FIVB Men's Beach - December 04-07, 1997

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Fortaleza, Brazil 04-07 December 1997

Final Ranking

Rk. Players Country Points Prize (US$) Bonus (US$)
1 Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA BRA 100 10,000.00  
2 Garrido-Guilherme BRA BRA 90 6,500.00  
3 Martinez-Conde ARG ARG 80 4,000.00  
4 Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA USA 70 3,000.00  
5 Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA BRA 60 2,250.00  
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA BRA 60 2,250.00  
7 Salema-Baracetti ARG ARG 50 1,500.00  
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR NOR 50 1,500.00  
9 Leinemann-Holden CAN CAN 40 1,250.00  
Ahmann-Hager GER GER 40 1,250.00  
Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA ITA 40 1,250.00  
M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI SUI 40 1,250.00  
13 Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG ARG 30 1,000.00  
Tande-Giovane BRA BRA 30 1,000.00  
Krank-Oetke GER GER 30 1,000.00  
Maia-Brenha POR POR 30 1,000.00  
17 Frascaroli-Perez ARG ARG 20 750.00  
Dennys-Harley BRA BRA 20 750.00  
Moreira-Ricardo BRA BRA 20 750.00  
Child-Heese CAN CAN 20 750.00  
Bosma-Diez ESP ESP 20 750.00  
Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER GER 20 750.00  
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA ITA 20 750.00  
T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN JPN 20 750.00  
25 Stamm-Leitner AUT AUT 10 500.00  
Ernesto-Murilo BRA BRA 10 500.00  
Slean-Ljubicic CAN CAN 10 500.00  
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA FRA 10 500.00  
Penigaud-Jodard FRA FRA 10 500.00  
Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR NOR 10 500.00  
Velasco-De Jesus PUR PUR 10 500.00  
Kiselev-Karasev RUS RUS 10 500.00  

Main Draw Results

Final

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W 04 Dec Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Moreira-Ricardo BRA 15-6 0:41
2 I W 04 Dec Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR Ahmann-Hager GER 10-15 0:46
3 I W 04 Dec Tande-Giovane BRA Slean-Ljubicic CAN 15-1 0:27
4 I W 04 Dec T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 7-15 0:33
5 I W 04 Dec Martinez-Conde ARG Stamm-Leitner AUT 15-0 0:10
6 I W 04 Dec Krank-Oetke GER Bosma-Diez ESP 15-13 0:50
7 I W 04 Dec Leinemann-Holden CAN Kiselev-Karasev RUS 15-5 0:23
8 I W 04 Dec Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Child-Heese CAN 3-15 0:22
9 I W 04 Dec Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Velasco-De Jesus PUR 15-9 0:30
10 I W 04 Dec Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA 15-9 0:44
11 I W 04 Dec Garrido-Guilherme BRA Penigaud-Jodard FRA 15-1 0:25
12 I W 04 Dec Dennys-Harley BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 9-15 0:40
13 I W 04 Dec Salema-Baracetti ARG Ernesto-Murilo BRA 15-4 0:33
14 I W 04 Dec Frascaroli-Perez ARG Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 3-15 0:26
15 I W 04 Dec Maia-Brenha POR Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 15-5 0:33
16 I W 04 Dec Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 10-15 0:40
17 II W 04 Dec Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Ahmann-Hager GER 15-1 0:28
18 II W 04 Dec Tande-Giovane BRA Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 8-15 0:40
19 II W 04 Dec Martinez-Conde ARG Krank-Oetke GER 15-5 0:44
20 II W 04 Dec Leinemann-Holden CAN Child-Heese CAN 15-8 0:40
21 II W 04 Dec Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 15-5 0:45
22 II W 04 Dec Garrido-Guilherme BRA M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 16-14 1:00
23 II W 04 Dec Salema-Baracetti ARG Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 14-16 1:00
24 II W 04 Dec Maia-Brenha POR Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 10-15 0:50
25 R25 L 04 Dec Moreira-Ricardo BRA Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR 15-11 0:39
26 R25 L 04 Dec Slean-Ljubicic CAN T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 13-15 0:55
27 R25 L 04 Dec Stamm-Leitner AUT Bosma-Diez ESP Injury for team A  
28 R25 L 04 Dec Kiselev-Karasev RUS Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 12-15 0:57
29 R25 L 04 Dec Velasco-De Jesus PUR Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA 12-15 0:39
30 R25 L 04 Dec Penigaud-Jodard FRA Dennys-Harley BRA 9-15 0:44
31 R25 L 04 Dec Ernesto-Murilo BRA Frascaroli-Perez ARG 3-15 0:15
32 R25 L 04 Dec Deulofeu-Guissart FRA Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 12-15 0:40
33 R17 L 04 Dec Moreira-Ricardo BRA Maia-Brenha POR 11-15 0:45
34 R17 L 04 Dec T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN Salema-Baracetti ARG 5-15 0:32
35 R17 L 04 Dec Bosma-Diez ESP M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 8-15 0:42
36 R17 L 04 Dec Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 15-12 0:40
37 R17 L 04 Dec Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA Child-Heese CAN 15-8 0:45
38 R17 L 04 Dec Dennys-Harley BRA Krank-Oetke GER 9-15 0:51
39 R17 L 04 Dec Frascaroli-Perez ARG Tande-Giovane BRA 10-15 0:37
40 R17 L 04 Dec Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER Ahmann-Hager GER 9-15 0:28
41 III W 05 Dec Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 11-15 1:09
42 III W 05 Dec Martinez-Conde ARG Leinemann-Holden CAN 15-11 1:10
43 III W 05 Dec Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR Garrido-Guilherme BRA 9-15 0:34
44 III W 05 Dec Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 15-8 0:42
45 R13 L 05 Dec Maia-Brenha POR Salema-Baracetti ARG 8-15 0:49
46 R13 L 05 Dec M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-6 0:35
47 R13 L 05 Dec Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA Krank-Oetke GER 15-10 0:45
48 R13 L 05 Dec Tande-Giovane BRA Ahmann-Hager GER 9-15 0:31
49 R9 L 05 Dec Salema-Baracetti ARG Leinemann-Holden CAN 15-8 0:45
50 R9 L 05 Dec M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 13-15 1:02
51 R9 L 05 Dec Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 6-15 0:43
52 R9 L 05 Dec Ahmann-Hager GER Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 13-15 0:52
53 IIII W 05 Dec Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA Martinez-Conde ARG 14-16 1:18
54 IIII W 05 Dec Garrido-Guilherme BRA Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 10-15 0:53
55 R7 L 05 Dec Salema-Baracetti ARG Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 4-15 0:34
56 R7 L 05 Dec Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 15-12 1:00
57 R5 L 05 Dec Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA Garrido-Guilherme BRA 6-15 0:45
58 R5 L 05 Dec Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 15-5 0:26
59 S S 06 Dec Martinez-Conde ARG Garrido-Guilherme BRA 4-15 0:43
60 S S 06 Dec Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 7-15 0:40
61 F3 F 07 Dec Martinez-Conde ARG Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 15-12 1:01
62 F1 F 07 Dec Garrido-Guilherme BRA Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 0-2 (5-12, 8-12) 1:07


Qualifications Results

No. Rnd. Br. Date Team A Team B Result Time
1 I W   Lula-Adriano BRA Bye    
2 I W 02 Dec Moreira-Ricardo BRA Torr-Furneaux CAN 15-2 0:26
3 I W   P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT Bye    
4 I W   Bye Ernesto-Murilo BRA    
5 I W   Canet-Hamel FRA Bye    
6 I W 02 Dec T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN Kawai-Saito JPN 15-11 0:27
7 I W 02 Dec Benjamin-Toninho BRA Van Zwieten-DiPierro USA 15-8 0:27
8 I W   Bye Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG    
9 I W   Anton-Pomerenke GER Bye    
10 I W 02 Dec Slean-Ljubicic CAN Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 15-7 0:27
11 I W 02 Dec Dennys-Harley BRA Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA 15-12 0:38
12 I W   Bye Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER    
13 I W   Murnieks-Krumins LAT Bye    
14 I W 02 Dec Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL Velasco-De Jesus PUR 7-15 0:26
15 I W 02 Dec Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA Grinbergs-Vlasovs LAT 15-11 0:34
16 I W   Bye Duda-Fred BRA    
17 II W 02 Dec Lula-Adriano BRA Moreira-Ricardo BRA 15-13 0:56
18 II W 02 Dec P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT Ernesto-Murilo BRA 13-15 0:34
19 II W 02 Dec Canet-Hamel FRA T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 12-15 0:45
20 II W 02 Dec Benjamin-Toninho BRA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 12-15 0:42
21 II W 02 Dec Anton-Pomerenke GER Slean-Ljubicic CAN 8-15 0:31
22 II W 02 Dec Dennys-Harley BRA Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 15-6  
23 II W 02 Dec Murnieks-Krumins LAT Velasco-De Jesus PUR 7-15 0:34
24 II W 02 Dec Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA Duda-Fred BRA 13-15 0:41
25 R49 L   Bye Torr-Furneaux CAN    
26 R49 L   Bye Bye    
27 R49 L   Bye Kawai-Saito JPN    
28 R49 L   Van Zwieten-DiPierro USA Bye    
29 R49 L   Bye Nogughi-Morikawa JPN    
30 R49 L   Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA Bye    
31 R49 L   Bye Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL    
32 R49 L   Grinbergs-Vlasovs LAT Bye    
33 R41 L 02 Dec Torr-Furneaux CAN Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA 2-15 0:18
34 R41 L   Bye Murnieks-Krumins LAT    
35 R41 L 02 Dec Kawai-Saito JPN Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 4-15 0:23
36 R41 L 02 Dec Van Zwieten-DiPierro USA Anton-Pomerenke GER 6-15 0:20
37 R41 L 02 Dec Nogughi-Morikawa JPN Benjamin-Toninho BRA 6-15 0:25
38 R41 L 02 Dec Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA Canet-Hamel FRA 15-10 0:28
39 R41 L 02 Dec Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 15-12 0:37
40 R41 L 02 Dec Grinbergs-Vlasovs LAT Moreira-Ricardo BRA 5-15 0:25
41 III W 03 Dec Lula-Adriano BRA Ernesto-Murilo BRA 8-15 0:33
42 III W 03 Dec T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 15-10 0:51
43 III W 03 Dec Slean-Ljubicic CAN Dennys-Harley BRA 8-15 0:39
44 III W 03 Dec Velasco-De Jesus PUR Duda-Fred BRA 3-15 0:30
45 R37 L 03 Dec Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA Murnieks-Krumins LAT 15-7 0:41
46 R37 L 03 Dec Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER Anton-Pomerenke GER 15-9 0:34
47 R37 L 03 Dec Benjamin-Toninho BRA Marcio Araujo-Reis Castro BRA 15-2 0:25
48 R37 L 03 Dec Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL Moreira-Ricardo BRA 5-15 0:31
49 R33 L 03 Dec Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 0-15  
50 R33 L 03 Dec Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER Lula-Adriano BRA 15-0  
51 R33 L 03 Dec Benjamin-Toninho BRA Velasco-De Jesus PUR 0-15  
52 R33 L 03 Dec Moreira-Ricardo BRA Slean-Ljubicic CAN 0-15  
53 IV W 03 Dec Ernesto-Murilo BRA T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN 0-15  
54 IV W 03 Dec Dennys-Harley BRA Duda-Fred BRA 15-9 0:37
55 R29 L 03 Dec Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA Lula-Adriano BRA 7-15 0:39
56 R29 L 03 Dec Benjamin-Toninho BRA Moreira-Ricardo BRA 0-15 0:27
57 R27 L 03 Dec Duda-Fred BRA Lula-Adriano BRA 9-15 0:40
58 R25 L 03 Dec Lula-Adriano BRA Moreira-Ricardo BRA 8-15 0:38

The Participating Teams


Main Draw ( 04-07 December)

Team name Ctry. Points Pos.
Martinez-Conde ARG 2,116  
Salema-Baracetti ARG 1,456  
Conte-Perez ARG 412  
Stamm-Leitner AUT 520  
Zé Marco-Emanuel BRA 2,970  
Parà-Guilherme BRA 2,730  
Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA 2,206  
Child-Heese CAN 1,696  
Leinemann-Holden CAN 1,666  
Bosma-Diez ESP 1,096  
Deulofeu-Guissart FRA 640  
Penigaud-Jodard FRA 463  
Ahmann-Hager GER 1,036  
Ghiurghi-Pimponi ITA 533  
Grigolo-Raffaelli ITA 643  
Kvalheim-Maaseide NOR 2,386  
Hoidalen-Kjemperud NOR 880  
Maia-Brenha POR 930  
Kiselev-Karasev RUS 403  
M.Laciga-P.Laciga SUI 1,696  
Englen-Petersson SWE 658  
Sinjin Smith-Henkel USA 856  
Franco-Roberto Lopes BRA 1,678  
Tande-Giovane BRA    

TEAMS CTY PTS SEED AV. plus eight teams qualifying through the QT
Notes: - points are as per standings in the World Ranking on entry date - exact seed of each team will be communicated on XXX (Technical Meeting)
* Technical Wild Card will be drawn between 9th and 12th seed

Qualification Tournament ( 02-03 December)

Team name Ctry. Points Pos.
Serramalera-Menegozzo ARG 98  
P.Schroffenegger-T.Schroffenegger AUT 174  
Slean-Ljubicic CAN    
Torr-Furneaux CAN    
Stejskal-Chromy CZE 280  
Canet-Hamel FRA 322  
Krank-Oetke GER 330  
Anton-Pomerenke GER 320  
Dieckmann M.-Dieckmann Ch. GER 140  
Babini-Fracascia ITA 15  
Kawai-Saito JPN 60  
T.Yamamoto-Osaki JPN    
Nogughi-Morikawa JPN 164  
Grinbergs-Vlasovs LAT    
Murnieks-Krumins LAT 10  
Kadlubowski-Bachorski POL 58  
Van Zwieten-Dipierro USA 30  
Lula-Adriano BRA 210  
Moreira-Ricardo BRA 12  
Duda-Fred BRA 1,182  
Guerra Alemão-Luis BRA    
Dennys-Harley BRA 9  
Ernesto-Murilo BRA 66  
Benjamin-Toninho BRA    
Velasco-De Jesus PUR 256  




FIVB Page



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]




Copyright ©Volleyball WorldWide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/