2000 OLYMPIC VOLLEYBALL - US TELEVISION SCHEDULE (PAGE 1/2)

http://www.Volleyball.ORG/

NBC, CNBC, MSNBC - SUBJECT TO CHANGES (Updated 9/15/00)

FRIDAY, Sept. 15, 2000 (DAY 1)

Opening Ceremony - parade of nations, lighting of Olympic flame.

7:30 p.m. - 12 a.m. PT - NBC

SATURDAY, Sept. 16, 2000 (DAY 2)

Beach: May/McPeak USA vs. Hudcova/Tobiaova CZE (10:50am AUS = Fri 4:50pm PT)

Johnson-Jordan/Davis USA vs. Tholen/Stratton AUS (15:25pm AUS = Fri 9:25pm PT)

Indoor: USA Women vs. China (18:30pm AUS = Sat 2:30am PT)

7:00a.m.Ė1:00 p.m. PT - MSNBC (9:00pm-3:00am rerun)

Featured sports: Womenís Beach Volleyball, Womenís Basketball, Menís Soccer, Womenís Water Polo, Equestrian

4:00p.m.-9:00 p.m. PT - CNBC?

Featured sports: Womenís Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Womenís Soccer

SUNDAY, Sept. 17, 2000 (DAY 3)

Beach: Heidger/Wong USA vs. Holden/Leinwmann CAN (14:30 AUS = Sat 8:30pm PT)

Blanton/Fonoimoana USA vs. Oetke/Scheuerplug GER (16:20 AUS = Sat 10:20pm PT)

Indoor: USA Men vs. Argentina (18:30 AUS = Sun 12:30am PT)

11:00a.m.-6:00p.m. PT - NBC

Featured sports: Men's Beach Volleyball, Men's Basketball vs. China , Canoe/Kayak, Cycling, Swimming

MONDAY, Sept. 18, 2000 (DAY 4)

Beach: Womenís Eliminations (9:00-12:30, 14:00-18:25 AUS = Sun 3:00pm PT)

Indoor: USA Women vs. Kenya (12:30 AUS = Sun 8:30pm PT)

12:30am-2:00a.m. PT - NBC

Featured sports: USA Men's Volleyball vs. Argentina

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & six others

TUESDAY, Sept. 19, 2000 (DAY 5)

Indoor: USA Men vs. Russia (12:30 AUS)

Beach: Menís Eliminations (9:00-12:30, 14:00-18:25 AUS)

12:35a.m.-2:10a.m. PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball USA women vs. Kenya, Canoe/Kayak

7 p.m. - 12 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Gymnastics, Swimming

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & five others

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 20, 2000 (DAY 6)

Indoor: USA Women vs. Croatia (18:30 AUS)

Beach: Break

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Cycling

THURSDAY, Sept. 21, 2000 (DAY 7)

Indoor: USA Men vs. Yugoslavia (10:00 AUS)

Beach: Womenís 1/8 Finals (9:00-12:30, 14:30-18:00 AUS)

10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball, Swimming

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Basketball

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & five others

FRIDAY, Sept. 22, 2000 (DAY 8)

Indoor: USA Women vs. Australia (18:30 AUS)

Beach: Menís 1/8 Finals (9:00-12:30, 14:30-18:00 AUS)

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Weightlifting

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & seven others

SATURDAY, Sept. 23, 2000 (DAY 9)

12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & five others

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Weightlifting

USA Men vs. Korea

SUNDAY, Sept. 24, 2000 (DAY 10)

9 a.m. - 4 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Beach Volleyball & four others

USA Women vs. Brazil

MONDAY, Sept. 25, 2000 (DAY 11)

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball, Track & Field

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Track & Field

USA Men vs. Italy

TUESDAY, Sept. 26, 2000 (DAY 12)

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Water Polo

USA Women in Classification Match

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. - ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Beach Volleyball & four others

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 27, 2000 (DAY 13)

12:41 a.m. - 2:11 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Basketball

USA Men in Classification Match

THURSDAY, Sept. 28, 2000 (DAY 14)

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. ET/PT - MSNBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Soccer, Tennis

USA Women in Classification/Championship Semifinals

FRIDAY, Sept. 29, 2000 (DAY 15)

7 p.m. - 12 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Diving, Synch Swmin, Track & Field, Wrestling

USA Men in Classification/Championship Semifinals

SATURDAY, Sept. 30, 2000 (DAY 16)

12 a.m. - 6 p.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Basketball, Canoe/Kayak, Cycling, rhythmic Gym., Wrestling

USA Women in Classification/Championship Finals

SUNDAY, Oct. 1, 2000 (DAY 17)

12 a.m. - 6 p.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Volleyball, Boxing, Equestrian, Gymnastics, Rhythmic

USA Men in Classification/Championship Finals

7 p.m. - 12 a.m. ET/PT - NBC

Featured sports: Track & Field, Closing Ceremonies