FIVB World Championships of Beach Volleyball
Los Angeles, California
September 10-13, 1997

http://www.Volleyball.ORG
Main Event Page

  UCLA Tennis Center, Los Angeles (USA) - September 10/13 1997

MEN'S MAIN DRAW
September 11-13, 1997

Main Draw Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
THURound I - Losers 17th
1 I W 11/09/97 Jose Loiola-Anjinho Bacil BRA (1) Krank-Oetke GER (32/FIVB39) 12-1, 12-8 44
2 I W 11/09/97 P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI (16/FIVB10) Palinek-Kubala CZE (17/FIVB13) 12-9, 10-12, 12-10 94
3 I W 11/09/97 Parà-Guilherme BRA (9/FIVB2) Ahmann-Hager GER (24/FIVB12) 12-11, 12-3 84
4 I W 11/09/97 Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR (8/FIVB3) Duda-Fred BRA (25/FIVB17) 11-12, 5-12 61
5 I W 11/09/97 Karch Kiraly-Adam Johnson USA (5) Maia-Brenha POR (28/FIVB15) 12-10, 12-2 66
6 I W 11/09/97 Dax Holdren-Todd Rogers USA (12) Holden-Leinemann CAN (21/FIVB7) 6-12, 12-5, 12-7 78
7 I W 11/09/97 Martinez-Conde ARG (13/FIVB4) Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA (20/FIVB6) 11-12, 8-12 91
8 I W 11/09/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA (4/FIVB5) Penigaud-Jodard FRA (29) 12-5, 12-4 63
9 I W 11/09/97 Mike Whitmarsh-Canyon Ceman USA (3) Guissart-Deulofeu FRA (30/FIVB23) 12-9, 12-2 69
10 I W 11/09/97 Eric Fonoimoana-Brian Lewis USA (14) Salema-Baracetti ARG (19/FIVB9) 12-3, 12-9 75
11 I W 11/09/97 Child-Heese CAN (11/FIVB8) Sinjin Smith-Carl Henkel USA (22/FIVB14) 4-12, 12-9, 13-11 88
12 I W 11/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA (6/FIVB1) Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR (27/FIVB20) 12-11, 7-12, 12-7 80
13 I W 11/09/97 Mike Dodd-Rob Heidger USA (7) Karasev-Pospelov RUS (26/FIVB21) 12-11, 12-7 65
14 I W 11/09/97 Troy Tanner-Ian Clark USA (10) Bosma-Diez ESP (23/FIVB16) 12-5, 12-6 77
15 I W 11/09/97 Bill Boullianne-David Swatik USA (15) Prosser-Zahner AUS (18/FIVB11) 6-12, 5-12 75
16 I W 11/09/97 Kent Steffes-Dain Blanton USA (2) Pomerenke-Anton GER (31/FIVB41) 12-9, 12-3 63
FRIRound II-Losers 9th
17 II W 12/09/97 Jose Loiola-Anjinho Bacil BRA (1) P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI (16/FIVB10) 12-10, 9-12, 16-14 96
18 II W 12/09/97 Parà-Guilherme BRA (9/FIVB2) Duda-Fred BRA (25/FIVB17) 12-8, 12-4 82
19 II W 12/09/97 Karch Kiraly-Adam Johnson USA (5) Dax Holdren-Todd Rogers USA (12) 5-12, 12-6, 12-10 67
20 II W 12/09/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA (4/FIVB5) Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA (20/FIVB6) 12-9, 12-10 120
21 II W 12/09/97 Mike Whitmarsh-Canyon Ceman USA (3) Eric Fonoimoana-Brian Lewis USA (14) 12-6, 12-3 70
22 II W 12/09/97 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA (6/FIVB1) Child-Heese CAN (11/FIVB8) 12-9, 12-9 87
23 II W 12/09/97 Mike Dodd-Rob Heidger USA (7) Troy Tanner-Ian Clark USA (10) 12-7, 9-12, 9-12 83
24 II W 12/09/97 Kent Steffes-Dain Blanton USA (2) Prosser-Zahner AUS (18/FIVB11) 12-9, 12-8 98
Round III-Losers 5th
25 III W 12/09/97 Jose Loiola-Anjinho Bacil BRA (1) Parà-Guilherme BRA (9/FIVB2) 7-12, 6-12 79
26 III W 12/09/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA (4/FIVB5) Karch Kiraly-Adam Johnson USA (5) 12-6, 5-12, 12-8 78
27 III W 12/09/97 Mike Whitmarsh-Canyon Ceman USA (3) Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA (6/FIVB1) 12-5, 12-4 52
28 III W 12/09/97 Kent Steffes-Dain Blanton USA (2) Troy Tanner-Ian Clark USA (10) 12-4, 12-3 62
SAT
29 S W 13/09/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA (4/FIVB5) Parà-Guilherme BRA (9/FIVB2) 12-10, 9-12, 13-15 136
30 S W 13/09/97 Kent Steffes-Dain Blanton USA (2) Mike Whitmarsh-Canyon Ceman USA (3) 5-12, 8-12 68
31 F1 F 13/09/97 Mike Whitmarsh-Canyon Ceman USA (3) Parà-Guilherme BRA (9/FIVB2) 12-5, 8-12, 10-12 90


Notes:
- number in brackets (#/) indicates seed for this tournament
- FIVB number in bracket (/FIVB#) indicates current FIVB Team ranking


Main Draw / Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Parà-Guilherme BRA BRA 300 20,000.00 10,000.00
2 Whitmarsh-Ceman USA USA 270 13,000.00 8,000.00
3 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 225 7,000.00 4,500.00
Steffes-Blanton USA USA 225 7,000.00 4,500.00
5 Loiola-Anjinho BRA BRA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA BRA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Kiraly-Johnson USA USA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Tanner-Ian Clark USA USA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
9 Prosser-Zahner AUS AUS 105 2,250.00 850.00
Duda-Fred BRA BRA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA BRA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Child-Heese CAN CAN 105 2,250.00 850.00
P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI SUI 105 2,250.00 850.00
Dodd-Heidger USA USA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Fonoimoana-Lewis USA USA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Holdren-Rogers USA USA 105 2,250.00 850.00
17 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 45 1,250.00 450.00
Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 45 1,250.00 450.00
Holden-Leinemann CAN CAN 45 1,250.00 450.00
Palinek-Kubala CZE CZE 45 1,250.00 450.00
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 45 1,250.00 450.00
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA FRA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 45 1,250.00 450.00
Krank-Oetke GER GER 45 1,250.00 450.00
Pomerenke-Anton GER GER 45 1,250.00 450.00
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR 45 1,250.00 450.00
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 45 1,250.00 450.00
Maia-Brenha POR POR 45 1,250.00 450.00
Karasev-Pospelov RUS RUS 45 1,250.00 450.00
Boulianne-Swatik USA USA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA USA 45 1,250.00 450.00



MEN'S QUALIFICATION
September 10, 1997

Qualification Tournament - Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 9/10/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA (1) Jarry-Grimalt CHI (32) 15-2 13
2 I W 9/10/97 Quinonez-Gil PUR (16) Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER (17) 13-15 24
3 I W 9/10/97 Krank-Oetke GER (9) Hreszczuk-Burdin AUS (24) 15-1 18
4 I W 9/10/97 Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE (8) Nogughi-Morikawa JPN (25) 8-15 49
5 I W 9/10/97 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR (5) Areshkin-Kostioukov RUS (28) 15-4 25
6 I W 9/10/97 Nieves-Gonzalez PUR (12) Dayanov-Kouchnerev RUS (21) 9-15 35
7 I W 9/10/97 Pomerenke-Anton GER (13) Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS (20) 15-13 49
8 I W 9/10/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA (4) Piskulich-Villegas CRC (29) 15-0 28
9 I W 9/10/97 Duda-Fred BRA (3) Bina-Viberti ITA (30) 15-1 24
10 I W 9/10/97 Stejskal-Chromy CZE (14) Velasco-De Jesus PUR (19) 5-15 37
11 I W 9/10/97 Penigaud-Jodard FRA (11) Matsunaga-Sakai JPN (22) 15-6 44
12 I W 9/10/97 Englen-Petersson SWE (6) Nowotny-Grumbir AUT (27) 15-10  
13 I W 9/10/97 Guissart-Deulofeu FRA (7) Bischofberger-Knechciak SUI (26) 15-5 37
14 I W 9/10/97 Leitner-Stamm AUT (10) P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT (23) 0-15 0
15 I W 9/10/97 Canet-Hamel FRA (15) Solustri-Ghiurghi ITA (18) 9-15 32
16 I W 9/10/97 Bosma-Diez ESP (2) Jackson-Espericueta MEX (31) 15-13 47
II QUALIFICATION ROUND
17 II W 9/10/97 Paulo Emilio-Paulao BRA (1) C./M. Dieckmann (17) 15-2 30
18 II W 9/10/97 Krank-Oetke GER (9) Nogughi-Morikawa JPN (25) 15-4 34
19 II W 9/10/97 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR (5) Dayanov-Kouchnerev RUS (21) 15-1 31
20 II W 9/10/97 Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA (4) Pomerenke-Anton GER (13) 12-15 52
21 II W 9/10/97 Duda-Fred BRA (3) Velasco-De Jesus PUR (19) 15-9 32
22 II W 9/10/97 Englen-Petersson SWE (6) Penigaud-Jodard FRA (11) 11-15 62
23 II W 9/10/97 Guissart-Deulofeu FRA (7) P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT (23) 15-4 35
24 II W 9/10/97 Bosma/Diez ESP (2) Ghiurghi/Sulustri ITA (18) 15-10 55


Qualification Tournament - Ranking
September 10, 1997

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Duda-Fred BRA      
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA      
Bosma-Diez ESP      
Guissart-Deulofeu FRA      
Penigaud-Jodard FRA      
Krank-Oetke GER      
Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR      
33 P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 21    
Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 21    
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 21    
Solustri-Ghiurghi ITA 21    
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 21    
Velasco-De Jesus PUR 21    
Dayanov-Kouchnerev RUS 21    
Englen-Petersson SWE 21    
41 Hreszczuk-Burdin AUS 9    
Leitner-Stamm AUT 9    
Nowotny-Grumbir AUT 9    
Jarry-Grimalt CHI 9    
Piskulich-Villegas CRC 9    
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 9    
Stejskal-Chromy CZE 9    
Canet-Hamel FRA 9    
Bina-Viberti ITA 9    
Matsunaga-Sakai JPN 9    
Jackson-Espericueta MEX 9    
Nieves-Gonzalez PUR 9    
Quinonez-Gil PUR 9    
Areshkin-Kostioukov RUS 9    
Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 9    
Bischofberger-Knechciak SUI 9    

Notes:
- "Q" means qualified for the Main Draw
- "33" is 33rd Place (eliminated)
- "41" is 41st Place (eliminated)




MEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

32 Teams in the Main Draw

  • 16 Teams from the FIVB
    • 14 by FIVB World Ranking (determined August 10th)
    • 2 Wild Cards (selected August 15th)
  • 8 USA Teams from the AVP (determined August 31st)
  • 8 Teams Qualifying through the Qualification Tournament (held September 10th)

MAIN DRAW
(September 11-13 1997)

Team name Ctry. Points Seed
Martinez-Conde ARG 3,026  
Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,866  
Prosser-Zahner AUS 2,118  
Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 4,240 6
Parà-Guilherme BRA 3,780  
Roberto Lopes-Franco BRA 2,675  
Child-Heese CAN 3,046  
Holden-Leinemann CAN 2,266  
Palinek-Kubala CZE 1,250  
Ahmann-Hager GER 1,356  
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 3,646 8
Maia-Brenha POR 1,580  
Karasev-Pospelov RUS 1,286  
P.Laciga-M.Laciga SUI 1,336  
Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 2,186  
Loiola-Anjinho BRA 270 1
Steffes-Blanton USA 45 2
Whitmarsh-Ceman USA 1,105 3
Kiraly-Johnson USA 30 5
Dodd-Heidger USA 850 7
Tanner-Ian Clark USA 150  
Stoklos-Swatik USA    
Holdren-Rogers USA    
Fonoimoana-Lewis USA 240  

plus eight teams qualifying through the QT

Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- seedings 1-8 determined on September 8th (Press Conference - Drawing of Lots)
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on September 10th (Technical Meeting)


QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT
(September 10th 1997)

Team name Country Points Seed
Perez-Conte ARG 394  
Burdin-Hreszczuk AUS 134  
Nowotny-Dobeiner AUT 181  
T.Schroffenegger-P.Schroffenegger AUT 102  
Leitner-Stamm AUT 696  
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2'626 4
Duda-Fred BRA 1'107  
Jarry-Grimalt CHI    
Piskulich-Villegas CRC 110  
Pakosta-Dzavoronok CZE 926  
Stejskal-Chromy CZE 184  
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 1'160  
Canet-Hamel FRA 399  
Penigaud-Jodard FRA 312  
Anton-Pomerenke GER 158  
Krank-Oetke GER 132  
Dieckmann Ch.-Dieckmann M. GER 26  
Ghiurghi-Lione ITA 1'088  
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 986  
Viberti-Bina ITA 16  
De Jesus-Velasco PUR 136  
Kiselev-Kolesnik RUS 175  
Dayanov-Kouchnerev RUS 308  
Areshkin-Kostioukov RUS 253  
Bosma-Diez ESP 816  
Englen-Petersson SWE 1'196  
Bischofberger-Knechciak SUI 27  
Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on September 9th (Technical Meeting)


RESERVE TEAMS (to enter the QT in case of withdrawal of one of the above 32 teams)

Team name Country Points Seed
Jackson-Espericueta MEX    
Spataru-Voleianin MLD    





[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/