FIVB World Championships of Beach Volleyball
Los Angeles, California
September 10-13, 1997

http://www.Volleyball.ORG
Main Event Page

  UCLA Tennis Center, Los Angeles (USA) - September 10/13 1997

WOMEN'S MAIN DRAW
September 11-13, 1997

Main Draw - Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
THURound I - Losers 17th
1 I W 11/09/97 Lisa Arce-Holly McPeak USA (1/FIVB5) Elaine Roque- Dennie Shupryt-Knoop USA (32) 12-9, 12-6 62
2 I W 11/09/97 Solazzi-Bruschini ITA (16/FIVB7) Manser-Fenwick AUS (17/FIVB9) 12-6, 11-12, 12-9 66
3 I W 11/09/97 Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA (9/FIVB26) Eta-Timy INA (24/FIVB32) 12-4, 12-4 35
4 I W 11/09/97 Liz Masakayan-Elaine Youngs USA (8/FIVB25) De Marinis-Nascimento ITA (25/FIVB21) 12-6, 12-1 43
5 I W 11/09/97 Pottharst-Cook AUS (5/FIVB4) Broen Ouellette-Tough CAN (28/FIVB15) 12-2, 12-1 34
6 I W 11/09/97 Karolyn Kirby-Nancy Reno USA (12) Schmidt-Staub GER (21/FIVB42) 12-7, 12-8 64
7 I W 11/09/97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED (13/FIVB30) Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN (20/FIVB11) 4-12, 12-11, 12-10 65
8 I W 11/09/97 Monica Rodrigues-Adriana Samuel BRA (4/FIVB2) Zè Maria-Sarmento POR (29/FIVB31) 12-10, 12-0 64
9 I W 11/09/97 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA (3/FIVB3) Linda Chisholm-Deb Richardson USA (30) 12-5, 12-6 69
10 I W 11/09/97 Krista Blomquist-Christine Schaefer USA (14) Perrotta-Gattelli ITA (19/FIVB22) 12-8, 9-12, 13-11 94
11 I W 11/09/97 Magda-Siomara BRA (11/FIVB16) Wilson-Straton AUS (22) 11-12, 12-5, 12-8 72
12 I W 11/09/97 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER (6/FIVB6) Hashimoto-Teru Saiki JPN (27) 12-4, 12-7 54
13 I W 11/09/97 Barbra Fontana-Linda Hanley USA (7/FIVB14) Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS (26/FIVB10) 12-1, 12-3 44
14 I W 11/09/97 Angela Rock-Karrie Poppinga USA (10/FIVB13) Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE (23/FIVB18) 12-9, 12-11 76
15 I W 11/09/97 Dumont-Drakich CAN (15/FIVB12) Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE (18/FIVB8) 12-6, 12-5 57
16 I W 11/09/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA (2/FIVB1) Gail Castro-Gayle Stammer USA (31) 12-3, 12-0 53
Round II-Losers 9th
17 II W 11/09/97 Lisa Arce-Holly McPeak USA (1/FIVB5)Solazzi-Bruschini ITA (16/FIVB7) 12-6, 12-3 72
18 II W 11/09/97 Liz Masakayan-Elaine Youngs USA (8/FIVB25) Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA (9/FIVB26) 12-8, 12-8 62
19 II W 11/09/97 Pottharst-Cook AUS (5/FIVB4) Karolyn Kirby-Nancy Reno USA (12) 4-12, 2-12 65
20 II W 11/09/97 Monica Rodrigues-Adriana Samuel BRA (4/FIVB2) Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED (13/FIVB30) 12-7, 12-5 49
21 II W 11/09/97 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA (3/FIVB3) Krista Blomquist-Christine Schaefer USA (14) 12-2, 12-4 53
22 II W 11/09/97 Friedrichsen-Müsch GER (6/FIVB6) Magda-Siomara BRA (11/FIVB16) 8-12, 12-6, 8-12 70
23 II W 11/09/97 Barbra Fontana-Linda Hanley USA (7/FIVB14) Angela Rock-Karrie Poppinga USA (10/FIVB13 12-9, 9-12, 12-7 90
24 II W 11/09/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA (2/FIVB1) Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE (18/FIVB8) 12-9 67
FRIRound III-Losers 5th
25 III W 12/09/97 Lisa Arce-Holly McPeak USA (1/FIVB5) Liz Masakayan-Elaine Youngs USA (8/FIVB25) 12-6, 12-5 63
26 III W 12/09/97 Monica Rodrigues-Adriana Samuel BRA (4/FIVB2) Karolyn Kirby-Nancy Reno USA (12) 10-12, 4-12 83
27 III W 12/09/97 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA (3/FIVB3) Magda-Siomara BRA (11/FIVB16) 12-6, 12-6 54
28 III W 12/09/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA (2/FIVB1) Barbra Fontana-Linda Hanley USA (7/FIVB14) 12-9, 5-12, 12-9 116
29 S W 12/09/97 Lisa Arce-Holly McPeak USA (1/FIVB5) Karolyn Kirby-Nancy Reno USA (12) 12-4, 12-9 77
30 S W 12/09/97 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA (2/FIVB1) Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA (3/FIVB3) 11-12, 12-4, 3-12 116
SAT
31 F1 F 13/09/97 Lisa Arce-Holly McPeak USA (1/FIVB5) Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA (3/FIVB3) 11-12, 12-1, 10-12 89

Notes:
- first number in brackets (#/) indicates seed for this tournament
- FIVB number in bracket (/FIVB#) indicates current FIVB Team ranking



Main Draw / Ranking

Main Draw / Ranking
Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Jackie Silva-Sandra Pires BRA BRA 300 20,000.00 10,000.00
2 Arce-McPeak USA USA 270 13,000.00 8,000.00
3 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA 225 7,000.00 4,500.00
Kirby-Reno USA USA 225 7,000.00 4,500.00
5 Magda-Siomara BRA BRA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Monica-Adriana Samuel BRA BRA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Fontana-Hanley USA USA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
Masakayan-Youngs USA USA 165 3,750.00 2,250.00
9 Pottharst-Cook AUS AUS 105 2,250.00 850.00
Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA BRA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE CZE 105 2,250.00 850.00
Friedrichsen-Müsch GER GER 105 2,250.00 850.00
Solazzi-Bruschini ITA ITA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED NED 105 2,250.00 850.00
Blomquist-Schaefer USA USA 105 2,250.00 850.00
Rock-Poppinga USA USA 105 2,250.00 850.00
17 Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS AUS 45 1,250.00 450.00
Manser-Fenwick AUS AUS 45 1,250.00 450.00
Wilson-Straton AUS AUS 45 1,250.00 450.00
Broen Ouellette-Tough CAN CAN 45 1,250.00 450.00
Dumont-Drakich CAN CAN 45 1,250.00 450.00
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE CZE 45 1,250.00 450.00
Schmidt-Staub GER GER 45 1,250.00 450.00
Eta-Timy INA INA 45 1,250.00 450.00
De Marinis-Nascimento ITA ITA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Hashimoto-Teru Saiki JPN JPN 45 1,250.00 450.00
Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN JPN 45 1,250.00 450.00
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR POR 45 1,250.00 450.00
Castro-Stammer USA USA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Chisholm-Richardson USA USA 45 1,250.00 450.00
Roque-Knoop USA USA 45 1,250.00 450.00



WOMEN'S QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT
September 10, 1997

Qualification Tournament / Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W   Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA (1) Bye    
2 I W 9/10/97 Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE (17) Berjonneau-Gros FRA (16) 15-13 38
3 I W   Jorgensen-Sommer DEN (9) Bye    
4 I W   Bye Z Maria-Sarmento POR    
5 I W   Schmidt-Staub GER (5) Bye    
6 I W 9/10/97 Lohse-Grohmann GER (21) Neeser-Schneiter SUI (12) 15-13 49
7 I W 9/10/97 Storch-Gougeon CAN (13) Anguelova-Yanchulova BUL (20) 15-10 35
8 I W   Bye Perrotta-Gattelli ITA (4)    
9 I W   Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED (3) Bye    
10 I W 9/10/97 Tari-Rigaux FRA (14) Stremitzer-Wittner AUT (19) 15-3 17
11 I W   Fake-Stojanovic NZL Bye    
12 I W   Bye Wilson-Straton AUS    
13 I W   Hashimoto-Teru Saiki JPN Bye    
14 I W   Bye Glover-Malone ENG    
15 I W 9/10/97 Laura A.-Mayra MEX (15) Laura Leticia-Trevino MEX (18) 15-7 28
16 I W   Bye Magda-Siomara BRA    
II QUALIFICATION ROUND
17 II W 9/10/97 Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA (1) Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE (17) 15-5 33
18 II W 9/10/97 Z Maria-Sarmento POR (8) Jorgensen-Sommer DEN (9) 15-8 37
19 II W 9/10/97 Schmidt-Staub GER Lohse-Grohmann GER (21) 15-13 40
20 II W 9/10/97 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA (4) Storch-Gougeon CAN (13) 15-11 47
21 II W 9/10/97 Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED (3) Tari-Rigaux FRA (14) 15-5 29
22 II W 9/10/97 Wilson-Straton AUS (6) Fake-Stojanovic NZL (11) 15-10 35
23 II W 9/10/97 Hashimoto-Teru Saiki JPN (7) Glover-Malone ENG (10) 15-8 27
24 II W 9/10/97 Magda-Siomara BRA (2) Laura A.-Mayra MEX (15) 15-6 24


Qualification Tournament Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
Q Wilson-Straton AUS      
Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA      
Magda-Siomara BRA      
Schmidt-Staub GER      
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA      
Hashimoto-Teru Saiki JPN      
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED      
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR      
33 Storch-Gougeon CAN 21    
Jorgensen-Sommer DEN 21    
Glover-Malone ENG 21    
Tari-Rigaux FRA 21    
Lohse-Grohmann GER 21    
Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 21    
Laura A.-Mayra MEX 21    
Fake-Stojanovic NZL 21    
41 Stremitzer-Wittner AUT 9    
Anguelova-Yanchulova BUL 9    
Berjonneau-Gros FRA 9    
Laura Leticia-Trevino MEX 9    
Neeser-Schneiter SUI 9    




WOMEN'S PARTICIPATING TEAMS

32 Teams in the Main Draw (Sept. 11-13)

  • 16 Teams from the FIVB (determined August 15th)
  • 8 USA Teams from the WPVA
  • 8 Teams Qualifying through the Qualification Tournament (held September 10th)

MAIN DRAW
(September 11-13 1997)

Team name Ctry. Points Seed
Pottharst*-Cook* (Bronze) AUS 1,828 5
Manser-Fenwick AUS 774  
Huygens Tholen-Clarke AUS 1,068  
Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 2,800 2
Jackie Silva*-Sandra Pires* (Gold) BRA 2,560 3
Monica Rodrigues*-Adriana Samuel* (Silver) BRA 2,344 4
Broen Ouellette-Tough CAN 556  
Dumont-Drakich CAN 812  
Dosoudilova-Celbova CZE 514  
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE 252  
Friedrichsen-Müsch GER 1,778 6
Eta-Timy INA 492  
Solazzi-Bruschini ITA 1,280  
De Marinis-Nascimento ITA 434  
Takahashi-Ishizaka JPN 1,198  
Arce-McPeak* USA 1,918 1
Fontana*-Hanley* USA 910 7
Rock-Poppinga USA 1,106  
Kirby-Reno USA 264  
Blomquist-Schaefer USA 476  
Chisholm-Richardson* USA 60  
Roque-Knoop USA    
Castro*-Stammer USA 150  
Masakayan-Youngs USA 500 8

plus eight teams qualifying through the QT

Notes:
* - indicates participation in 1996 Olympics (Medal) - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- seedings 1-8 determined on September 8th (Press Conference - Drawing of Lots)
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on September 10th (Technical Meeting)

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT
(September 10th 1997)

Team name Country Points Seed
Wilson-Straton AUS 610  
Magda-Siomara BRA 208  
Ana Richa-Adriana Rodr BRA 574  
Anguelova-Yanchulova BUL    
Storch-Gougeon CAN 188  
Hudcova-Tobiasova CZE 252  
Jorgensen-Sommer DEN 400  
Glover-Malone ENG 304  
Berjonneau-Gros FRA 110  
Rigaux-Tari FRA 102  
Schmidt-Staub GER 132  
Karadassiou-Sfyri GRE 32  
Gerevich-Brecher HUN 28  
Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 204  
Parenzan-Maran ITA 206  
Tsuchiya-Teru Saiki JPN 290  
Mayra-Laura A. MEX 70  
Laura Leticia-Galindo MEX 84  
Fake-Stojanovic NZL 60  
Neeser-Koelliker SUI 430  
Zè Maria-Sarmento POR 388  
Quinonez-Amarilis PUR 30  
Schoon Kadijk-Kadijk R. NED 260  
Stremitzer-Wittner AUT 4  
Grohmann-Lohse GER    
Notes:
- points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date
- exact seed of each team will be communicated on September 9th (Technical Meeting)





[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/