 II W 02/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Krank-Oetke GER 9-15 0:40
23 II W 02/09/97 Penigaud-Jodard FRA Berg-Dahl SWE 16-14 0:50
24 II W 02/09/97 Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG Lula-Adriano BRA 6-15 0:27
25 R49 L   Bye Kawai-Saito JPN    
26 R49 L   Bye Bye    
27 R49 L   Bye Stein Vilard-Ribeiro Pires POR    
28 R49 L   Matsunaga-Sakai JPN Bye    
29 R49 L   Bye P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT    
30 R49 L   Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE Bye    
31 R49 L   Bye Dekker-Van der Hoek NED    
32 R49 L   Luque-Ruiz Nuñez ESP Bye    
33 R41 L 02/09/97 Kawai-Saito JPN Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG 7-15 0:30
34 R41 L   Bye Berg-Dahl SWE    
35 R41 L 02/09/97
38 R41 L 02/09/97 Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE Anton-Pomerenke GER 15-8 0:30
39 R41 L 02/09/97 Dekker-Van der Hoek NED Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 15-5 0:30
40 R41 L 02/09/97 Luque-Ruiz Nuñez ESP A.Lopez-Perez Martin ESP 15-10 0:30
41 III W 03/09/97 Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 14-16 1:10
Lula-Adriano BRA 4-15 0:35
45 R37 L 03/09/97 Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG Berg-Dahl SWE 15-10 0:49
46 R37 L 03/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 15-4 0:45
47 R37 L 03/09/97 Perez-Conte ARG Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE 11-15 0:51
48 R37 L 03/09/97 Dekker-Van der Hoek NED Luque-Ruiz Nuñez ESP 15-9 0:40
49 R33 L 03/09/97 Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG De Jesus-Velasco PUR 15-4 1:00
50 R33 L 03/09/97 Heyer-Egger M. SUI Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 15-12 0:40
51 R33 L 03/09/97 Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE Penigaud-Jodard FRA 3-15 0:35
52 R33 L 03/09/97 Dekker-Van der Hoek NED Camarero-Marrero ESP 11-15 0:45
53 PO PO 03/09/97 Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE Dekker-Van der Hoek NED 15-9 0:30

Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain) September 4/7 1997



Qualification Tournament / Ranking

p;
Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Guemberena-Depiaggio ARG ARG      
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG      
Lula-Adriano BRA BRA      
Benes Jan-Benes P. CZE CZE      
Camarero-Marrero ESP ESP      
Canet-Hamel FRA FRA      
Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA      
Krank-Oetke GER  
33 Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA BRA 12    
Dekker-Van der Hoek NED NED 12    
37 Perez-Conte ARG ARG 9    
Luque-Ruiz Nuñez ESP ESP 9    
Matsunaga-Sakai JPN JPN 9    
Berg-Dahl SWE SWE 9    
41 P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT AUT 6    
A.Lopez-Perez Martin ESP ESP 6    
Anton-Pomerenke GER GER 6    
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER GER 6    
Kawai-Saito JPN JPN 6    
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN JPN 6    
Stein Vilard-Ribeiro Pires POR POR 6    

FIVB Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Webmaster - Tom Jack
Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/