Motherlode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

MotherLode History

Past Winners of the MotherLode Volleyball Classic:

 

2001

 

MEN'S:
Seniors (50 and older) - 1: Don Shaw (Stanford, CA)/Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA)

Open - 1: Canyon Ceman (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Adam Jewell (Hermosa Beach, CA);

           2: Dane Hansen (Lakewood, CO)/ Ryan Post (Denver, CO)

 

WOMEN'S:
Masters - 1: Linda Hanley/Jeanne Goldsmith

Open - 1: Alicia Scott (Evergreen, CO)/Daven Casad-Allison (Santa Barbara, CA)

 


2000


MEN'S:
Seniors (50 and older) - 1: Danny Patterson (Aspen, CO)/Byron Shewman (San Diego, CA); 2: Bud Atkins; 3: Howard Stillwell (Pensacola Beach, FL)

Seniors (45 and older) - 1: Dan Salyer (SanLuis Obispo, CA)/ Ron Smith (Denver, CO); 2: Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA)/ Bill Noon (Denver, CO); 3: Jeff Lipscomb (San Diego, CA)/ R Stafford (Mt Shasta, CA)

Masters - 1: Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA)/ Tom Witt (Chandler, AZ); 2: Pat Powers (Los Angeles, CA)/ Doug White (Manhattan Beach, CA); 3: Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA)

Open - 1: Dax Holdren (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Ian Clark (Boulder, CO); 2: Matt Unger (Santa Monica, CA)/ Albert Hanneman (Hermosa Beach, CA); 3: Joe Samuelu (Salt Lake City, UT)/ Jake Gibb (Salt Lake City, UT)

AA - 1: Steven Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Mike Daverheim (Chicago, IL); 2: Skye Gosewisch (Kansas City, MO)/ Kipp Howard (Kansas City, MO); 3: Bivin Sadler (Dallas, TX)/ Joey Burda (San Antonio, TX)

A - 1: Geoff Pollard (Fairfax, VA)/ Jon Gubera (Redondo Beach, CA); 2: Will Johnson (Dallas, TX)/ Kelly Sterne (Sarasota, FL); 3: Scott Ruston (San Diego, CA)/ Kevin Kelliher (Monterey, CA)

BB - 1: Trent Naubolz (Des Moines, IA)/ Steve Chapman (Des Moines, IA); 2: Cary Leppert (Albuquerque, NM)/ Desi Vigil (Albuquerque, NM); 3: Edward Hefflefinger (Leighton, PA)/ Shawn Manning (Oshkosh, WI)

B - 1: Scott Huttmann (Council Bluffs, IA)/ Lynn Coenen (Council Bluffs, IA); 2: Robert Feliciano (Broomfield, CO)/ Matt Hildreth (Broomfield, CO); 3: James Jones (Dallas, TX)/ Mario Maldonado (Dallas, TX)

WOMEN'S:
Masters - 1: Gayle Stammer (CA)/ Jill Davis (Santa Barbara, CA); 2: Ilga Celmans (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA); 3: Sue Holmes (Mountain View, CA)/ Lynn Buhlig (Boulder, CO)

Open - 1: Leanne Schuster (Chicago, IL)/ Nancy Mason (AZ); 2: Kristen Schritter (Del Mar, CA)/ Jennifer Meredith (Los Angeles, CA); 3: Pat Keller-Killiany (San Diego, CA)/ Allison Block (Santa Barbara, CA)

A - 1: Trish Kucirek (Omaha, NE)/ Cyndee Kanabel (Omaha, NE); 2: Michelle Pokorny (St Louis, MO)/ Stacie Rodgers (St Louis, MO); 3: Vicki Joyce (St Paul, MN)/ Kirsten Eidsmore (Duluth, MN)

BB - 1: Carolyn O'Keefe (Overland Park, KS)/ Melissa Whalen (Kansas, MO); 2: Gretchen Cisper (Kansas City, MO)/ Rachel Gatewood (Kansas City, MO); 3: Tracy Haugen (Westminster, CO)/ Kristi Herd (Westminster, CO)

B - 1: Kyle Robertson (Houston, TX)/ Michelle LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA); 2: Amanda Henk (Overland Park, KS)/ Casse Jones (Lawrence, KS); 3: Heather Winesett (Omaha, NE)/ Jolene Swaim (Omaha, NE)

CO-ED:
Open - 1: Michael Bruning / Felicia Sardella (Tempe, AZ); 2: Lori Heeter / Eric Clements; 3: Melissa Karwowski / B Gibson

A - 1: Shawn Appelwick (Duluth, MN)/ Kirsten Eidsmore (Duluth, MN); 2: Gretchen Cisper (Kansas City, MO)/ Danny Morgan (Kansas, MO); 3: Jeff Watson (Dallas, TX)/ Kim Fricke

BB - 1: Joel King (Denver, CO)/ Amanda Henk (Overland Park, KS); 2: Russell Craig / TJ Juffer (Chicago, IL); 3: Dana Peterson (Plymouth, MN)/ Mike Renner

 


1999

 

MEN'S:
Seniors (50 and older) - 1: Tom Stillo (Crested Butte, CO)/Larry Stein (Durango, CO); 2: Dan Arnold (Wichita, KS)/ Mike Larkin (Wichita, KS); 3: Mark Andrews (Council Bluffs, IA)/ Howard Stillwell (Pensacola Beach, FL)

Seniors (45 and older) - 1: Mike Wirsing (Winter Park, CO)/ Ron Smith (Denver, CO); 2: Danny Patterson (Aspen, CO)/ Byron Shewman (San Diego, CA); 3: Bill Post (Vail, CO)/ Steve Anderson (Denver, CO)

Masters - 1: Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA); 2: Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA)/ Jack Hinton (Long Beach, CA); 3: Brian Wilcoxen (Minneapolis, MN)/ Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)

Open - 1: Dane Hansen (Lakewood, CO)/ Ryan Post (Denver, CO); 2: Dax Holdren (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Ian Clark (Boulder, CO); 3: Chad Turner (Denver, CO)/ Shawn Garus (Colorado Springs, CO)

AA - 1: Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, IL)/ Steven Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA); 2: Dale Davis (Dallas, TX)/ Joe Stallings (Dallas, TX); 3: Erik Kirstein (Parker, CO)/ Byron Tracey (Denver, CO)

A - 1: Scott Womack (Dallas, TX)/ David Ovard (Dallas, TX); 2: Rick Acosta (Chicago, IL)/ Mark Lodewyck (Chicago, IL); 3: Mark Lowe (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Kris Adkins (Colorado Springs, CO)

BB - 1: Jim Kuziela (Chicago, IL)/ Adam Hartman (Chicago, IL); 2: Wayne Keefer (Omaha, NE)/ James Kelley (Omaha, NE); 3: Jackson (Kansas City, MO)/ Daniels (Kansas City, MO)

B - 1: Mike Porter (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Robert Mahler (Colorado Springs, CO); 2: Morgan Coberly (LaVerne, CA)/ Alex Lienert (LaVerne, CA); 3: Michael Guiietz (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Steve Dykeman (Chicago, IL)

WOMEN'S:
Masters - 1: Mardji Hyde (Breckenridge, CO)/ Becky Snider (Lakewood, CO); 2: Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA)/ Jill Davis (Santa Barbara, CA); 3: Kathy Lawless (Aurora, CO)/ Nancy Troxell (Lakewood, CO)

Open - 1: Pat Killiany (San Diego, CA)/ Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, CO); 2: Holly Reisor (Austin, TX)/ Lina Yanchulova (San Diego, CA); 3: Liz Pagano (San Diego, CA)/ Marla O'Hara (Agoura Hills, CA)

A - 1: Corrine Donnelly (Denver, CO)/ Kris Bredehoft (Denver, CO); 2: Melissa Clark (Dallas, TX)/ Joanna Rathburn (Dallas, TX); 3: Leslie Wickman (Los Angeles, CA)/ Annette Gregg (Los Angeles, CA)

BB - 1: Julie Daugherty (Wichita, KS)/ Rebecca Sutter (Wichita, KS); 2: Lisa Groelz (Denver, CO)/ Sheila Beaman (Denver, CO); 3: Denise Cuttell (Des Moines, IA)/ Julie Siegler (Minneapolis, MN)

B - Dana Hunsinger (Denver, CO)/ Melanie Watkins (Denver, CO); 2: Debbie Crockett (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Shirley Vai (Colorado Springs, CO); 3: Lana King (Minneapolis, MN)/ Novelett Jensen (Minneapolis, MN)


1998

 

Seniors (50 and older) - 1, Danny Patterson (Aspen, Colo.)/Byron Shewman (San Diego, Calif.);
2, Steve Anderson (Denver)/Dennis Dempsey (Lakewood, Colo.)/; 3, David Fuchs (Chicago)/Ahmed Vassoughi (Chicago).

Seniors (45 and older) - 1,David King (San Cruz, Calif.) and Dan Sayler (San Luis Obispo, Calif.), 2, Jack Flora (Denver)/Mike Wirsing (Winter Park, Colo.); 3, Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, Calif.)/Jeff Rydberg (Santa Barbara).

Masters (37 and older) - 1, Anthony Jenkins (Wichita, Kan.)/Doug White (Los Angeles); 2, Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, Calif.) and Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz); 3, Jack Hinton (Long Beach, Calif.)/Bill
Stetson (Manhattan Beach, Calif.).

Men's - Open - 1, Curtis Griffin (Boulder, Colo.)/Erik Moore (Salt Lake City, Utah); 2, Mark Presho (Huntington Beach, Calif.)/Matt Unger (Pacific Palisades, Calif.); 3, Ryan Post (Denver, Colo.)/Dane Hansen (Lakewood, Colo.).

AA - 1, Coley Kyman (LakeForest, Calif.)/Tony Zapata (Malibu, Calif.); 2, Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, Ill.)/Chuck Frederick (Gladstone, Mo.); 3, Erick Kelsey (Independence, Mo.)/Craig Berg (Blue Springs, Mo.)

A - 1, Jason King (Denver, Colo.)/Byron Rene (Denver); 2, James Lujan (Juarez, Mexico)/Dale Peterson (Albuquerque, N. M.); 3, David Ovard (Dallas, Tex.)/Scott Womack (Dallas).

BB - 1, Aaron Mittelstaedt (Minneapolis, Minn.)/Ben Shamrokh (Minneapolis); 2, Keith Knox
(Chicago)/Eric Lownsberry (Chicago); 3, Rory Booth (Amarillo, Tex.)/Jerrod McCollum (Amarillo).

B - 1, Freddy Chiriboga
(Colorado Springs, Colo.)/Tim Jensons (Colorado Springs); 2, Matthew Huff (Chicago)/Jason Ikeda (Chicago); 3, Greg Buidin (Omaha, Neb.)/Kevin Shafer (Omaha).

Masters (35 and older) - 1, Andrea Beylen (Menlo Park, Calif.) and Sue Holmes (Mountain View, Calif.); 2, Mary Lile (Independence, Mo.)/Jill Stinson (Lenexa, Kan.); 3, Kathy King (San Cruz)/Jackie Signor (Sunnyvale, Calif.).

Women's - Open - 1, Nancy Mason (Belleville, Ill.)/Leanne Schuster (Tempe, Ariz.); 2, Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, Colo.)/Pat Keller (Sarasota, Fla.); 3, Erin Deiters (Green Bay, Wis.)/Deanna Johnson
(San Diego, Calif.).

A - 1, Michelle Koerner (Golden Valley, Minn.)/Cindy Reigstad (Minneapolis, Minn.); 2, Emily Sather
(Minneapolis)/Deb Smith (Minneapolis); 3, T. J. Juffer (Dallas, Tex.)/Paula Otto (Dallas).

BB - 1, Kelly Jacobs (Tempe, Ariz.)/Felicia Sardella (Tempe); 2, Jean Ganny Englewood, Colo.)/Michele Gentry (Denver); 3, Keddnra Cory (Tecumseh, Neb.)/Jaisa Kappas (Plattsworth, Neb.).

B - 1, Michelle Andreasen (Houston, Tex.)/Millie Rodriguez (Houston); 2, Melanie Barber (San
Diego)/Pamela Wetsch (San Diego); 3, Marty Ryan (Aspen)/Julie Warren (Aspen).


1997

 

Mens' Seniors (45-over): David King (Santa Barbara, CA) & Dan Salyer (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Mens' Masters: Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA) & Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)
Mens' Open: Curtis Griffin (Boulder, CO) & Eric Moore (Lake City, UT)
Mens' AA: Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, Il) & Steve Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA)
Mens' A: Craig Berg (Kansas City, MO) & Eric Kelsey (Kansas City, MO)
Mens' BB: Jason Riddle (San Diego, CA) & Scott Womack (Dallas, TX)
Mens' B: Wagas Akkawi (Chicago, Il) & Mike Schmitt (Chicago, Il)
Womens' Masters: Andrea Beylen ( Menlo Park, CA) & Sue Holmes (Mountain View, CA)
Womens' Open: Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, CO) & Pat Keller (Sarasota, FL)
Womens' A: Kathy Lawless (Aurora, CO) & Nancy Troxell (Lakewood, CO)
Womens' BB: Julie Larkin (Wichita, KS) & Becky Sutter (Wichita, KS)
Womens' B: Minna Ale (Ft. Collins, CO) & Mandy Simon (Ft. Collins, CO)


1996

 

Men's open:Curtis Griffin-Boulder/Erik Moore-Salt Lake
Men's masters(37):Kent Kitchel-Santa Cruz,Ca./Eric Andrson-Los Gatos,Ca.
Men's seniors(45):George Zebot-Laguna Beach/Jon Lee-Santa Barbara
Men's seniors(50):Stephen Goss-Aspen/Chester Goss -San Diego
Men's AA:Wojtek Blasiak-Chicago/Bart Bachoriski-Warsaw,Poland
Men's A:Jay Grassley/Greg Becker
Men's BB:Danny Morgan-Kansas City,Mo./Skye Gosewisch-Kansas City,Mo.
Men's B:Mike Senna-Omaha/Dave Shields-Omaha
Women's open: Shannon Misek-Denver/Gina Pillitere-Akron,Oh.
Women's masters(35):Sandra Fahey-San Luis Obisbo,Ca./Marie Salyer-San Luis Obisbo
Women's A:Cindy Reigstad-St. Paul/Penny Thompson-St. Paul
Women's BB:Sharon Woodard-Omaha/Danielle Anderson-Omaha
Women's B:Diane Yoshida-San Diego/Lisa Livingston-San Diego


1995

 

 Men's open: Curtis Griffin -Boulder, Co /Erik Moore-Salt Lake City
 Men's masters(37):Pat Powers- Malibu/John Stevenson-Manhattan Beach
 Men's senior(45):Jon Lee-Santa Barbara/George Zebot-Laguna Beach
 Men's seniors(50):N/A
 Men's AA:Kjell Nilssen-Los Gatos,Ca./Karl Maniglia-Cambell,Ca.
 Men's A:Mike Bruning-Tuscon/Jerry Robinson-Tuscon
 Men's BB:Andy Wong-Denver/Eddie Fuchs-Venice,Ca.
 Men's B:Mickey Stogdill-Council Bluffs,IA/Tom Woods -Omaha
 Women's open:Danalee Bragada-Redondo Beach,Ca/Kristine Bailey-Manhattan Beach,Ca.
 Women's masters:Jill Cerise-Denver/Deb Lawless-Colorado Springs
 Women's A:Judy Hissong-San Diego/Lynn Reavely-San Diego
 Women's BB:Fay Winter-Phoenix/Mary Ann Brewer-Phoenix
 Women's B:Karen Woods-Omaha/Sharon Woodard-Omaha


 

PREVIOUS OPEN WINNERS

 

1994 - Men's Winner: Leif Hanson, Rob Heidger;              Women's Winner: Christine Schaefer, Kristine Bailey

1993 - Men's Winner: Jeff Williams, Tom Duke;                Women's Winner: Valinda Hilleary, Pat Keller

1992 - Men's Winner: Pat Powers, Matt Perry;                   Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Erin Deiter

1991 - Men's Winner: Larry Mear, Eric Wurts;                    Women's Winner: Kim Harsch-Bird, Chris Miller

1990 - Men's Winner: Pono Ma'a, Pat Powers;                  Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Kim Harsch-Bird

1989 - Men's Winner: Shawn Fallowfield, Roger Clark;    Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Kim Harsch-Bird

1988 - Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Roy Gerlits;                Women's Winner: Janice Opalinski, Elaine Roque

1987 - Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Craig Moothart;          Women's Winner: Mary Diamond, Lynn Bulig

1986 - Men's Winner: Shawn Fallowfield, Rudy Dvorak;   Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1985 - Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Marty Gregory;           Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1984 - Men's Winner: Gary Stevenson, John Cook;           Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1983 - Men's Winner: Tim Hill, Mike Wirsing;                    Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1982 - Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Jack Hinton;       Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Laurel Brassey-Kessel

1981 - Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Larry Benecke;       Women's Winner: Hillary Johnson, Julie Morgan

1980 - Men's Winner: Dale Pruce, Rob Quinlan;               Women's Winner: Hillary Johnson, Jerrie McGahan

1979 - Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Jon Stanley;           Women's Winner: Suzanne Murphy, Patty O'Brien

1978 - Results not available

1977 - Men's Winner: Called for darkness;                       Women's Winner: Linda Dahle, Linda Smith

1976 - Men's Winner: Rainout;                                         Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Ann McKay

1975 - Men's Winner: Rainout;                                         Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Ann McKay

1974 - Men's Winner: Bob Pape, Bruce Downing;            Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Laurie Buck

1973 - Men's Winner: Chester Goss, Steve Goss

 


 

[ Volleyball World Wide Main Page ]

 


Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide

Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW

http://www.Volleyball.ORG/