Mike Dodd

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Personal Data:

Nickname:           "M.D."
Birthdate:          August 20, 1957
Hometown:           Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Training Site:      Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Height/Weight       6'4"/200
Years Pro:          16
College:            San Diego State University
1996 Prize Money:   $147,055   #8 (AVP), $ 74,250 (FIVB)
1995 Prize Money:   $267,513   #3
1994 Prize Money:   $204,253   #3
Career Prize Money: $1,548,752 (as of 8-19-96, fourth overall) 
Career Open Wins:   72 (fifth overall)
Married:            Nov. 1986 to volleyball pro, Patty Dodd
                    (daughter's name: Dalas Alicia Dodd)

Beach:

Silver Medal in Beach Volleyball at 1996 Olympics (first time event held).
Compiled 72 Career Open Wins prior to start of 1997 Season (fifth overall).
$1,548,752  Career Beach Earning total.

1996 - Olympic Silver Medal
     - Won San Francisco event (with Mike Whitmarsh)
     - Second at Clearwater, Cleveland, New England, Hermosa, Chicago
     - Third at Fairfax, New York, Boulder, Grand Haven, Manhattan Beach
     - Eighth at King of the Beach
     - Named AVP  "Most Inspirational Player", "Best Defensive Player", 
        "Sportsman of the Year"
     - $147,055 earnings on AVP Tour
     - First at FIVB event in Fortaleza, Brazil (with Mike Whitmarsh)
     - Second at FIVB event in Durban, South Africa (with Mike Whitmarsh)
     - $ 74,250 earnings on FIVB Tour
     - 39 years young

1995 - Compiled 7 Open wins (with Mike Whitmarsh)
     - $267,513 earnings

1994 - Compiled 3 Open wins (with Mike Whitmarsh)
     - won at: Ft. Myers Beach, Fl
               Puerto Rico
               Seal Beach, Calif.
     - 9 second place finishes, 5 third place finishes
     - $430,636 earnings

1993 - won at: Phoenix Open (with Tim Hovland)
               Seal Beach, Calif. (with Whitmarsh)
     - second place finishes at Jose Cuervo Gold Crown in Boulder,CO
         Chicago, Seaside Heights, and Belmar (all with Whitmarsh)
     - third place finish at the U.S. Championships (with Whitmarsh)

1992 - won at Seal Beach, Calif. (with Pat Powers)
     - second place finishes at Grand Haven (with Powers); Chicago
         (with Hovland); and the Tournament of Champions (with Powers)

1991 - Won the San Antonio Open (with Ricci Luyties)

1985 - Won the Phoenix Open (with Karch Kiraly)

Other Beach Highlights:


- Voted Best Defensive Player in 1994, 1996

- King of the Beach: 4th in 1994 and 1993, 3rd in 1992

- Won five Manhattan Beach Opens with Hovland (1987, 1982-1985)

- Won one U.S. Championships and four World Championships with
   Hovland (1989, 1985-1987, 1983) (Note that prior to 1989,
   the U.S. Championships were called the World Championships)

- Earned his first career victory at the 1981 State Beach event
   with Hovland.

- Teamed with Hovland professionally for almost 10 years until the
   1990 season. Reunited for several events in 1991, 1992, and 1993.

- Cites Hovland as an inspiration to him.

- Most memorable experience on the tour was his first win at the
   Manhattan Beach Open.

- Earned his "AAA" rating at the age of 16, becoming the youngest
   player to achieve that level on the beach.

- First played beach volleyball at the age of 10; later played
   competitively with his brother, Ted, in amateur events.

Indoor:

(1981-1982, 1985) - Played on the United States National Team

1984 - Named MVP at the USVBA Nationals in Seattle, Wash.

Played four seasons in the Italian Professional Indoor League

Personal:


- Served on the AVP Board of Directors from its inception, 1983-1995

- Outside business ventures include the stock market, real estate and restaurants

- Speaks Spanish and Italian fluently.

- Enjoys golfing in his spare time and won a Lexus with a hole-in-one in the 1994 off-season.

- Married to WPVA pro Patty Orozco Dodd on November 2, 1986 in Las Vegas

- Has a daughter, Dalas Alicia Dodd, who was born on May 30, 1993, following 
   the Boulder tournament



Updated 2/97



[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/