2004 Olympic Volleyball - Athens, Greece

http://www.Volleyball.ORG


Athens, Greece

14-29 August 2004

Volleyball              (Indoor    6-person)        14-29 August 2004

Beach Volleyball   (Outdoor 2-person)        14-25 August 2004


TELEVISION

 

RESULTS

Men's Volleyball Olympic Games 2004

FINAL Standings

 

GOLD

1

BRAZIL

SILVER

2

ITALY

BRONZE

3

RUSSIA

 

4

U.S.A.

 

5

ARGENTINA

 

 

GREECE

 

 

POLAND

 

 

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO

 

9

FRANCE

 

 

NETHERLANDS

 

11

AUSTRALIA

 

 

TUNISIA

 

Women's Volleyball Olympic Games 2004

FINAL Standings

 

GOLD

1

CHINA

SILVER

2

RUSSIA

BRONZE

3

CUBA

 

4

BRAZIL

 

5

ITALY

 

 

JAPAN

 

 

KOREA

 

 

U.S.A.

 

9

GERMANY

 

 

GREECE

 

11

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

 

 

KENYA

 

Men's BEACH Volleyball Olympic Games 2004

FINAL Standings

GOLD 1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA BRA
SILVER 2 Bosma-Herrera ESP ESP
BRONZE 3 Heuscher-Kobel SUI SUI
  4 Prosser-Williams AUS AUS
  5 Child-Heese CAN CAN
    Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER GER
    Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI SUI
    Holdren-Metzger USA USA
  9 Baracetti-Conde ARG ARG
    Schacht-Slack AUS AUS
    Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA BRA
    Dieckmann-Reckermann GER GER
    Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR NOR
    Maia-Brenha POR POR
    Rorich-Pocock RSA RSA
    Berg-Dahl SWE SWE
  17 Berger-Gosch AUT AUT
    Alvarez-Rosell CUB CUB
  19 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT AUT
    Canet-Hamel FRA FRA
    Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE GRE
    Maaseide-Horrem NOR NOR
    Hernandez-Papaleo PUR PUR
    Blanton-Nygaard USA USA

 

Women's BEACH Volleyball Olympic Games 2004

FINAL Standings

GOLD 1 Walsh-May USA USA
SILVER 2 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA BRA
BRONZE 3 McPeak-Youngs USA USA
  4 Cook-Sanderson AUS AUS
  5 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA BRA
    Dumont-Martin CAN CAN
    Pohl-Rau GER GER
    Perrotta-Gattelli ITA ITA
  9 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS AUS
    Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL BUL
    Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN CHN
    L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB CUB
    Celbova-Novakova CZE CZE
    Lahme-Müsch GER GER
    Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE GRE
    Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE GRE
  17 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN JPN
    Maaseide-Glesnes NOR NOR
  19 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN CHN
    Gaxiola-Garcia MEX MEX
    Leenstra-Kadijk NED NED
    Hakedal-Torlen NOR NOR
    Naidoo-Willand RSA RSA
    Schnyder-Kuhn SUI SUI

 

INDOOR (NBC)

MEN      (FIVB)

Results          (FIVB)

Standings     (FIVB)

Match Reports (FIVB)

15-Aug

Italy beat U.S.A. 3-1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23)

17-Aug

U.S.A. beat Netherlands 3-0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-18)

19-Aug

Russia beat U.S.A. 3-1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23)

21-Aug

USA-AUS   9:00

23-Aug

USA-BRA   21:30

WOMEN (FIVB)

Results         (FIVB)

Standings     (FIVB)

Match Reports (FIVB)

14-Aug

China beat U.S.A. 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-18)

16-Aug

U.S.A. beat Germany 3-1 (25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 27-25)
18-Aug

Dominican Republic beat U.S.A. 3-2 (26-24, 22-25, 27-25, 23-25, 19-17)

20-Aug

USA-RUS   21:30

22-Aug

USA-CUB   21:30

BEACH   (NBC)

      MEN (FIVB)

        Pools/Standings (FIVB)

        Match Reports (FIVB)

Pool A

35 19 Aug 20:00 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1] Holdren-Metzger USA [12] 2-0 (21-17, 21-10) 0:40
23 17 Aug 20:00 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24] 1-2 (21-14, 15-21, 14-16) 1:01
11 15 Aug 16:30 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Schacht-Slack AUS [13] 2-1 (22-24, 24-22, 15-13) 1:

Pool B

Pool C

Pool D

Pool E

6 14 Aug 23:00 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Prosser-Williams AUS [17] 0-2 (16-21, 14-21) 0:41
16 16 Aug 16:30 Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] Child-Heese CAN [20] 0-2 (16-21, 10-21) 0:46
26 18 Aug 12:00 Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Blanton-Nygaard USA [8] 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-13) 0:55

Pool F

 

ROUND ONE

40 20 Aug 17:30 Holdren-Metzger USA [12] Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4] 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-13) 1:05

 

ROUND TWO

46 22 Aug   Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5] Holdren-Metzger USA [12]    

 

SEMI-FINALS

49 23 Aug   Winner match #45 Winner match #46    
50 23 Aug   Winner match #47 Winner match #48    

      WOMEN (FIVB)

        Pools/Standings (FIVB)

Match Reports (FIVB)

Pool A

Pool A
10 15 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 2-0 (21-9, 21-16) 0:35
23 17 Aug 21:15 Walsh-May USA [1] Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:33
35 19 Aug 21:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:40

Pool B

Pool C

Pool D

Pool D
5 14 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:37
18 16 Aug 23:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 2-1 (21-13, 12-21, 15-9) 0:48
28 18 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] 2-1 (22-24, 21-17, 15-12) 1:02

Pool E

Pool F

 

ROUND ONE

40 21 Aug 17:30 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] McPeak-Youngs USA [4]  
37 21 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7]  

 

ROUND TWO

46 22 Aug   Winner match #39 Winner match #40    
45 22 Aug   Winner match #37 Dumont-Martin CAN [16]  

 

SEMI-FINALS

50 23 Aug 22:00 Winner match #47 Winner match #48
49 23 Aug 21:00 Winner match #45 Winner match #46

 

FINALS

Final 3rd Place
51 24 Aug 19:30 Loser match #49 Loser match #50    
Final 1st Place
52 24 Aug 21:00 Winner match #49 Winner match #50    

 


During the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Games, 

Volleyball competition will take place at the Peace and Friendship Stadium at the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex, which has a total capacity of 14,000 seats. The competition programme will span over 16 days, from 14 to 29 August 2004. Men's and women's matches will be held every other day, beginning in the morning and ending at night. 288 athletes from different countries will participate at the Athens Olympic Games (12 men's and 12 women's teams of 12 players each).

 

Beach Volleyball will be staged at the Olympic Beach Volleyball Centre, which is part of the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Complex. Competition will take place over twelve days (August 14 – 25). For the first time in the Olympic history of the sport, games will take place late until in the evening with floodlights. The Olympic Venue will have a main competition area of a 10,000-seat capacity, 

as well as six training and two warm up courts.


TEAMS

 

VOLLEYBALL (Indoor 6-person)

   12-team tournament for men

   12-team tournament for women

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Outdoor 2-person)

   24-team tournament for men

   24-team tournament for women

VOLLEYBALL (Indoor 6-person)

 

Women's Olympic Qualification - 12 TEAMS
 
Qualification Process Date & Country Countries Qualified
Host Organizer Greece
 
2003 World Cup 1-15 November 2003 China
Brazil
U.S.A.
 
2004 Continental Olympic Tournaments December 2003 to January 2004
EUROPE Continental winner 5 - 10 January 2004
Baku, AZE
Germany
NORCECA Continental winner 15 - 21 December 2003
Santo Domingo, DOM
Cuba
SOUTH AMERICA Continental winner

9 - 11 January 2004        

Caracas, VEN

Dominican Republic    
AFRICA Continental winner

7 - 10 January 2004
Nairobi, KEN

Kenya
2004 World Olympic Qualification Tournaments
Winner 8 - 16 May 2004
Tokyo, Japan
Japan
Best Asian team
(counting for Asian Continental winner)
Korea
Following best ranked team after winner Russia
Following second best ranked team after winner Italy
 


Eight teams will play in the women's World Olympic Qualification tournament in Japan, which also doubles as the Asian Continental Olympic Qualification tournament, with the hosts being joined by three Asian teams Korea, Thailand and Chinese Taipei and four non-Asian sides being the highest ranked non-qualified teams as per the FIVB World Rankings – Italy and Russia from Europe, Nigeria from Africa and NORCECA’s Puerto Rico.

 

Men's Olympic Qualification - 12 TEAMS
 
Qualification Process Date & Country Countries Qualified
Host Organiser Greece
 
2003 World Cup 16-30 November 2003 Brazil
Italy
Serbia & Montenegro
 
2004 Continental Olympic Tournaments December 2003 to January 2004
EUROPE Continental winner 5-10 January 2004 Leipzig, Germany Russia
NORCECA Continental winner 4-10 January 2004 Caguas, Puerto Rico USA
SOUTH AMERICA Continental winner 9-11 January 2004       Caracas, Venezuela Argentina
AFRICA Continental winner 5-10 January 2004
Tunis, Tunisia
Tunisia
 
2004 World Olympic Qualification Tournaments
Winner 28-30 May 2004
Madrid, Spain
Netherlands
Winner 22-30 May 2004
Tokyo, Japan
France
Best Asian team
(counting for Asian Continental winner)
Australia
Winner 21-23 May 2004
Porto, Portugal
Poland

The three men's World Olympic Qualification tournaments will consist of eight teams playing in Japan, in what also doubles as the Asian Continental Olympic Qualification tournament, with the hosts entertaining four Asian teams - Korea, China, Iran, Australia – plus three additional non-Asian teams.

Four more teams will play in Spain and another four in Portugal with the organizers being joined by three teams each.

The nine sides to compete in Japan, Spain or Portugal - France, Poland, the Netherlands, Canada, Cuba, Venezuela, Algeria, Kazakhstan, Cameroon – have qualified as the highest ranked non-qualified teams as per the FIVB World Rankings, but their destination will be determined by a Drawing of Lots ceremony held in Japan on February 23 at 16:00 local time (07:00 GMT) at the Keio Plaza Hotel in Tokyo.


  

USA MEN

  No. Name Lastname Shirt Name Birthdate Height Weight Spike Block Club
1 Lloy Ball Ball 17.02.1972 203 95 351 316 Daytona Volley, ITA
5 Erik Sullivan Sullivan 09.08.1972 193 86 340 320 Iskra Moscow, RUS
6 Phillip Eatherton Eatherton 02.01.1974 206 101 356 335 Numancia Soria, ESP
7 Donald Suxho Suxho 21.02.1976 196 98 337 319 Erdemirspor, TUR
8 William Priddy Priddy 01.10.1977 196 89 353 330 USA National Team, USA
9 Ryan Millar Millar 22.01.1978 204 98 354 326 Gabeca Bossini Montichiari, IT
10 Riley Salmon Salmon 02.07.1976 197 89 345 331 Iskra Moscow, RUS
11 Brook Billings Billings 30.04.1980 196 95 351 331 Sakai Blazers, JPN
12 Thomas Hoff Hoff 09.06.1973 198 94 353 333 Irakis, GRE
13 Clayton Stanley Stanley 20.01.1978 205 104 357 332 Panathinaikos, GRE
14 Kevin Barnett Barnett 14.05.1974 198 94 353 340 USA National Team, USA
15 Gabriel Gardner Gardner 18.03.1976 209 103 353 335 Uniao Suzano, BRA
Team manager
Head coach
Assistant coach
Doctor
Therapist / trainer
Albert M. Monaco, Jr
Douglas Beal
Carl McGown
David Weinstein
Hugh McCutcheon

 

 

  BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Outdoor 2-person)

 

1 January 2003 - 11 July 2004     Qualification period for World Championships,

                                                  World Tour and FIVB Recognized Continental

                                                  Championships events

 

All teams composed of two (2) athletes registered in each division will be able to

accumulate points during the nominated Olympic Qualification Tournaments held

world-wide from 1 January 2003 to 11 July 2004.

 

During these two seasons, the teams will be free to choose the Olympic Qualification

Tournaments in which they wish to participate.

From the total number of Olympic Qualification Tournaments in which they actually

participate, only the points accumulated in their eight (8) best performances as a team

will be taken into account to determine their position in the FIVB Beach Volleyball

World Ranking.

By 13 July 2004                          Allocation of eventual places to unqualified                                                  continents

MEN'S TEAMS

Official
 Olympic
Ranking
Teams Part. Points  
 
1 [qualified image]   Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [flag for BRA] 19 3'920  
2 [qualified image]   Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [flag for BRA] 15 3'128  
3 [qualified image]   Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [flag for SUI] 19 3'018  
4 [qualified image]   Dieckmann M.-Reckermann GER [flag for GER] 16 2'934
5 [qualified image]   Heuscher-Kobel SUI [flag for SUI] 16 2'792
6 [qualified image]   Baracetti-Conde ARG [flag for ARG] 19 2'634
7 [qualified image]   Blanton-Nygaard USA [flag for USA] 14 2'296  
  Heyer-Egger M. SUI [flag for SUI] 20 2'280 Q
8 [qualified image]   Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [flag for NOR] 20 2'198
9 [qualified image]   Dieckmann Ch.-Scheuerpflug GER [flag for GER] 16 2'126
10 [qualified image]   Berger-Doppler AUT [flag for AUT] 19 2'044
  Harley-Franco BRA [flag for BRA] 10 2'034 Q
11 [qualified image]   Holdren-Metzger USA [flag for USA] 11 1'980
  Tande-Franco BRA [flag for BRA] 9 1'860 Q
  Rogers-Scott USA [flag for USA] 17 1'696 Q
12 [qualified image]   Schacht-Slack AUS [flag for AUS] 18 1'584  
13 [qualified image]   Maia-Brenha POR [flag for POR] 8 1'578
14 [qualified image]   Prosser-Williams AUS [flag for AUS] 17 1'556
  Klemperer-Rademacher GER [flag for GER] 17 1'508 Q
15 [qualified image]   Alvarez-Rossell CUB [flag for CUB] 17 1'492
16 [qualified image]   Bosma-Herrera ESP [flag for ESP] 13 1'420
  Fonoimoana E.-Wong USA [flag for USA] 9 1'304 Q
17 [qualified image]   Berg B.-Dahl SWE [flag for SWE] 18 1'272
18 [qualified image]   Maaseide-Horrem NOR [flag for NOR] 19 1'220
  Metzger-Wong USA [flag for USA] 6 1'116 P
19 [qualified image]   Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [flag for AUT] 20 1'102
20 [qualified image]   Canet-Hamel FRA [flag for FRA] 20 1'056
21 [qualified image]   Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [flag for PUR] 19 1'052
22 [qualified image]   Child-Heese CAN [flag for CAN] 13 1'034
  Arkaev-Barsouk RUS [flag for RUS] 17 978
  Cunha-Pará BRA [flag for BRA] 6 972 P
  Kais Kr.-Vesik EST [flag for EST] 21 962
  Holden-Leinemann CAN [flag for CAN] 15 832
  Fred-Brazão BRA [flag for BRA] 4 804 P
  Brink-Schneider K. GER [flag for GER] 15 760
  Watanabe-Shiratori JPN [flag for JPN] 20 750
  de Jesus Magalhães-Paulo Emilio BRA [flag for BRA] 5 688 P
  Holdren-Fonoimoana E. USA [flag for USA] 5 662 P
  Ahmann-Hager GER [flag for GER] 9 644
    Backer M.-Boersma E. NED [flag for NED] 20 642
  Whitmarsh-Ceman USA [flag for USA] 2 584 P
  Garcia Thompson-Cotrino ESP [flag for ESP] 19 580
    Mulder-Kogel NED [flag for NED] 15 556
  Baxter-Henkel USA [flag for USA] 6 548 P
  Deulofeu-Molinier FRA [flag for FRA] 20 546
  Jennings-Fuerbringer USA [flag for USA] 4 516 P
  Benjamin-Harley BRA [flag for BRA] 2 468 P
  Skarlund-Goranson K. NOR [flag for NOR] 7 458 P
  Bellaguarda-Dultra Jr. BRA [flag for BRA] 3 434 P
  Cès-Salvetti FRA [flag for FRA] 19 378
  Asahi-Nishimura JPN [flag for JPN] 17 376
  Fred-Harley BRA [flag for BRA] 2 360 P
  Zaitsev-Karasev RUS [flag for RUS] 5 354 P
  Schroffenegger T.-Schroffenegger P. AUT [flag for AUT] 5 344 P
  Paulo Emilio-Paulão BRA [flag for BRA] 2 300 P
  Galli F.-Fenili ITA [flag for ITA] 10 286
  Grinbergs-Stals A. LAT [flag for LAT] 10 254
  Briyida-Pedrosa POR [flag for POR] 14 254
  Vesti-Gscheidle SUI [flag for SUI] 9 248
23 [qualified image]   Rorich-Pocock C. RSA [flag for RSA] 9 242 C
  Pará-Tande BRA [flag for BRA] 2 240 P
  Doble-Kiraly USA [flag for USA] 1 240 P
  Mesa-Carrasco ESP [flag for ESP] 3 236 P
    Gilbertsson-Svensson R. SWE [flag for SWE] 12 236
  Silva-Xisto ANG [flag for ANG] 18 234
  Gosch-Strauss AUT [flag for AUT] 15 228
    Ronnes-De Gruijter NED [flag for NED] 13 224
  Sayfulin-Kouchnerev RUS [flag for RUS] 13 220
24 [qualified image]   Michalopoulos-Beligratis "Beli" GRE [flag for GRE] 14 220

 

WOMEN'S TEAMS

Official
 Olympic
Ranking
Teams Part. Points  
 
1 [qualified image]   Walsh-May USA [flag for USA] 12 3'960  
2 [qualified image]   Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [flag for BRA] 16 3'656  
3 [qualified image]   Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [flag for BRA] 13 3'474  
4 [qualified image]   McPeak-Youngs USA [flag for USA] 13 3'196
  Jordan-Davis USA [flag for USA] 13 2'816 Q
5 [qualified image]   Cook-Sanderson AUS [flag for AUS] 15 2'750  
6 [qualified image]   Schnyder-Benoît-Kuhn SUI [flag for SUI] 19 2'154  
7 [qualified image]   Pohl-Rau GER [flag for GER] 21 2'130
8 [qualified image]   Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [flag for CHN] 18 2'116
9 [qualified image]   Lahme-Müsch GER [flag for GER] 18 2'110
10 [qualified image]   Celbova-Novakova CZE [flag for CZE] 19 2'084
11 [qualified image]   Larrea Peraza-Fernandez Grasset CUB [flag for CUB] 17 1'900
12 [qualified image]   Kadijk R.-Leenstra NED [flag for NED] 19 1'884
13 [qualified image]   L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [flag for CHN] 20 1'710
14 [qualified image]   Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [flag for GRE] 19 1'648 H
  Mason-DeNecochea USA [flag for USA] 7 1'644 P
15 [qualified image]   Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [flag for GRE] 20 1'600
  Ahmann-Vollmer GER [flag for GER] 20 1'588 Q
16 [qualified image]   Gattelli-Perrotta ITA [flag for ITA] 19 1'524
  Alexandra-Minello BRA [flag for BRA] 10 1'478 Q
17 [qualified image]   Dumont-Martin CAN [flag for CAN] 18 1'460
  Shaylyn-Ribeiro BRA [flag for BRA] 11 1'380 Q
  Felisberta Silva-França BRA [flag for BRA] 6 1'292 P
18 [qualified image]   Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [flag for AUS] 8 1'284
  Clarke-Gerlic AUS [flag for AUS] 11 1'264 Q
19 [qualified image]   Glesnes-Maaseide NOR [flag for NOR] 21 1'196
20 [qualified image]   Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [flag for JPN] 19 1'192
21 [qualified image]   Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [flag for MEX] 19 1'152
22 [qualified image]   Hakedal-Torlen NOR [flag for NOR] 21 1'130
23 [qualified image]   Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [flag for BUL] 18 1'100
  Kadjo-Arjona FRA [flag for FRA] 19 1'088
  M. Crespo-Esteves Ribalta CUB [flag for CUB] 18 1'080
  Nikolaidou-Tsiartsiani GRE [flag for GRE] 19 828
  Bruschini-Solazzi ITA [flag for ITA] 19 812
  Wacholder-Arce USA [flag for USA] 3 808 P
  Busch-McSorley USA [flag for USA] 6 752 P
  Claasen-Deister GER [flag for GER] 12 750
  Lochowicz-Gerlic AUS [flag for AUS] 9 724
  Wang-Ji CHN [flag for CHN] 8 624
  Clarke-Pottharst AUS [flag for AUS] 3 568 P
  Mônica-Barros BRA [flag for BRA] 5 560 P
  Alcon-Cati Pol ESP [flag for ESP] 20 552
  "Gaby"-"T" CAN [flag for CAN] 19 452
  Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [flag for AUT] 20 444
  Jaouen-Riera FRA [flag for FRA] 13 426
24 [qualified image]   Naidoo-Willand RSA [flag for RSA] 13 408

 

Key
C= Continental Quota (One team from each continent will receive the opportunuty to participate if not already qualified in the top 23)
Q= Country Quota (A maximum of two teams per country can qualify)
P=Minimum Participation (Teams must play a minimum of eight qualification tournaments to be eligible)
H=Host Country Quota
(The host nation is granted one vacancy)


Olympic Games – Volleyball
Draw completed for men’s and women’s competitions


Athens, Greece, June 7, 2004 – China v U.S.A will be the feature women’s match on the opening day of the Olympic Games Volleyball competition in Athens, Greece following the Drawing of Lots ceremony held at the ATHOC headquarters here on Monday.

The Drawing of Lots conducted by FIVB Sports Events Coordinator Mr. Lance Kelly in the company of FIVB Adjoint General Secretary Mr. Franz Schmied, FIVB Vice-President and Hellenic Volleyball Federation (HVBF) Vice-President Mr. Theofanis Tsiokris, ATHENS 2004 General Manager Sports Mr. Makis Assimakopoulos, HVBF President Mr. Athanasios Beligratis and ATHENS 2004 Volleyball Competition Manager Mr. Leonidas Karaiskos determined the order of matches in the Preliminary Round of both the men’s and women’s competitions at the Peace and Friendship Stadium.

For the women’s draw, which starts on August 14, the 12 teams qualified are split into two pools. In Pool A is Greece, Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Kenya while in Pool B is China, U.S.A., Russia, Cuba, Germany and the Dominican Republic.

For the men’s draw, which starts on August 15, the 12 teams are also split with Pool A consisting of Greece, 2000 Olympic champions Serbia and Montenegro, France, Argentina, Poland and Tunisia. In Pool B, Brazil, Italy, U.S.A., Russia, the Netherlands and Australia are together.

Along with the China-USA clash, which is the world No 1 team v the world No 2, the other opening women's Pool B matches see 2000 Olympic champions Cuba take on Germany while Russia plays the Dominican Republic.

In Pool A, hosts Greece entertain Kenya, Italy play Korea and Brazil take on Korea.

The first day of the men’s draw sees Greece play Tunisia, Argentina take on France and Serbia and Montenegro play Poland in Pool A. While in Pool B, Brazil play Australia, Italy play USA and Russia take on the Netherlands.


WOMEN'S INDOOR POOLS

Pool A

Pool B

World

Ranking

World

Ranking 

1

GREECE

22

1

P.R. of CHINA

1

2

KOREA

8

2

DOMINICAN REP.

14

3

JAPAN

7

3

CUBA

4

BRAZIL

3

4

GERMANY

11

5

ITALY

4

5

RUSSIA

5

6

KENYA

23

6

U.S.A.

2

Women's Match Schedule

Pool A
No Date Time Teams
3 14-Aug 14:00 JPN-BRA
4 14-Aug 16:00 GRE-KEN
5 14-Aug 19:30 KOR-ITA
7 16-Aug 9:00 KEN-BRA
9 16-Aug 14:00 ITA-JPN
10 16-Jun 16:00 GRE-KOR
14 18-Aug 11:00 KOR-KEN
16 18-Aug 16:00 JPN-GRE
18 18-Aug 21:30 BRA-ITA
21 20-Aug 14:00 KOR-JPN
22 20-Aug 16:00 GRE-BRA
23 20-Aug 19:30 KEN-ITA
26 22-Aug 11:00 JPN-KEN
28 22-Aug 16:00 ITA-GRE
29 22-Aug 19:30 BRA-KOR

 

Pool B
No Date Time Teams
1 14-Aug 9:00

GER 

def. 

CUB

Protested   
Team Sets 1 2 3 4 5 Total
 CUB 25  26  22  15  15  103 
 GER 20  24  25  25  17  111 
Minutes 2h00m  23m  30m  26m  22m  19m 
2 14-Aug 11:00 RUS def.   DOM
Team Sets 1 2 3 4 5 Total
 DOM 17  13  16  46 
 RUS 25  25  25  75 
Minutes 1h00m  20m  20m  20m   
6 14-Aug 21:30

CHN 

def. 

USA

Team Sets 1 2 3 4 5 Total
 CHN 25  23  25  25  98 
 USA 21  25  22  18  86 
Minutes 1h49m  28m  29m  29m  23m 
8 16-Aug 11:00 CHN-DOM
11 16-Aug 19:30 USA-GER
12 16-Aug 21:30 RUS-CUB
13 18-Aug 9:00 DOM-USA
15 18-Aug 14:00 CUB-CHN
17 18-Aug 19:30 GER-RUS
19 20-Aug 9:00 CHN-GER
20 20-Aug 11:00 DOM-CUB
24 20-Aug 21:30 USA-RUS
25 22-Aug 9:00 GER-DOM
27 22-Aug 14:00 RUS-CHN
30 22-Aug 21:30 CUB-USA


 

 
Quarterfinals
No Teams Date Time
31 Women's Quarterfinal 01 24-Aug 14:00
32 Women's Quarterfinal 02 24-Aug 16:00
33 Women's Quarterfinal 03 24-Aug 19:30
34 Women's Quarterfinal 04 24-Aug 21:30
 
Semifinals
No Teams Date Time
35 Women's Semifinal 01 26-Aug 19:30
36 Women's Semifinal 01 26-Aug 21:30
 
Finals
No Teams Date Time
37 Women's Bronze Medal 28-Aug 18:00
38 Women's Gold Medal 28-Aug 20:00

 


MEN'S INDOOR POOLS
Pool A Pool B

World

Ranking

World

Ranking

1 TUNISIA 22 1 BRAZIL 1
2 ARGENTINA 8 2 ITALY 2
3 SERBIA & MON. 3 3 NETHERLANDS 12
4 POLAND 9 4 RUSSIA 5
5 FRANCE 4 5 U.S.A. 6
6 GREECE 13 6 AUSTRALIA 21
Men's Match Schedule

Pool A
No Teams Date Time
1 SCG-POL 15-Aug 9:00
3 ARG-FRA 15-Aug 14:00
5 TUN-GRE 15-Aug 19:30
7 TUN-ARG 17-Aug 9:00
8 FRA-SCG 17-Aug 11:00
11 GRE-POL 17-Aug 19:30
15 POL-FRA 19-Aug 14:00
16 SCG-TUN 19-Aug 16:00
17 ARG-GRE 19-Aug 19:30
21 TUN-POL 21-Aug 14:00
22 ARG-SCG 21-Aug 16:00
23 GRE-FRA 21-Aug 19:30
25 FRA-TUN 23-Aug 9:00
28 POL-ARG 23-Aug 16:00
29 SCG-GRE 23-Aug 19:30

 

Pool B
No Teams Date Time
2 NED-RUS 15-Aug 11:00
4 BRA-AUS 15-Aug 16:00
6 ITA-USA 15-Aug 21:30
9 AUS-RUS 17-Aug 14:00
10 USA-NED 17-Aug 16:00
12 BRA-ITA 17-Aug 21:30
13 ITA-AUS 19-Aug 9:00
14 NED-BRA 19-Aug 11:00
18 RUS-USA 19-Aug 21:30
19 AUS-USA 21-Aug 9:00
20 ITA-NED 21-Aug 11:00
24 BRA-RUS 21-Aug 21:30
26 RUS-ITA 23-Aug 11:00
27 NED-AUS 23-Aug 14:00
30 USA-BRA 23-Aug 21:30


 

  Quarterfinals
No Teams Date Time
31 Men's Quarterfinal 01 25-Aug 14:00
32 Men's Quarterfinal 02 25-Aug 16:00
33 Men's Quarterfinal 03 25-Aug 19:30
34 Men's Quarterfinal 04 25-Aug 21:30
 
Semifinals
No Teams Date Time
35 Men's Semifinal 01 27-Aug 19:30
36 Men's Semifinal 01 27-Aug 21:30
 
Finals
No Teams Date Time
37 Men's Bronze Medal 29-Aug 12:30
38 Men's Gold Medal 29-Aug 14:30


Beach Volleyball Schedule

 

Preliminary Phase

Day 1 Sat (14/08) - Day 6 Thu (19/08)

 

MEN 

POOL MATCHES - 

Pool A

35

19 Aug

20:00

Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]

Holdren-Metzger USA [12]

2-0 (21-17, 21-10)

0:40

31

19 Aug

9:00

Schacht-Slack AUS [13]

Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24]

2-0 (21-18, 21-17)

0:45

24

17 Aug

22:00

Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]

Schacht-Slack AUS [13]

2-0 (21-17, 21-17)

0:44

23

17 Aug

20:00

Holdren-Metzger USA [12]

Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24]

1-2 (21-14, 15-21, 14-16)

1:01

12

15 Aug

23:00

Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]

Maaseide-Horrem NOR [24]

2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-10)

1:02

11

15 Aug

16:30

Holdren-Metzger USA [12]

Schacht-Slack AUS [13]

2-1 (22-24, 24-22, 15-13)

1:20

Pool B

36

19 Aug

22:00

Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2]

Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11]

0-2 (20-22, 17-21)

0:47

34

19 Aug

16:30

Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14]

Canet-Hamel FRA [23]

2-0 (21-18, 21-19)

0:39

21

17 Aug

14:31

Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2]

Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14]

2-0 (23-21, 22-20)

0:54

20

17 Aug

11:05

Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11]

Canet-Hamel FRA [23]

1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 10-15)

0:59

10

15 Aug

14:30

Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2]

Canet-Hamel FRA [23]

2-0 (21-13, 21-14)

0:43

8

15 Aug

10:00

Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11]

Alvarez-Rosell CUB [14]

2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-10)

1:04

Pool C

33

19 Aug

14:30

Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3]

Berger-Gosch AUT [10]

2-0 (21-17, 21-19)

0:44

32

19 Aug

10:00

Bosma-Herrera ESP [15]

Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22]

2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-11)

0:55

22

17 Aug

15:39

Berger-Gosch AUT [10]

Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22]

2-0 (21-17, 21-17)

0:46

19

17 Aug

9:00

Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3]

Bosma-Herrera ESP [15]

1-2 (19-21, 21-17, 9-15)

0:53

9

15 Aug

12:00

Berger-Gosch AUT [10]

Bosma-Herrera ESP [15]

0-2 (14-21, 13-21)

0:44

7

15 Aug

9:00

Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3]

Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT [22]

2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

0:35

Pool D

29

18 Aug

18:07

Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4]

Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9]

1-2 (24-22, 24-26, 13-15)

1:14

28

18 Aug

16:45

Berg-Dahl SWE [16]

Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21]

2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 18-16)

1:07

17

16 Aug

20:00

Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4]

Berg-Dahl SWE [16]

2-0 (21-16, 21-15)

0:45

14

16 Aug

10:11

Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9]

Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21]

2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-10)

1:09

2

14 Aug

11:00

Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4]

Hernandez-Papaleo PUR [21]

2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

0:39

1

14 Aug

9:00

Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9]

Berg-Dahl SWE [16]

0-2 (13-21, 18-21)

0:44

Pool E

27

18 Aug

14:30

Prosser-Williams AUS [17]

Child-Heese CAN [20]

2-1 (21-13, 15-21, 15-12)

0:55

26

18 Aug

12:00

Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5]

Blanton-Nygaard USA [8]

2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-13)

0:55

16

16 Aug

16:30

Blanton-Nygaard USA [8]

Child-Heese CAN [20]

0-2 (16-21, 10-21)

0:46

13

16 Aug

9:00

Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5]

Prosser-Williams AUS [17]

2-1 (16-21, 22-20, 15-9)

0:56

6

14 Aug

23:00

Blanton-Nygaard USA [8]

Prosser-Williams AUS [17]

0-2 (16-21, 14-21)

0:41

3

14 Aug

15:30

Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5]

Child-Heese CAN [20]

2-0 (28-26, 21-18)

1:00

Pool F

30

18 Aug

21:00

Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6]

Baracetti-Conde ARG [7]

Injury for team A

 

25

18 Aug

11:04

Maia-Brenha POR [18]

Rorich-Pocock RSA [19]

0-2 (20-22, 20-22)

0:49

18

16 Aug

21:00

Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6]

Maia-Brenha POR [18]

0-2 (14-21, 19-21)

0:51

15

16 Aug

14:30

Baracetti-Conde ARG [7]

Rorich-Pocock RSA [19]

2-0 (21-13, 21-15)

0:36

5

14 Aug

21:00

Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE [6]

Rorich-Pocock RSA [19]

1-2 (16-21, 26-24, 10-15)

1:15

4

14 Aug

17:36

Baracetti-Conde ARG [7]

Maia-Brenha POR [18]

2-1 (13-21, 21-16, 15-5)

0:55

 

 

POOL RESULTS - MEN

Pool A
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Ricardo-Emanuel BRA 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 139 107 1.299
2 Holdren-Metzger USA 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 138 152 0.908
3 Schacht-Slack AUS 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 135 138 0.978
4 Maaseide-Horrem NOR 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 132 147 0.898
Pool B
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER 5 2 1 5 3 1.667 147 140 1.050
2 Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 124 111 1.117
3 Alvarez-Rosell CUB 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 133 137 0.971
4 Canet-Hamel FRA 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 117 133 0.880
Pool C
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Bosma-Herrera ESP 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 150 124 1.210
2 Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 133 117 1.137
3 Berger-Gosch AUT 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 105 118 0.890
4 Nowotny-Gartmayer AUT 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 110 139 0.791
Pool D
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Dieckmann-Reckermann GER 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 145 121 1.198
2 Berg-Dahl SWE 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 131 126 1.040
3 Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR 5 2 1 4 4 1.000 148 153 0.967
4 Hernandez-Papaleo PUR 3 0 3 2 6 0.333 130 154 0.844
Pool E
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Heuscher-Kobel SUI 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 151 144 1.049
2 Prosser-Williams AUS 5 2 1 5 3 1.667 143 129 1.109
3 Child-Heese CAN 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 132 126 1.048
4 Blanton-Nygaard USA 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 106 133 0.797
Pool F
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Baracetti-Conde ARG 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 133 70 1.900
2 Rorich-Pocock RSA 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 132 134 0.985
3 Maia-Brenha POR 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 124 126 0.984
4 Michalopoulos-Beligratis GRE 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 85 144 0.590

 

 

WOMEN 

POOL MATCHES- 

Pool A
35 19 Aug 21:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:40
32 19 Aug 12:09 Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 13-15) 0:58
23 17 Aug 21:15 Walsh-May USA [1] Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] 2-0 (21-11, 21-13) 0:33
19 17 Aug 10:08 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) 0:42
10 15 Aug 20:00 Walsh-May USA [1] Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN [24] 2-0 (21-9, 21-16) 0:35
7 15 Aug 11:18 Celbova-Novakova CZE [12] Leenstra-Kadijk NED [13] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:45
Pool B
33 19 Aug 15:30 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) 0:45
31 19 Aug 11:10 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-18, 21-14) 0:46
21 17 Aug 16:40 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] 2-0 (21-17, 21-17) 0:46
20 17 Aug 12:20 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) 0:41
12 15 Aug 22:13 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2] Naidoo-Willand RSA [23] 2-0 (21-7, 21-10) 0:35
9 15 Aug 18:05 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11] Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14] 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-10) 1:01
Pool C
36 19 Aug 23:00 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 2-1 (21-11, 21-23, 15-12) 1:00
34 19 Aug 17:30 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Lahme-Müsch GER [10] 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 11-15) 0:53
24 17 Aug 23:05 Lahme-Müsch GER [10] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 1-2 (21-13, 17-21, 12-15) 0:57
22 17 Aug 17:40 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] 2-0 (21-13, 21-14) 0:34
11 15 Aug 21:00 Lahme-Müsch GER [10] Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15] 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-10) 0:59
8 15 Aug 15:30 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3] Hakedal-Torlen NOR [22] 2-0 (21-18, 21-19) 0:47
Pool D
28 18 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] 2-1 (22-24, 21-17, 15-12) 1:02
27 18 Aug 15:40 Dumont-Martin CAN [16] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 2-0 (21-19, 29-27) 0:52
18 16 Aug 23:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 2-1 (21-13, 12-21, 15-9) 0:48
16 16 Aug 17:30 Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 1-2 (18-21, 21-17, 13-15) 1:04
5 14 Aug 20:00 McPeak-Youngs USA [4] Maaseide-Glesnes NOR [21] 2-0 (21-14, 21-14) 0:37
3 14 Aug 14:30 Schnyder-Kuhn SUI [9] Dumont-Martin CAN [16] 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) 0:39
Pool E
30 18 Aug 23:00 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] Pohl-Rau GER [8] 0-2 (10-21, 20-22) 0:43
25 18 Aug 9:00 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 0-2 (19-21, 17-21) 0:38
14 16 Aug 12:56 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 17-15) 0:57
13 16 Aug 11:00 Pohl-Rau GER [8] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 13-15) 1:08
4 14 Aug 16:44 Cook-Sanderson AUS [5] Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20] 2-0 (21-16, 21-12) 0:39
2 14 Aug 12:00 Pohl-Rau GER [8] L.Wang-W.H. You CHN [17] 2-0 (21-17, 21-18) 0:46
Pool F
29 18 Aug 22:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) 0:47
26 18 Aug 10:00 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (26-24, 22-20) 0:50
17 16 Aug 22:06 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] 1-2 (15-21, 21-15, 14-16) 0:57
15 16 Aug 15:30 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (21-19, 21-15) 0:44
6 14 Aug 22:00 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6] Gaxiola-Garcia MEX [19] 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) 0:41
1 14 Aug 10:00 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7] Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18] 0-2 (18-21, 18-21) 0:45

 

POOL RESULTS - WOMEN

Round robin
 
Pool A
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Walsh-May USA 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 83 1.518
2 Celbova-Novakova CZE 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 120 110 1.091
3 Tokuno-Kusuhara JPN 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 109 137 0.796
4 Leenstra-Kadijk NED 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 110 135 0.815
Pool B
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 84 1.500
2 L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 129 125 1.032
3 Perrotta-Gattelli ITA 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 124 128 0.969
4 Naidoo-Willand RSA 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 84 126 0.667
Pool C
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Lahme-Müsch GER 5 2 1 5 4 1.250 156 143 1.091
2 Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 131 118 1.110
3 Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 131 140 0.936
4 Hakedal-Torlen NOR 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 132 149 0.886
Pool D
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 McPeak-Youngs USA 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 148 124 1.194
2 Dumont-Martin CAN 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 135 123 1.098
3 Maaseide-Glesnes NOR 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 127 144 0.882
4 Schnyder-Kuhn SUI 3 0 3 2 6 0.333 134 153 0.876
Pool E
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Pohl-Rau GER 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 138 119 1.160
2 Cook-Sanderson AUS 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 127 126 1.008
3 Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 124 131 0.947
4 L.Wang-W.H. You CHN 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 126 139 0.906
Pool F
Rk Name Pts Matches Sets Points
Won Lost Won Lost Ratio Won Lost Ratio
1 Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 142 130 1.092
2 Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 134 113 1.186
3 Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 109 118 0.924
4 Gaxiola-Garcia MEX 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 108 132 0.818

 

 

ROUND OF 16

MEN & WOMEN

 

Day 7 Fri (20/08)

Men's Round of 16 Match 37

14:30 - 15:20

Men's Round of 16 Match 38

15:30 - 16:20

Women's Round of 16 Match 37

16:30 - 17:20

Women's Round of 16 Match 38

17:30 - 18:20

Men's Round of 16 Match 39

20:00 - 20:50

Men's Round of 16 Match 40

21:00 - 21:50

Women's Round of 16 Match 39

22:00 - 22:50

Women's Round of 16 Match 40

23:00 - 23:50

WOMEN - Round 1

44

21 Aug

23:00

Yanchulova-Yanchulova BUL [20]

Adriana Behar-Shelda BRA [2]

 

 

43

20 Aug

22:00

Ana Paula-Sandra Pires BRA [3]

Sfyri-Karadassiou GRE [6]

 

 

42

20 Aug

15:30

Lochowicz-Pottharst AUS [18]

Cook-Sanderson AUS [5]

 

 

41

20 Aug

14:30

Lahme-Müsch GER [10]

Perrotta-Gattelli ITA [14]

 

 

40

21 Aug

17:30

Celbova-Novakova CZE [12]

McPeak-Youngs USA [4]

 

 

39

21 Aug

22:00

Koutroumanidou-Arvaniti GRE [15]

Pohl-Rau GER [8]

 

 

38

20 Aug

21:00

L. Peraza-F. Grasset CUB [11]

Dumont-Martin CAN [16]

 

 

37

21 Aug

20:00

Walsh-May USA [1]

Tian Jia-Wang Fei CHN [7]

 

 

MEN - Round 1

44

21 Aug

14:30

Schacht-Slack AUS [13]

Dieckmann-Scheuerpflug GER [11]

 

 

43

21 Aug

16:30

Rorich-Pocock RSA [19]

Prosser-Williams AUS [17]

 

 

42

21 Aug

21:00

Baracetti-Conde ARG [7]

Child-Heese CAN [20]

 

 

41

20 Aug

16:30

Bosma-Herrera ESP [15]

Berg-Dahl SWE [16]

 

 

40

20 Aug

17:30

Holdren-Metzger USA [12]

Dieckmann-Reckermann GER [4]

 

 

39

20 Aug

20:00

Maia-Brenha POR [18]

Heuscher-Kobel SUI [5]

 

 

38

21 Aug

15:30

Benjamin-Marcio Araujo BRA [2]

Laciga M.-Laciga P. SUI [3]

 

 

37

20 Aug

23:00

Ricardo-Emanuel BRA [1]

Kjemperud-Hoidalen NOR [9]

 

 

Day 8 Sat (21/08)

Men's Round of 16 Match 41

14:30 - 15:20

Men's Round of 16 Match 42

15:30 - 16:20

Women's Round of 16 Match 41

16:30 - 17:20

Women's Round of 16 Match 42

17:30 - 18:20

Men's Round of 16 Match 43

20:00 - 20:50

Men's Round of 16 Match 44

21:00 - 21:50

Women's Round of 16 Match 43

22:00 - 22:50

Women's Round of 16 Match 44

23:00 - 23:50

 

Day 9 Sun (22/08)

Men's Quarterfinal Match 45

14:30 - 15:20

Men's Quarterfinal Match 46

15:30 - 16:20

Women's Quarterfinal Match 45

16:30 - 17:20

Women's Quarterfinal Match 46

17:30 - 18:20

Men's Quarterfinal Match 47

20:00 - 20:50

Men's Quarterfinal Match 48

21:00 - 21:50

Women's Quarterfinal Match 47

22:00 - 22:50

Women's Quarterfinal Match 48

23:00 - 23:50

 

WOMEN - Round 2

48

22 Aug

 

Winner match #43

Winner match #44

 

 

47

22 Aug

 

Winner match #41

Winner match #42

 

 

46

22 Aug

 

Winner match #39

Winner match #40

 

 

45

22 Aug

 

Winner match #37

Winner match #38

 

MEN - Round 2

48

22 Aug

 

Winner match #43

Winner match #44

 

 

47

22 Aug

 

Winner match #41

Winner match #42

 

 

46

22 Aug

 

Winner match #39

Winner match #40

 

 

45

22 Aug

 

Winner match #37

Winner match #38

 

 

 

Day 10 Mon (23/08)

Men's Semifinal Match 49

19:00 - 19:50

Men's Semifinal Match 50

20:00 - 20:50

Women's Semifinal Match 49

21:00 - 21:50

Women's Semifinal Match 50

22:00 - 22:50

WOMEN - Semi-finals

50

23 Aug

 

Winner match #47

Winner match #48

 

 

49

23 Aug

 

Winner match #45

Winner match #46

MEN - Semi-finals

50

23 Aug

 

Winner match #47

Winner match #48

 

 

49

23 Aug

 

Winner match #45

Winner match #46

 

Day 11 Tue (24/08)

Women's Bronze Medal Match 51

19:30 - 20:20

Women's Gold Medal Match 52

21:00 - 21:50

Women's Medal Ceremony

22:02 - 22:12

WOMEN - Final 1st Place

52

24 Aug

21:00

Winner match #49

Winner match #50

 

 

WOMEN - Final 3rd Place

51

24 Aug

19:30

Loser match #49

Loser match #50

 

 

 

Day 12 Wed (25/08)

Men's Bronze Medal Match 51

19:30 - 20:20

Men's Gold Medal Match 52

21:00 - 21:50

Men's Medal Ceremony

22:02 - 22:12

MEN - Final 1st Place

52

25 Aug

21:00

Winner match #49

Winner match #50

 

 

MEN - Final 3rd Place

51

25 Aug

19:30

Loser match #49

Loser match #50

 

 

 

* Changes to the 2004 Olympic Games Beach Volleyball schedule can still be made on the

   mutual agreement between the FIVB and ATHOC


Selection of Host City - Athens

 

"The International Olympic Committee chooses a host city seven years before the Olympic Games, and then brings the experience of different parts of the Olympic Movement to help the new Organizing Committee. We want every Olympic Games to be even better than the last ones. But each will be different. They all have their own character."

"The selection of a host city cannot be made on purely technical grounds. Any city wanting to host the Olympic Games must first convince the International Olympic Committee that the Games will be welcome in their community, that they can be organized efficiently, that they will respect the environment and that they will leave a positive legacy.

"The Olympic Games must be more than just the world's biggest multi-sports event: they are a blend of sport and culture. The Games bring together the youth of the world in a spirit of friendship, fair play and mutual respect, for sport practised without any discrimination".

Juan Antonio Samaranch, IOC President

Games of the
XXVIII Olympiad
2004

The interest in hosting the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad in 2004 was such that a record eleven National Olympic Committees nominated candidate cities. In view of the number of bid cities, the IOC maintained the procedure to select four or five finalist candidate cities from amongst the eleven.

By the deadline of 10th January 1996, the IOC received eleven bids, from: Athens (Greece), Buenos Aires (Argentina), Cape Town (South Africa Republic), Istanbul (Turkey), Lille (France), Rio de Janeiro (Brasil), Rome (Italy), San Juan (Puerto Rico), Seville (Spain), Stockholm (Sweden) and St. Petersburg (Russian Federation).

The following stage in the selection process was for the IOC Evaluation Commission to evaluate the eleven bids and report their findings to the IOC members in February 1997. (The Commissions's report is made public).

On 6th March 1997 each city made a presentation to the IOC Selection College in Lausanne, Switzerland. On 7th March 1997, the Selection College announced the finalist candidate cities in accordance with a procedure decided upon by the 104th IOC Session in June 1995 and completed by the IOC Executive Board in December 1995. The College has designated 5 finalist cities, which are in alphabetical order

Athens was elected as the host city for the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad in 2004 on 5th September 1997 during the 106th IOC Session in Lausanne, Switzerland.


More Information:


Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/