Mike Whitmarsh

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Personal Data:

Nickname:           "Whit"
Birthdate:          May 18. 1962
Hometown:           San Diego, Calif.
Training Site:      San Diego, Calif.
Height/Weight       6'7"/210
Years Pro:          6
College:            University of San Diego
1997 Prize Money:   $161,422   #3 AVP
1996 Prize Money:   $171,555   #6 AVP,   $ 74,250  FIVB
1995 Prize Money:   $286,013   #3
1994 Prize Money:   $202,253   #3
Career Prize Money: $939,601    (as of 8-19-96, 8th overall)
Career Open Wins:   13          (as of 8-19-96)

Beach:

Silver Medal in Beach Volleyball at 1996 Olympics (first time event held).
Compiled 13 Career Open Wins prior to start of 1997 Season.
$939,601   Career Beach Earning total (8th overall)

1996 - Olympic Silver Medal
     - Won San Francisco event (with Mike Dodd)
     - Second at Clearwater, Cleveland, New England, Hermosa, Chicago
     - Third at Fairfax, New York, Boulder, Grand Haven, Manhattan Beach   
     - Third at King of the Beach
     - $171,555 earnings on AVP Tour
     - First at FIVB event in Fortaleza, Brazil (with Mike Dodd)
     - Second at FIVB event in Durban, South Africa (with Mike Dodd)
     - $ 74,250 earnings on FIVB Tour

1995 - Compiled 7 Open wins (with Mike Dodd)
     - $286,013 earnings

1994 - Compiled 3 Open wins (with Mike Dodd)
       - won at: Ft. Myers Beach, Fl
                 Puerto Rico
                 Seal Beach, Calif.
       - 9 second place finishes, 5 third place finishes
       - $202,253 earnings

1993 - won at Seal Beach (with Dodd)
     - second place finishes at Jose Cuervo Gold Crown in Clearwater
       (with Brian Lewis) and at the Jose Cuervo Gold Crown in Boulder,
       (with Dodd)
       second place finishes in Chicago, Seaside Heights, and Belmar
       (all with Dodd)
     - third place finish at the U.S. Championships (with Dodd)

1992 - won at the New Orleans Open (with Brent Frohoff) for his
       first career victory.
     - second place finishes at the Jose Cuervo Gold Crown in Santa
       Cruz and at the Seal Beach Open (both with Lewis), and at
       the Fresno Open (with Frohoff)

1991 - second place finishes at Cape Cod and Milwaukee events (with
       John Hanley)

1990 - third place at the Seal Beach Open (with Jon Stevenson)

Other Beach Highlights:

- King of the Beach: 5th in 1994; top ten in 1992 and 1993.

- Suffered from a dehydration and cramping disorder through most
   of the 1993 AVP tour.

- Made a come back to win at the 1993 Seal Beach Open with Mike Dodd
   after a doctor prescribed salt pills to treat the dehydration.

- Joined the AVP tour in 1990 and was voted "Rookie of the Year" .

- Captured first, second, and fourth place finishes on the 1990
   PBVA Tour.

- Began playing volleyball in 1986.

- He is one of the few top ten players who did not grow up playing
   the sport.

- Cites current AVP President, Jon Stevenson, as inspirational
   because "he was the first partner who broke the game down for
   me and explained certain aspects."

Personal:

- Native of San Diego, Calif.

- Competed intercollegiately in basketball at the University of
   San Diego (1982-1985).

- Earned Academic All-American honors in basketball at the
   USD (1985).

- Earned two-time all conference honors at USD (1983-1984)

- Graduated with a bachelor's degree in political science with a
   minor in business in 1985.

- Drafted by the NBA Portland Trailblazers in 1984.

- Played briefly with the NBA Minnesota Timberwolves.

- Played three years of professional basketball in Berlin, Germany.

- Enjoys traveling, competing in various sports, reading a good
   book, and doing "anything adventurous".

- Has a brother, Russ.

- Favorite athlete is Michael Jordon.


Updated 2/97


[ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/