Tim Hovland

http://www.Volleyball.ORG

Personal Data:

Nicknames:      "The Hov", "Indiana Hov", "Dr. Jeckyl, Mr. Hov"
Birthdate:      February 23, 1959
Hometown:       Playa del Rey, CA
Training Site:  Manhattan Beach, CA
Height/Weight:  6'4"/200
Years Pro:      17
College:        USC
1996 Prize Money:  Did Not Play - Announced with NBC Sports
1995 Prize Money:  $56,828   #19
1994 Prize Money:  $80,989   #14  
Career Prize Money: $1,062,157   #7 on All-Time List  (as of 1-31-96)
Career Open Wins: 60   #7 on All-Time List

Beach:

$1,062,157   Career Beach Earning total   (#7 on All-Time List)
60   Career Open Wins  (#7 on All-Time List)

1996 - Did Not Play

1995 - Fourth at Chicago (with Bacil)
       Fifth at Boston, New York (Boullianne), Milwaukee (Bacil), and 
        Long Beach (Fonoimoana/Cardenas/Brajevic)
       $56,828 earnings
      
1994 - Reached the $1 Million mark in prize earnings at the King of the Beach
        Invitational, 9/24/94
       $80,989 earnings
       
1993 - Won Phoenix with Mike Dodd (60th Career Win)


  • Won 3 U.S. Championships (with Dodd)
  • Won 4 Jose Cuervo Gold Crown (with Dodd)
  • Won 5 Manhattan Beach Opens (with Dodd)
  • Netted 60th Open victory in 1993 (with Dodd)
  • Voted 1989 AVP Best Blocker
  • Led the 1989 AVP Earnings List
  • Won 1979 Hawaii Open with Karch Kiraly (First Career Win)
  • Earned All-American honors three times at USC
  • Played professionally in Italy in 1985, his team won the European Championships and Tim was named MVP
  • Personal:

    First played volleyball at the age of 10...
    Considered one of the most competitive and successful players on the AVP Tour...
    Named the 1978 Southern California High School Athlete of the Year...
    Graduated with a bachelor's degree in communications from USC in 1981...
    Known on the beach for his outspoken style of play...
    Teamed with Mike Dodd professionally for almost 10 years until the 1990 season,
     reuniting for several events in 1991 and 1992, and a win in Phoenix in 1993
     (considered by many the greatest comeback in AVP Tour History)...
    Outside business ventures include real estate management...
    Made a cameo appearance as himself in the Tri-Stars Pictures release "Side Out!" in 1990...
    Also appeared in an episode of "Baywatch" in 1995...
    Competed in Team Cup Volleyball in the off-season...
    Enjoys surfing, skiing, tennis, and golf...
    Enjoys spending time with his wife , Pam, daughter, Tara, and son, Hunter...
    
    
    
    Updated 2/97
    


    [ VWW Home | Info | USAV | Olympics | FIVB | Pros | College | Other Sites ]



    Copyright ©Volleyball World Wide
    Volleyball World Wide on the Computer Internet/WWW
    http://www.Volleyball.ORG/