Randy Stoklos

http://www.Volleyball.ORG


 

2002-2003 - Runs Beach Volleyball Camps, with Sinjin Smith - http://www.beachvolleyballcamps.com/

 

Personal Data:


Randy Stoklos:      [STOKE-LOHS]
Nickname:           "Stokey"
Birthdate:          December 13, 1960
Hometown:           Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Training Site:      Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Height/Weight       6'4"/215
Years Pro:          19
College:            UCLA
1997 Prize Money:   $100,482  #11
1996 Prize Money:   $107,175
1995 Prize Money:   $133,625
1994 Prize Money:   $163,286
Career Prize Money: $1,823,920  (3rd)
Career Open Wins:   122             (3rd)

Beach:


Compiled 122 Career Open Wins prior to start of 1997 Season (2nd on All-Time list).
$1,719,555  Career Beach Earning total (3rd on All-Time list).

1996 - Second place at Indianapolis (with Eduardo Bacil)
     - Third four times, Fairfax (with Ayakatubby), 
                         Fort Myers (with Bill Boullianne)
                         Atlanta (with Bacil)
                         Chicago (with Bacil)
     - Fourth at Illinois (with Bacil)
     - Fifth at King of the Beach
     - $107,175 earnings

1995 - Won at Boston and New York (with Adam Johnson)
     - Second at Washington, Pensacola, and Mesa (with Johnson)
     - Second at Mahattan Beach (with Scott Ayakatubby)
     - Third at Minneapolis, Singer Island, and Ft. Myers (with Johnson)
     - $133,625 earnings

1994 - Compiled 3 Open wins (with Adam Johnson)
       - won at: San Francisco, Calif.
                 Manhattan Beach, Calif.
                 Belmar, N.J.
     - 4 second place finishes, 2 third place finishes
     - $163,286 earnings

1993 - won at the Chicago Open (with Brian Lewis) after ending
        longtime partnership with Sinjin Smith

1992 - won at the Honolulu Open and the Phoenix Open (both with
        Smith)
     - became the first player to reach the $1 million mark in
        career earnings after winning in Honolulu
     - 9 second place finishes, 3 third place finishes

1991 - won the Phoenix Open (with Smith), becoming the second
        player to register a 100th career open win.

Other Beach Highlights:

- Voted AVP "Most Valuable Player" three times (1991, 1989, 1988) 

- Named the Italian, Brazilian, and Australian tour MVP (1991) 

- Ranked third on the AVP Career Earnings. 

- Ended his 11-year partnership with Sinjin Smith in 1993, then teamed with longtime friend, Brian Lewis, to win the Chicago Open on a live NBC broadcast. 

- Won one U.S. Championships and two World Championships with Sinjin Smith (1990, 1988, 1982) (Note that prior to 1989, the U.S. Championships were called the World Championships) 

- Won the 1982 World Championships during his first full year on the tour (with Smith). 

- Four time winner of the Manhattan Beach Open (once with Johnson, twice with Smith, once with Menges) 

- Earned his first career victory at the 1981 Manhattan Beach Open with Jim Menges 

- Earned his first beach trophy at the 1976 Sorrento Beach "A" tournament.

 

Indoor:


(1979-1980) - Played on the United States National Team

Personal:


- Began playing beach volleyball in 1974 at Muscle Beach in Venice, Calif. with Joe Gold.

- First became interested in volleyball because his parents did not care for full contact sports.

- President of Sara's Audio Speakers of America, a company founded by his father after emigrating from Poland.

- Outside business ventures include modeling and acting.

- Starred in the Tri-Star Pictures release "Side Out!" in 1990.

- Appeared on the cover of M magazine, Men's Fitness, and also as the subject of a feature on Inside Edition.

- Has appeared in numerous product advertisements, including a national campaign for Coppertone Sport Sunscreen.

- Enjoys golf and surfing.
 
- Married:       October  16, 1992 to Carrie
                    February 15, 1995 Shay Leigh born
                    November 2,  1996 Shane William born

Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
http://www.Volleyball.ORG/